Change Your Image
wardkaiser
Reviews
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: Newfoundland (2018)
The only subpar episode
This could've been a great episode and starts well delving into Newfoundland's difficulties with the cod fishing industry. Enter the over-the-top, pretentious characters from elsewhere. The moose hunting idiocy nearly drove me to turn off the episode. Sitting on a beach eating the foods and drinking the drinks they indulged in! Was this representative of life in Newfoundland? Maybe a version that I cannot stand to watch. I'm sunrises Anthony could eben stomach this phony display. This is a very disappointing episode in what is otherwise my favorite series. It would not be am exaggeration to say the series has shape my adult life. But this one is a stinker. Anthony was let down by his producers on this episode. Yuck.
1923: Nothing Left to Lose (2023)
Taylor Sheridan Can't Seem to Help Himself From Going Too Far
Cowboys, the Native American People and the beautiful West. Everything most people want to see is right there. But Sheridan can't help himself from adding stupid, and now sick storylines. By the seasons last episode there's multiple storylines and each keeps adding to a crappier and crappier feeling that everything is awful. I realize he'll probably tie most of it up with something at least partially satisfying and "a win", but so far every episode goes deeper and deeper into these people living worse lives by the moment. I don't want to see that every Sunday night. He's ruined Yellowstone as well with the idiotic m, over-the-top soap opera storylines and the awfulness that is the Beth character. Such an easy formula these days that is hard to mess up. But he's trying and obviously succeeding as many of us are being pushed away.
Yellowstone: The Sting of Wisdom (2022)
Otherwise great series ruined by a terrible character.
Yellowstone has all the makings of an absolutely fantastic show about the amazing beauty of the West and great storylines about cowboys and dedication, hard work, strong values and their triumphs and tragedies. Unfortunately, it all is overshadowed by this increasingly (hard to believe it got worse) awful Beth character / story. It's not a character I love to hate. I just hate the character. It makes it hard to watch the show. This is a series that i could see myself watching multiple times in the future except for the Beth character absolutely making that impossible for me. I cringe at having to watch her again. But I keep watching the show because I enjoy the rest of the show enough to see what happens. Her character diminishes the John Dutton character as well. What kind of father allows that sort of behavior? But the writers keep force-feeding us this garbage.
I wish it would get back up the story of the Native American people and their relationship with Dutton. And it's ok to have conflict yet have people still respect each other in the end. The show actually gives us some of that with that relationship. That's great. More Gil Birmingham and less Beth
please.
Magnum, P.I.: The Ugliest Dog in Hawaii (1981)
Worst episode of a great series
Very thin plot. A bit clownish. It's like the series and the characters haven't found their stride yet. Tom Selleck is fine. The old yelling guy is awful. Fortunately this episode is an aberration. By far the worst of an otherwise great series.
1883: The Weep of Surrender (2022)
Elsa story is making a great show unwatchable
The show started out with a lot of ironies but I've had enough of the Elsa story and enough if hearing her awful accent. The dialogue is over-the-top and the storyline is stupid.