Change Your Image
niharika-29248
Reviews
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)
One word - Beautiful!!!!!!
Idc what everyone else is gonna criticise the movie for, but when Marvel hits hard, it delivers.
This movie was such a rollercoaster. Right from the very first frame, the movie carried itself all the way till the very end. And it ended phase 4, phase of dealing with grief.
The Marvel intro scene featuring Chadwick Boseman was everything, no music no fanfare, just silence. This movie is definitely a tribute to the legend himself.
The character arc of Shuri in this movie is so well written that it left me speechless towards the end. She goes from deep grief by throwing herself into research and technological development to love and empathy when Namor shows her his world, the n to grief again and this time channels it into anger before realising she doesn't want her people to pay for the vengeance she feels. I mean to show something like this in a 2hr 40 mins movie is extremely difficult but Coogler did it and it worked so well and is the central theme of the movie.
The best part of this movie is how well they handled the civil conflict between two highly developed nations, each fighting for their own cause and in this due process we meet our Namor, and the writers did him justice and didn't underdo his character and yes he is the ferocious king and God who would go to any extents to protect his people. Tenoch Huerta did a marvelous job with the role and every time he refers to another of his people as "My child", my heart melted.
And yes Miss RiRi Williams. First when Marvel announced Ironheart would be a part of this movie, i doubted to what extent her role would be in the movie. But the way they fit her into the most intricating plot and added her background story so well that yes I fell in love with her character. And it's a no wonder theatre went all crazy everytime she was in frame.
Honestly this movie could even beat the Captain America Civil War, as this civil war felt more resonating and scarier.
In a few words, What a movie to end this year with.
Yashoda (2022)
Engaging and fresh content
The first half has more of an introdutory tone and tries to establish the characters and various arcs, and yes at one point nothing makes sense and all these arcs don't coincide with one other, this lays out for the perfect second half where the story deepens further taking us deep into the layers of the characters, their origins.
As a major fan of thrillers, and a person who sees most of the twists coming beforehand, this movie totally blew me off the track, because I definitely didn't see the story forming that way.
The storyline was very engaging however some of the scenes could have been improvised in a better way, especially the last 30 minutes. However the story was nothing like what one could expect after seeing the trailer. That is the biggest plus factor for this movie. This movie could easily have been a world wide watch if the makers would have shaped it in a proper way.
And this is a movie with a message so yes makes for the perfect weekend watch.
The Girl on the Train (2021)
Many changes but wasn't upto the mark.
The story line showcased many many changes, The plot isn't weak either. But towards the end, the movie simply falls apart. It definitely doesn't throw you back and say, what the hell? The element of thrill is something that's missing from the movie. Maybe I'm feeling this because I've read the original book and I felt that was a bigger compelling thriller than this film. Idk about the English version, but Indian version falls flat towards the end.
Parineeti is flawless honestly. This isn't her fault at all. Actually the movie stands out tall in the first place owing to her acting. I've no idea why Kirti Kulhari was a bit dull in the entire story. Aditi is a living beauty and her expressions are nothing less to perfect. I guess it was just the way the story was Presented towards the end, that made it look dull, or maybe just the fact that I've already known the story before watching this.
Anyways, it is a one time watch. Can spend a couple of hours on it if you haven't read the book in the first place.
If you did read the book, I'll not suggest you this film because it stands out weak.
Mirzapur (2018)
Lacking the major storyline in season 2 (heavy spoliers)
Season 1 definitely didn't disappoint people, and we all had major expectations on season 2, which infact completely crashed.
Idk why but the entire season feels irrelevant. The only episode that I found interesting is the last episode which atleast had something going on.
Okay season 1 ends with Guddu, Dimpy and Golu surviving. The initial episodes of Mirzapur season 2 are based on this, how they manage to deal with the grief and anger about the deaths. Ofc they keep referring to a plan and yes by the looks of their talk, it makes us feel anticipated about what they're going to bring on. Halt there! Now the makers want this to have more episodes, so you'd need more drama apart from the revenge, so they introduce more dumb characters (I was hell bored)
Now the thing is that Guddu and Golu have no idea what they're actually doing. Half of the time they don't want to let the Tripathi's know their existence,and the other half of the time they keep talking these huge dialogues about how big their revenge is going to be.
Now let's talk about the most powerful and important character of the whole season 2, I can say you're imagining Munna or Kaleen,but you're wrong. The biggest plot changer in the whole season turns out to be Beena. Man I loved her. She appears calm and composed and the plan she crafts is the only plot of this season. Now that is what you call as perfect planning and extracting Revenge (no offence to the makers who wanted the audience to believe that Guddu and Golu are actually going to be the heroes)
The things which happen in any part of the season, things that shake the Tripathi mansion are only because of Beena, even the last episode.
So I don't think this is actually a show people were expecting after that stellar season 1.
Anyways it's not that bad and can be given a shot.
Tandav (2021)
Worth watching
I've read a couple of reviews and all of them are mentioning this 'leftist propaganda' thing. I'd agree that my political knowledge is pretty bad, but if you'd watch this series forgetting about our country, they way the things run in our country, I don't actually think you'd think this is bad.
