Change Your Image
Imperiously
Reviews
Adolf & Eva: Love & War (2016)
Cringe, unprofessional
Not a serious work. Bad acting. The information given that's accurate is basic, and the rest is half-truth at best. Lots of made-up drama or lacky speculations/myths in a propaganda effort. The historians consulted were almost all speaking with a LOT of bad faith at times.
Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts (2022)
Magical
I cannot give a 10/10 because of the outrageous treatment of JK Rowling. Everything else is breathtaking. So many emotions. Thanks to everyone involved for it all. This made my week.
Barbarians Rising (2016)
Embarassment.
For starters: Hannibal was NOT bIack. Nice try! Carthage ethnically originated from the ME; they'd look like modern Lebanese/Palestinians/some Tunisians. Rewriting history isn't admirable or funny. It's PROPAGANDA. So is the childish one sidedness against "evil" Rome-many reviews here bave pointed that out brilliantly already. This is a political piece of fiction. Most actors are talented though.
Barbarians Rising: Resistance (2016)
Bad history
Hannibal wasn't b. Why pick the wrong actors (but not for their army for some reason)? If you want to portray history, stick to the facts. Would you pick white actors for a documentary about the Bantu peoples?
Eva Braun, images intimes: Eva Braun, dans l'intimité d'Hitler (2007)
Not good
Daniel Costelle's worst work in my opinion. But there are positives though.
It is badly written and did not sound professional at all at times for anyone that knows the topic well, in what seemed liked yet-another work of propaganda to insult the character instead of exposing facts--many suggestions are also unfounded or outright false...
However I did enjoy the stunning amount of new material, never seen before footages that are as rare as ever. As always, the soundtrack fit well.
Eva Braun, images intimes (2007)
Très déçu! Propagande?
I've seen much better from this producer; the storyline is dishonest and it's not as well written as the series Apocalypse. The only positive point is that we got to see exclusive images from that era that are extremely rare.
The Blacklist: Mr. Solomon (No. 32): Conclusion (2016)
Almost perfect (Spoilers)
What a daring ending. If only the show hadn't backpedalled!!
The shocking end was unexpected and very scenic, and the mouring of Liz by all the characters in the next two episodes were breathtaking. The writers unfortunately didn't have the guts to kill Liz for real though!
The Kaplan set-up was a total stretch and ruined it all. It is unfortunate, but I think all characters and spectators were about to get past her death. To see her back later on is ridiculous.
The Blacklist: Kings of the Highway (No. 108) (2015)
Worst one this far
This episode reminded me of the "Fly" episode on Breaking bad.
The whole plot was almost flawless in coherence and interest this far. I'm afraid the writers messed this episode up, and it will inevitably influance the following story. It's so far below the show's standards to me, it let me down.
I'll see how they recover.