Change Your Image
keithalu
Reviews
Fast X (2023)
Finally!
First I have no idea what movie alot of reviewers on her are complaining about! I have watched every movie in this series it is my favorite movie series of all time. I kinda thought it lost its luster with part 9 because it was Terrible so bad. Terrible acting bad plot it kinda to the extreme ridiculousness a little to far.
But man this movie was great. It was well balanced. With Action,Comedy and building whats going to be going on in the finally. Jason Mamoa was pure gold in this movie he stole the screen everytime he was on it as Dante I can't wait to see more of him in the next one. I was also happy with the surprises I knew were coming. At the end of the day if you are going into this thinking Oscar this is not it. If you are thinking just good old fun and comedy this is it. Well worth it and it made up for Fast 9 which was so bad.
MH370: The Plane That Disappeared (2023)
A poltical Conspiracy heaven if that's what you like
If you love Conspiracy theory after Conspiracy theory after Conspiracy this is definitely for you.
I don't mind a documentary with some Conspiracy theories but at the end of tge day I want to see concrete evidence before the documentary is done.
This documentary turned into a politically fueled finger pointing to add to more political drama that we already have in the world already. It turned into the USA is to blame and hiding it. Then it's Russia who was doing it to hide what crimes they were doing in Crimea then we got spies for Russia and hijackings its all over the place at the end of the day its blah not a big fan.
The Woman King (2022)
Phenomenal and powerful
This was a great movie from beginning to end! The story had great pace between action and building the story was very well delivered. As far as the acting it was great all around super powerful. Viola Davis was so powerful in this movie As far Thuso Mbedu and all the other powerful Actresses in this movie kept you captivated from beginning to end. I know certain ppl were struggling with the fact of what the real life Dahomey were about but this story debunks alot of what ppl think happened..
I have watched this movie several times since it became available on streaming and it is just as good and enjoyable every single time.
Don't Worry Darling (2022)
Enjoyed the movie until the end!
Man when I tell you I was really enjoying this movie that's a understatement. I thought the acting was great the suspense was good throughout. Harry Styles even though I'm not a big fan did pretty decent and surprised me.
But man the end annoyed me in so many was. I hate when movies end without any real closure. It pisses me off and ends up ruining the whole experience. So many questions left unanswered hate when movies do this. I mean you took the whole time to build the story the twist of what was happening was cool I kinda figured it out pretty early but still enjoyed it. But to just end the way it did made me want to throw something at my Tv! LMAO.
End of the Road (2022)
What the!?
First off big Luda and Queen fan but man this movie was so bad. The acting was terrible the writing terrible the directing terrible this has got to be one of the worst all around movies I have seen.
The plot is the same as most movies of this nature I knew who the bad guy was 20 min in. This felt like willy Wonka meets die hard and not in a good way at all. As strong of a actor Luda is and Latifah the acting was so bad weather it was a really bad script or really bad directing the actors tried there best with what they had but man. I think my 5 year old could see the terrible editing just everything bad.
The Northman (2022)
Very entertaining
So I went into this movie with a open mind. I love Viking shows and movies and fokelore. This movie was very good and entertaining, it's not going to when Oscars I don't think there are definitely some holes in the plot but I still enjoyed it.
The Batman (2022)
Really?!
Wow I was so excited to see this movie with all the hype around it. But man I was just not feeling it the last hour or so of the movie was good but everything prior just dragged and dragged. And I don't think Pattinson was that great of a batman. Ben Affleck was a better Batman and it pains me to say that I had such high hopes. Oh well it is what it is.
The Adam Project (2022)
One of the best movies I have seen in a while
I don't know what people expect nowadays. I personally think this was one of the best all around movies I have seen in a while. The story was good it had great pacing, Walker was fantastic for his first ever acting role. And his and Ryan Reynolds chemistry was fantastic. People need to stop critiqueing movies over the stupidest stuff sometimes and enjoy it for what it is.
F9 (2021)
Disappointed
This is by far my favorite franchise!! I have seen all of them on the day they release and own all of them on Dvd,Blu-Ray and 4k Blu-Ray.
But this one was so bad! Tge story had so many holes. Im glad to see Han back but the way they did it was so unbelievable and so bad im not going to put spoilers but it was bad. The action was good but they went way over the top with the believability of this one.
I'll let you be the judge but they have alot of work to do for the next and final one because this was just bad.
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
Ignore the bad reviews
Again so many people giving a kids movie bad reviews.
The movie was really good! Weather the story is predictable or not it was still very good. My kids enjoyed it and it has been played several times in my house.
It was a good movie through and through people need to chill with the crazy reviews.
Tom and Jerry (2021)
All you expecting Oscar worthy its a kids movie
This movie was good and fun all my kids and family enjoyed it. Everyone complaining about it being focused on a wedding instead of all Tom & Jerry just need to stop. This movie could not survive if it was about just Tom & Jerry it needed more so I was fine with the way they did it.
Stop complaining and watch it for what it is people expect to much from the simplest movies.
Collateral Beauty (2016)
Just a great movie! Emotional great acting
Emotional roller-coaster and it was well worth the watch. One of the best movies I have seen and just great acting. The pain of losing a child i feel would be like this it would dystroy you and it hits all those notes!!
Mulan (2020)
Amazing! Stop the hate
I have no idea what everyone is complaining about and expected? I loved the original Mulan its one of my favorites. But I went into this with a clear mind as Disney said that it was a completely different take before it got released. And me and my family came away extremely impressed and can see why Disney said alot of the things on the original would not work. All I can say is they kept alot of the story about 85-90% intact and changed some things and I really liked it. Just my opinion but I would not go into it thinking of the cartoon.
Ryan's Mystery Playdate (2019)
Are we serious people!
First off it's not going to win any awards but it's a kids show! You are all ridiculous ...all of you saying that Ryan is obnoxious what little kid is not obnoxious with a imagination. I can name plenty of kids shows I watched growing that were complete trash but I was a kid and enjoyed them. My 2 year old loves both his shows and has learned many things watching the show. So you all need to stop reviewing this like it's for you it's for kids not adults.
Joker (2019)
Outstanding!! Joaquin is absolutely breath taking
Joaquin Phoenix puts on one of the best acting performances I have ever seen! The score and his acting had you on the edge of your seat the whole time. You were just waiting for him to explode...absolute master piece if it does not sweep the Oscar's it would be a absolute travesty.
Don't Let Go (2019)
Dont know why all the hate!
This obviously like most is my personal review!
I really dont understand why this movie is getting trashed so badly I thought it was a very good movie!
Is it going to win Oscar's probably not but it was well made story was good and pretty suspenseful. I dont really understand what some people expect from movies these days I have been a big movie buff since the age of 10 and I take movies for what they are. It was very entertaining.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Fantastic
Great movie! Great franchise! Cant wait for the next one it will be epic especially how this one ended
Toy Story 4 (2019)
Good not great!
Love the toy story series but this one did not do it for me. I enjoyed it but did not connect with it emotionally like the first 3. It felt rushed and it felt like they rehashed old characters in some of the new characters if you know what I mean. Still good but falls short of the orginals
The Lion King (2019)
Was a great movie!!
They did not change anything to be honest from the original cartoon but that is ok with me because it was perfect. My only complaint is Beyonce as Nala her voice and acting did not really fit or sound right with the character. And I like beyonce just not in this role it was a bad choice. Other then that it was very well done!!