Ofc there are scenes which'd make you question, like a very well dressed woman searching a dump infront of South Block of Rashtrapati Bhavan, where no one blocks her, or the entire police force running their show as puppets. Yes there are a lot of loopholes. If we are going to keep pointing at them, many shows would have been bad (for example Mirzapur 2 - wherein the entire story is bleak except for the last episode)
So here's the thing, forget about all these critics, keep an open mind and watch this show. It's definitely not an epitome of perfection but the background score and most of the scenes are attractive enough that they can keep you glued to the screen till the end.
Well talking about performances, Saif played the man who's crazy for power, it was beautiful to see him pour life to that role. And Sunil Grover, the man behind the soul of Tandav, his accent and intense performance is something people are not going to miss. The other character that'd catch your eyes is Dimple Kapadia, she's very good at her job. Well the other characters are a bit shadowed. And I feel Sarah Jane Dias was only taken into the show to keep serving glances at every now and then. Tbh Zeeshan didn't bring in the magic and the the whole idea of running the story apar with college politics didn't go well. I wish there had been more to this series. And also it's truly baffling how no-one reviews the crime scene of such an important death, I mean that entire part is really messed up. So apart from the loopholes this show is not that bad. And definitely not Indian version of House of cards.
Asur: Welcome to Your Dark Side (2020)
I wouldn't say overrated but it is Okayish
Well right from the beginning of this series, one question was constantly tugging my head. Why were fornesic experts conducting the investigation? Well I did search on the internet they are calling them as forensic cops. Idk if that even exists. But the whole idea of combining the forensic expertise with Indian mythology doesn't actually go well. There are so many areas where the storyline could have been much better. I mean if there are so many serial killings, where is the public outrage? And why is there just one police officer all the time? It doesn't feel real. But the plot of the thriller is really strong so it doesn't let you question all of these. And something else that'd require special mention is the uniqness if this storyline. Indian cinema is slowly opening it's arms towards such different and daring content. There are a lot of loopholes especially about how police and the CBI is portrayed. But as I mentioned the story on its own is strong enough and those minor inconsistencies will not be of much significance at the end.
At the end I want to tag along a advice, this series theme is really dark so I'd not suggest everyone to watch it, especially people who can't take it.
AK vs AK (2020)
Can't yet wrap my head if this one's a movie or a real piece
Undoubtedly one of the best from Indian cinema. No one has ever experimented something like this. I'm promising you at times you'll question yourself if this one's happening for real or is it a shooting behind a shooting and The absolute surreal experience. And the humour, I can't stop laughing at some punchlines especially Anurag Kashyap's dialogue delivery and the scenes between AK and AK are completely out of the box. The 2 hour fun ride through this unbelievable film won't be disappointing at all. Worthy to watch!!
The Body (2019)
Could have been made better
Rishi Kapoor is not apt for the role. Emraan's performance is overall okay. The story simply lags behind.
#poorremake it could have been great if they really paced it up
Ala Vaikunthapurramuloo (2020)
Crappy film
I don't really understand why PPL are giving their likes to movies like these.
I really don't understand what's really worth to watch in this film.
How much percent of this film can actually be of reality?? I would say just 1%.
Guy dancing over a table in the conference???!! And audience cheering for that crap??
Wch family would give away all their wealth and send you in a helicopter just because you saved their son??
Just crap yo! So meaningless. How can this be appreciated?? I mean if it's acrap movie without any story you need to make it believable, not just trash like this!
Sarileru Neekevvaru (2020)
Same drama
I really don't understand how an actor can keep doing the same kind of movies. I don't mean to criticize or throw hate against him cuz I'm his fan. I'm really bored watching him all the time doing the same kind of movie. Really loved the change he brought along with BAN but now it's nothing different.
Coming to the movie and story there are many and many negatives. Firstly the army background didn't really workout. Because there was no intensity in his performance. He just pulled off a few jokes and few bare dialogues. Remember Uri? Remember Vicky kaushal's intensity in the movie? Well this film seriously lacks it. I mean if your colleague is seriously injured, how can a major without showing any intensity pull off some dialogues and finish the terrorists? Seriously?? That's not any commercial movie man!! Next coming to the train comedy scenes, I believe they are the only crowd puller for the movie. Rashmika was as usual amazing. Next the scenes in Kurnool, don't you really think they are a bit hyped? I mean in the middle of a road, ordered by an MLA, to get women killed?? That also in front of so many people?? And hero as usual bashes them up.
The movie's second half lacks most of the logic. The scene with MLAs together in a room is an utter disaster. I really wish our director's start making movies that atleast appear real.
Even Vijayshanthi wasn't apt for her role.
Overall it can be an avg film only for rashmika and Prakash Raj's performances. The movie would have been wonderful if the army scenes have been shot at a different aspect and if the thriller genre had been incorporated into it.
Guilty (2020)
Just amazing
Do watch this thriller. I simply have no words to describe this. If you loved pink you'd definitely love this.
The characterisation is pretty strong. The best ones are of the characters that Kiara and Akansha portray. Kiara's performance is just unbelievable. The rawness of her emotions are so surreal. And Akansha does live up to her role.
