Change Your Image
kalixtshawxo
Reviews
The Incredible Hulk (2008)
Why the hate?
I enjoyed this movie, Norton does a great job in the role, the supporting cast is good, and the story was not that bad. I mean it's the Hulk, it's 2 hours of stepping away from reality and just enjoying the ride.
Was it perfect? No, of course not but it was decent, especially for the time it was made before Marvel was as gung ho as they are now with the MCU.
I liked the cameos by Stan Lee and Lou Ferrigno. The effects and CGI still hold up ok, Marvel could do themselves a favor and bring Liv Tyler back into an upcoming Hulk movie, since William Hurt's passing and we no longer have the General... And Marvel brought back Tim Roth and the Abomination in She-Hulk.
The Rocketeer (1991)
A fun movie for all ages
I've always liked this movie, the special effects maybe don't compare to more recent movies, but the story does and it's a fun time for the adventure of a period piece.
Timothy Dalton chews through his role and honestly does a good job being the bad guy.
And of course who doesn't love Jennifer Connelly? <3.
Bright (2017)
Why the hate?
I don't know why this movie got so much hate ... I mean it wasn't destined to be an Oscar nominee, but overall for a couple hours it was a bit of fun fantasy and good entertainment.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Beautiful cinematography, ok plot, poor execution and direction.
Honestly it was a beautiful movie... But it tried to hard with the slapstick humor, some people laughed, most were groaning or silent. You could not take the serious moments serious... It was like a mixmash of two movies... Yes some humor is good... Ragnarok worked. This didn't it was almost like a parody movie at times like they were lambasting themselves. Russel Crowe was wasted, the whole Gods thing was wasted with unwarranted juvenile dumb attempts to be funny. Bao the God of dumplings?
Bale was the best part of the movie and he was kinda thrown in there haphazardly like "oh yeah, the plot with the bad guy".
I really wanted to like it... But it ended up being meh.
Some people are complaining about the representation, which didn't other me at all based on the existing characters like Valkyrie and whatnot... But to change Korg's character (species) for a dumb "Dwayne The Rock" joke wasn't needed.
In Ragnarok Korg had a mother, now he was birthed from two guys and meets his own guy at the end.... For a bad pun play on words.
Lightyear (2022)
Great animation, but the story not so much
As I said in my title the animation was great, the main voice actors were good.... Although I agree with another reviewer that Taika's kiwi accented character made no sense for someone 3rd or 4th generation person raised on a distant planet by crash survivors.
Also, I had no issue with the same sex relationship of one of the characters that seems to have been an issue for others... But it did seem awful out of place in a movie supposedly from 1995 that was the "favorite movie" of 9 year old Andy that caused him to want a Buzz action figure. In fact very little of the movie seemed to be something a 9 y.o. Would have found so great with it's complex story line and real lack of action or comedy .... Outside of the comedy of Sox the robot cat which stole all the good scenes. And lastly the big spoiler issue that made no sense whatsoever.... The future Buzz time traveling back as Zurg. How?? Why was there a second Buzz. It is explained that he was successful in his mission just like the Buzz we were following, but when he came back he fled in order to not be arrested, flying far into the future. Then using the advanced future tech to return to the past to stop it all from ever having happened. Again... Why and how?
Was he from another universe timeline and if so why did he go back in time to this timeline? Frankly his origin makes no sense whatsoever and frankly it ruined the whole concept of Zurg and made me care less about Buzz overall. This movie certainly doesn't make me want to rush out and buy a Buzz Lightyear action figure.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
I guess I just didn't "get it"
When I walked out after the movie was finished, all I could think was "what the heck was that?"
I mean the cinematography was great, the effects were great... But the story... well not so great.
It really fell apart in the third act with no explanation of how such unknown random acts would give them "powers" where earlier there was a whole process to lead them to them.
Like I said, I guess I just didn't "get it".
Enola Holmes (2020)
I'm not the target audience, but I enjoyed it nonetheless
As an adult male over 50, I am far far away from whom they made this movie for.... But I still found it enjoyable to watch. Yes it was a bit silly, 4th wall breakers usually are, but Millie did quite well in her portrayal of the part. All the people upset that it was an affront to Sherlock Holmes, get over it. It wasn't a Sherlock Holmes movie and there was no disrespect towards Sherlock. Maybe Henry Cavill was not the best choice for a supporting role but again the movie was not focused on him.
Share the movie with the young women in your life, let them enjoy it and if you don't take it to seriously, maybe you can enjoy it too.
Lightyear (2022)
Great animation, but the story not so much
As I said in my title the animation was great, the main voice actors were good.... Although I agree with another reviewer that Taika's kiwi accented character made no sense for someone 3rd or 4th generation person raised on a distant planet by crash survivors.
Also, I had no issue with the same sex relationship of one of the characters that seems to have been an issue for others... But it did seem awful out of place in a movie supposedly from 1995 that was the "favorite movie" of 9 year old Andy that caused him to want a Buzz action figure. In fact very little of the movie seemed to be something a 9 y.o. Would have found so great with it's complex story line and real lack of action or comedy .... Outside of the comedy of Sox the robot cat which stole all the good scenes. And lastly the big spoiler issue that made no sense whatsoever.... The future Buzz time traveling back as Zurg. How?? Why was there a second Buzz. It is explained that he was successful in his mission just like the Buzz we were following, but when he came back he fled in order to not be arrested, flying far into the future. Then using the advanced future tech to return to the past to stop it all from ever having happened. Again... Why and how?
