Definitely a weird one. Some very good horror and the way it splices the terrifying scenes and the new plot points is great. The movie is very unpredictable and you will not know what's coming next. There are some interesting twists and the characters are all different and fun to watch. A lot of great kills and lots of very cool gore with excellent practical effects. Excellent music and overall just looks really good. Pretty funny at parts, lots of weird things happen. While sometimes the way it goes from horror to a whole new character can be a little jarring and slow down the movie quite a bit, I think it worked well. Overall weird, scary, and unpredictable movie that is worth watching.
Reviews
240 Reviews
Easter Sunday
(2022)
Terrible
8 August 2022
1-2 chuckles and that's it. Extremely basic family comedy except it's genuinely not funny at all. And it wasn't even that many jokes didn't land it felt like they only actually attempted to make a couple jokes and the rest was terrible, messy, and boring family drama.
Nope
(2022)
Yep!
27 July 2022
My favorite Jordan Peele movie. Nope plays like a big budget blockbuster mixed with some excellent horror and a good central relationship between the brother and sister. Everything about the UFO from the sounds, the visuals, and the cinematography is absolutely incredible and really sells the horror of the UFO. The horror of spectacle is excellent and this is one hell of a spectacle.
Copshop
(2021)
Great
24 July 2022
A fun time, an older style shoot 'em up action movie that absolutely delivers on the over the top fun. It goes from point to point escalating every time with lots of fun to be had. Frank Grillo and Gerard Butler are the kings of low budget action movies and they do a great job here. The cop is also a great character caught in the middle of everything. Overall very fun movie and worth the watch!
The Gray Man
(2022)
Finally a Great Netflix Action Movie
18 July 2022
Netflix finally made a good high budget action movie that strays away from the high budget action comedies with middle of the road action and comedy they have been making like Red Notice and The Man From Toronto. All this movie needed was great action and enjoyable character performances and a serviceable story and it delivers. The action in this movie can range from a little choppy to very slick but it's overall really good. Chris Evans as a villainous maniac is absolutely amazing to watch and Ryan Gosling and Ana De Armas are simply bad asses. Definitely worth seeing in the theater rather than Netflix.
The Black Phone
(2021)
Good
17 July 2022
An interesting horror movie. For me horror movies have to be either scary or interesting, I can forgive a horror movie that isn't scary at all if it is interesting which is the situation with Black Phone for me. The Grabber I feel wasn't the main focus of the movie as he really just acts like your average weirdo kidnapper who is crazy. The focus is the kids and I absolutely love the direction they went with as all the kid actors were excellent and Finney's arc was simple yet effective. Overall it was a good and simple kidnapping movie with some added layers that make it more interesting.
Thor: Love and Thunder
(2022)
Fun ride
17 July 2022
A fun as hell ride that consistently puts a smile on your face and makes you laugh and while it isn't as good as Ragnarok it's definitely another great movie by Taika Waititi. This movie clearly isn't meant to be taken too seriously as many of Waititi and Marvel's movies but some of the serious moments work. Gorr is a good villain to an extent, he is definitely just a construct of the plot but Christian Bale's performance is enjoyable and at least he has an arc and isn't just bad marvel dude 32. The movie did jump around a lot and wasn't as focused and I think that's why Ragnarok was a better movie than Love and Thunder (and part of me really missed Loki being in these movies).
No Man of God
(2021)
Great
17 July 2022
Very well made and interesting movie. The relationship between Bundy and Hagmaier is absolutely the key part of this movie and the scenes between them are done extremely well. It is difficult to know what's going to happen next between them and I love how the movie focuses on their relationship. The stuff in-between is definitely sidelined, not much is shown of Hagmaier's personal life and they run through the basics of what happened to Bundy. I didn't really know anything about Ted Bundy so this movie didn't feel like just another retelling of his story but with a different perspective to me. Overall very enjoyable movie and underrated.
Jerry and Marge Go Large
(2022)
Heartfelt
10 July 2022
Just a nice heartfelt movie. Yes it's a simple by the numbers story, but it's really what you'd expect from a movie like this. Your enjoyment all depends if you like this kind of movie, and for me I generally enjoy them and this one is no different.
Se7en
(1995)
Overrated
10 July 2022
While this is a great movie, I think it is a little bit overrated and definitely not Fincher's best work. The first hour and a half is a somewhat basic cop drama with some interesting thinks sprinkled within. It is still a good cop drama in that respect but it is made quite a bit better with a pretty good mystery and some interesting philosophical ideas between the characters. Everything converges in an excellent final act that puts everything together very well and overall makes the movie a lot better in the end.
Whiplash
(2014)
Masterpiece
10 July 2022
I don't know anything about music but what I do know is that this is one of the best movies of all time. J. K. Simmons commands every single scene he's in, when he enters the room I feel genuine fear. But the best part is that throughout the movie you can genuinely sympathize with him and understand him and your opinion on him shifts throughout the whole movie. A similar thing happens with Miles Teller's character as he tries to achieve greatness, stopping at nothing. In the end the finale brings everything together in such an incredible way and it is hard to describe how incredible it is. This is a must see movie, and you don't even need to like jazz to enjoy it.
Looper
(2012)
Excellent
9 July 2022
Surprisingly unpredictable, the movie goes in so many directions in just the two hour runtime and I love how all of it comes together into one sad but very satisfying ending. Instead of spending so much time trying to explain the movie, they take the interesting Sci-Fi concepts and create a great story out of it. This is how you make an excellent Sci-Fi movie.
The Other Guys
(2010)
Great
6 July 2022
Pretty damn funny, lot of surprises in this one. Not a lot of action but it's pretty good when it's there. A lot of the character moments are played in a comedic way and it surprisingly works in this one even though it usually doesn't in other movies. Adam McKay, while many probably disagree, is a pretty good director.
The Man from Toronto
(2022)
Hardened dude, incompetent buffoon type movie
2 July 2022
This movie is exactly what you'd think from seeing the premise, actors, and director. It very rarely strays from the norm and that's something that isn't always bad and I wouldn't say it's the main issue because it could've still been a lot better. The comedy in the movie mostly falls flat, pretty much half of what you'd want from this movie doesn't really work for me. The action for the first hour is decent, and while it doesn't happen often as most of the movie is just meandering, it is fun to watch. What really made this movie go higher than a 4 or even 3 is two things that happen. Woody Harrelson's character all of a sudden having dinner with someone and saying he's afraid of women was just silly but it was fun. And the final action scene is absolutely incredible, filled with excellent choreography, camerawork, and great uses of the environment and it was exciting; If the whole movie had action scenes like this one I probably would've really liked this movie. But, overall a mediocre movie that's pretty much exactly what you'd expect with meh comedy and some good action that is mostly filled with boring meandering.
Tell Your Friends