Change Your Image
imdb-19748-15558
Reviews
The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey (2022)
Wow, amazing show
I am not into depressing kinds of programs so when I read this was about a man with dementia I had no intentions of watching. Then I saw a 9/10 review pop up on AV Forums UK website so thought I'd give it a go.
After 2 episodes I thought "wow Samuel!'.
He is truly spectacular.
Then there's Robyn, the way you see her grow makes your heart melt.
I did not find this depressing at all, yes there are sad parts but funny bits too.
I think Apple are going to stay the Streaming award kings for quite a while with this kind of quality
Highly recommended.
Cowboy Bebop (2021)
Really well done series
Loved the Anime and this has an instant feel of that but diverges in great ways.
Music is wonderfully done.
Really cool story telling and much better than I expected.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
As a film - really good
I like Superhero films, thought the original was o but this version is so much more complete.
I think it's better than the last Avengers movie by quite a bit.
Anelka: Misunderstood (2020)
Interesting & enjoyable
I'm not a big documentary fan as they are normally a bit boring.
But this is certainly an exception for me.
It reminds you that you have 1 life & if people disrespect you there is no need to stand for it.
I forgot about the massive change & benefit Anelka's actions made for young French footballers.
I appreciate during the documentary he "appears honest", not afraid to point out his own mistakes, behaviours & consequences of his actions.
Top player who has earned more of my respect
One Punch Man: Wanpanman: Everyone's Dignity (2019)
Slow start to the season but wow
Slow start to the season but wow it really has started getting exciting. good action and story is getting better too.
One Punch Man: Wanpanman: The Resistance of the Strong (2019)
Yeah, this episode was pretty dope
First episode of the season that I thought was genuinely good. The story and action fit well together and the ending had me wishing I could just go to sleep for a week and wake up to see episode 9. Well done
The Man from Earth (2007)
really good film
Really enjoyed this movie!
It is very budget, the acting & script aren't the best but it's all glued together so well.
One Punch Man: Wanpanman: Class S Heroes (2019)
best of the season but still poor
The action is so boring compared to season one.
The animation isn't amazing like season one.
I'll still watch Season 2 but doubt there will be a season 3