Was he from another universe timeline and if so why did he go back in time to this timeline? Frankly his origin makes no sense whatsoever and frankly it ruined the whole concept of Zurg and made me care less about Buzz overall. This movie certainly doesn't make me want to rush out and buy a Buzz Lightyear action figure.
Star Wars Resistance (2018)
Great for the kids... Not so much for adults
Definitely not on the same level as The Clone Wars.... More campy and "Scooby Doo"-like.
6 Underground (2019)
Totally Michael Bay
If you cloned Michael Bay, and genetically modified the clone to be female, then mated Michael Bay with the new Michelle Bay, and then imbued the baby with extra Michael Bay powers of explosive drama and edge of your pants excitement...
Then that baby would be this movie.
Doom: Annihilation (2019)
Majorly disappointing
Worst representation of a "military unit" ever.
Did they even have any kind of military advisor?
It's DOOM in name only.
Very much a hodge podge of generic movie tropes haphazardly tossed together .
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: Check (2015)
Sloppy writing!
After such a good lead in.... what the hell sense does it make for Gibbs to rush a room, shoots 3 bad guts then stops and doesn't kill the head guy but goes to beat him?
Like he was going to just arrest him? Makes no sense. He would have been fineto put 2 shots in the chest. It was more "Gibbs" thing to do.
But leaves him open to attack from a hidden bad guy cause he failed to clear the room.
Sloppy!
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: Gut Check (2013)
Now i remember why i stopped watching new episodes...
Bishop.
I have been binge watching NCIS from the beginning, and yep... Bishop.
She wouldbe ok as a guest of the week or a quirky background occasional character.
She is grating.... and i remember losing interest in the show because of her.
I'll probably be fast forwarding or skipping episodes going further with the binging to current.
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: Kill Screen (2011)
So ridiculous
The computer 'hacking' prowess of McGee has always been tongue in cheek outrageous... like "i'll check the financials" and he's sat down less than 5 seconds and has bank records all over his screen. No warrants,or any idea what bank the suspect has... same with cell phone records, personal emails and the like.
But who wrote this garbage episode? The writers let their teenage kids have a go with what the thought would be a cool 'video game' episode.
"Game over".... indeed
Gemini Man (2019)
Fire the weapons.
Major spoilers. But first off let me say this kind of movie is what makes liberals hate guns.... not John Wick which is grounded in close to reality gun use.
So first spoiler and why i just said what i said. (This movie btw is set "now".)
You cannot, CANNOT, shoot at a train over 2 kilometers away on an angled course of travel towards you at SEVERAL HUNDRED kilometers per hour with a medium caliber rifle (Looked like a 308win) and hit the deaired target in the head. I dont care what math yiu do and how much you spin the turrets on the scope. Especially not by getting an aim at the tatgrt, then suddenly changing aim to some point ahead of the train and shooting there, to which then the train travela into the path of the bullet hitting the desired target several cars back, through the glass nonetheless.
This was the opening scene to set up how good our hero is.
Moving on, tactics, why does the super assassin hunting our hero get on the roof of the place the hero is in? Since the super assassin we already know is a clone from the trailers, why didnt he just snipe hero from 1/2 mile away? Cause the movie would be over.
Also, in general poor weapons handling from most of the actors.
Clive Owen as the main antagonist bad guy, ends up coming across in the end like a bad Bond villain.... what a waste.
Several scenes wrre just beyond belief ... i know some suspension of belief is needed in a movie, but hey i let the cloning go through, the more 'real' stuff not being real bothered me.
Most all the CGI was actually pretty good for 3/4 of the movie. until the super duprr assassin.
But when we got to the super duper assassin part.... it was like Blade II CGI fight scenes, and the super duper assassin was so easily ended by the super assassin and our hero now teamed up. Even though he had body armor that the 30 guys that just got killed wished thry had, the whole use of him (hinted at eatlier in the film) was anti-climactic. And the fire CGI scene was horrible. Next time just light a stuntman on fite.
I could go on and on, i had such high hopes for this movie.
Ad Astra (2019)
Disappointing... "Emo in space"
I admit i didnt know what to expect, other than a space drama with Pitt and Jones.
What i got was ... well let me tell you how i felt leaving the theatre.... "meh".
I felt nothing. No joy, no sorrow, no wonder, no awe, no closure.
The protagonist (Pitt) did not draw me in, i could not care for him or his plight. And for the Antagonist (Jones) was muddled and unclear with no understanding if he was good, bad, sane, crazy, driven or just lost.
All the characters were flat, even the supporting cast.
Ultimately, I was bored.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Entertaining, but its not as good as Pulp Fiction.
I like the Tarantino movies, i had looked forward to this movie since being announced.
Yes it is similarly produced in style as Pulp Fiction, but it was NOT as good as nor anywhere near being "better'' than Pulp Fiction as so many here are claiming.
All that being said, it was good entertainment with solid performances.
The downside was the story did drag unnecessarily, and didn't really go anywhere, although thankfully the ending did not go where you expected it to.
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
Unimaginably horrible
In my 50 years of life, i have never walked out of a movie...until now.
I lasted just over 30 minutes. It's not scary. It's not funny. Not even dumb funny.
The writing and dialogue are so bad, and for such big name actors their performances were wooden, and they seemed as bored to be on screen as i was in the theatre.
What was the direction? I have no idea what the director/writer/producer/whomever green-lit this movie was thinking. I should have believed the reviews.
I was so disappointed i had to write this, my first ever review on IMDB.