Change Your Image
aguasmarked
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
La nostra vita (2010)
Think About It For A Minute, will you? Please!
Elio Germano is a good actor. He shared the best actor prize at the Cannes film festival with Javier Bardem. Okay. But the film is absolutely irritating. Nothing makes sense, emotionally or psychologically. It is one of the flimsiest but pretensions scripts in recent history. I kept looking at the screen and asking myself, what?! Germano, a construction worker finds the remains of an illegal immigrant under the site and doesn't report it, fearing the construction may be stop and he'll be out of a job. His pregnant wife dies giving birth at their third child and Germano seems to forget about her within a very small amount of time and takes off with the widow of the dead illegal immigrant. The extraordinary thing is that we're suppose to sit through it without passing judgment. Oh, please! Charming Elio Germano, accepting his award, dedicated the triumph to the Italian people "doing their best in-spite of their government. Okay, I agree but then, Elio, what the hell are you doing in this thoughtless film?
Down with Love (2003)
No, thank you
A total misfire. Not an ounce of the charm of the comedies "Down With Love" seems to want to pay homage to, parodied, emulate, whatever the intent was, it failed. I like Renee Zellwegger and Ewan McGregor enormously, but not here. I was embarrassed for them. Her pout here was infuriating and her costumes! So up front as if designed to dazzle us are really atrocious. Ewan McGregor seems totally disinterested and thinking of Rock Hudson and one does he looks so, so, so...small. The only redeeming feature is David Hyde Pierce. He's the only one who finds the right tone and made me smile.The failure of this half baked attempt will probably spoil the possibility of other frothy comedies 50's style to be made. Pity. The genre needs and deserves a real shot in the arm.
Living Out Loud (1998)
Loud And Wonderful
Sometimes I feel I'm the only straight guy who liked this movie. I liked it a lot. I loved the writing, the acting, the music. And Holly Hunter's dance, under ecstasy, at the lesbian club is one of those film moments I took with me and stayed with me and if I play the soundtrack in my car - I relive the moment totally. Richard Le Gravenais the writer, director of this movie was the writer of "The Ref" and other movies I always keep kind of handy. I've played "Living Out Loud" after dinner for friends who had never seen it. I've done it three times and, each time, it was a hit with the gals and gay guys the others made fun of the movie and were subsequently thrown out of the room. Interesting, at least for me, to think that this movie has made me question myself. I wish it happened more often at the movies.
Sarah Silverman: Jesus Is Magic (2005)
Somewhere Between Lenny And Joan
Of course there is nothing that could possibly survive between Lenny Bruce and Joan Rivers. That's why Sarah Silverman is unique. She reminds you of others but she's not like anybody else. The outrageous boldness of her comedy is the classiest piece of gross vulgarity I've ever came across. "60 million would be unforgivable" I was gasping and laughing without being able to stop. Dangerous stuff. Wonderful stuff. She's pretty like one of Charlie Chaplin's daughters. Awkwardly so, making the comedy all the more refreshing, shockingly so. I'm buying a few DVDs of "Jesus is Magic" and sending them anonymously to some friends and relatives. Oh yes, my targets deserve the side splitting pain inflicted by this superb Silverwoman.