Change Your Image
oliverbatura
Reviews
Bionicle 3: Web of Shadows (2005)
just watch bionicle 2.5 instead of the last two films of the trilogy
Web of shadows itself was great, but it had the unfortunate side effect of being a midquel (an installment that is between the events of one or two movies that serves no real plot relevance other than padding), given the ending of legends of Metru Nui. That's why I'd recommend the fan-cut of the first two films into one cohesive experience, it fixes the major issue of the third movie's relevance in the story, and it feels less like a third movie, and more of one half of a bigger movie. The trilogy itself isn't perfect, but the cut makes 2/3rds of a movie into a strong 1/2
it's free on Youtube if you wanna check it out.
"Bionicle 2.5: The Complete Legends of Metru Nui Fancut"
by A Pinch Of Basil.
The Blue Shell Incident (2019)
Horst_In_Translation doesn't get it
This movie has a better user score than The Godfather, Homer's Enemy, and some other stuff that I can't recall by memory, but what I can say is that Horst is reviewing it as if it's on the freaking silver screen, which it isn't. It's dumb fun and you should see it as such, if I have to say anything relating to the film it has to be this-
IT'S GOD DAMN GREEEEEN!!!
Empire (1964)
a masterpiece from the past
If there is a movie that inspired the very concept of Desert Bus, then this is it.
Clone High (2002)
nominate this for a reward
"I am talking backwards and telling you to watch Clone High, and for us get an Emmy, I'm saying that backwards! Cuz it's sneaky!" JFK - 2002
Ali Baba & the Gold Raiders (1999)
A masterpiece.
When you first watch Ali Baba & the Gold Raiders on DVD, it gets your attention right away by depicting characters that the viewer is soon going to connect with that are going through some tough times. This movie describes the concept of true friendship and how to overcome your worst fears and enemies. It's one of my favorite movies of all time, right next to Norm of the North and The Room.