The movie correlates to the current society's point of view especially in case of a women.
Overall the movie makes a definite watch. Only for Kiara.
Maanagaram (2017)
A first class film
Do watch the film! It's really a thriller ride watching it and the roles were so complicatedly linked to one another but there's no bit of confusion.
War (2019)
Touched my heart
Idk why but this movie got me so emotional, and for the first time I realised why the movie was released on Oct 2nd inspire of it's title. Hrithik is the lifeline of the film. Tiger's performance is beyond praise, loads better than his previous films. As for Vaani Kapoor, I'm speechless. A lovely film !! Don't miss watching it!
Aadai (2019)
Fell short of expectations
I really expected a lot from this movie after watching the teaser and trailer. I really thought it would be a very good thriller but the movie has nothing of the sort. Just an ordinary film which the director manages to put up the curiosity of the audience till the end but reveals the plot in an unexpected weak storyline!! I was a lot disappointed!
Maharshi (2019)
Poor plot
Why do people keep thronging theatres for movies like these? And start painting them as Blockbusters? I'm also a mahesh fan, but the story is so worse and there is no room for all that applause the movie has been receiving. I just wish people would stop branding flop movies as hit and negative publicising the good movies!!
Dear Comrade (2019)
Overemotional
The movie would have done good if the plot wasn't so overemotional with all the scenes of hero herione begging each other and weeping over thr miserable plight. A one time watch.
Agent Sai Srinivasa Athreya (2019)
Wowww!!! Just wowwww!!!
The first half goes a bit boring, but from the interval omg! I should really say. Such a wonderful thriller I have seen after so long!! Wowwwww!!!! No more words for this!
Ninu Veedani Needanu Nene (2019)
Worst movie ever seen so far
The director has no clarity ovet thr story for himself and tries to confuse the audience with thr baseless plot. I really don't understand how the movie earned so many positive reviews! Utterly disgusting!!!!
Saaho (2019)
Could be shaped better in few areas
The movie is not totally disappointing or disastrous to be frank with. But the director could have concentrated a bit more on the main storyline rather than depicting unnecessary action scenes at times (especially the one in climax). The thriller genre hasn't been inculcated or else the movie would have been a fantastic piece. The director put his attention on all the unnecessary characters and fight sequences to make the viewers believe that it's really a movie of Hollywood range. Bgm is wonderful and the whole credit goes to gibran. All together one could tell is instead of focusing on the extravaganza that the director wanted to present, he could have made a total wonderful piece out of the story which he unfortunately failed to do!
It's not totally useless movie but could definitely be worth a one time watch!
Evaru (2019)
Makes an excellent thriller
Storyline is almost same as badla, though many changes have been made. But this movie has presented everything in quite suspensful environment which makes badla look weak.
For those who already watched the hindi film, everything almost appears to be the same, except for the twist in the climax that makes you leap out of your seats!
Adivi sesh performance is beyond amazing! Bgm is also appreciable.
Wonderful movie for those who love the thriller genre!
Seetha (2019)
Not bad!
Comic entertainer. Sonu sood was really good at delivering his dialogues and created laugh riot. Kajal played a real tough role that is different from all her other movies.
Bird Box (2018)
It was so suspenseful
It was the only movie that I kept clasping my hands in anticipation and was so scared to death. Not even Anabelle and conjuring scared me so much. The suspense that travels with the story will just make you say wow. A really must watch movie! Don't miss it!!
96 (2018)
Trash - totally a bad impact on the today's generation
PLS READ THE ENTIRE REVIEW BEFORE LASHING OUT AND BRANDING THE REVIEW AS IDIOTIC!
I don't understand why people are so mad about this movie. I watched it because everyone is talking about it. And the movie is simply boring. I don't want to criticize anyone but the only thing that's little or less creditable is Vijay sethupathi's acting. I think he's the only character with which you can connect yourself. He keeps waiting for the lady who stole his heart and always remains hopeful that she'd come one day for him. But what about the lady, she's living a happy life all married in the foreign. And yet she comes for the alumni, hangs out with him and breaks him once again. I really felt sad for the Ram's character. He loved her a lot. But she didn't feel any of that. It was literally like she kept fooling around him and broke him totally. How can this be a movie that people love so much? She's married and plays with him all the time. Did she have any concern about what he'd had become in all those years?
And the love track shown at the beginning when they were kids is too much. Does any parent want their children to behave that way in school? They are just children and you can't make a wrong impact on the society.
This question is for all the married people and parents.
If you are a parent to a girl studying 9th and 10th, will you just sit and applaud saying wonderful love story and say aww if she too does the same?
If you are a wife and if you know that you broke someone's heart, can you go back and create new wounds to the same person, totally indifferent to your husband and your little children?!
I'm really surprised to see the sorry state of viewers!
Verónica (2017)
A could watch movie
The way the movie focuses on the happenings was really nice. The end was rather pathetic.
Ouija: Origin of Evil (2016)
Terrible
Poor execution of ideas and weak storyline. There's nothing in the movie that scares you except one scene where you find the man in the mirror. A total waste of time.