Change Your Image
georgegeorgian
Reviews
Begurebis gadaprena (1980)
good low-budget short movie
This is one of the first movies by Babluani family, which I'm sure will be new discovery for world cinematography from tiny country of Georgia gifting such talents as Kalatozov, Ioseliani, Chkheidze, Danelia, Abuladze. The recent better-known movies made by Babluani are Tzameti (13) and Heritage. Story is very simple and there are mainly only two male characters, which spend 90% of the movie-time in fighting each other (the fight is quite real and those two actors in fact have been the best fighters in their Vere district in Tbilisi). One of them is rough and looks cruel like serial killer, another is stylish Munchausen, telling 1000 lies per minute... the end is rather dramatic showing that behind hard rocks there are soft souls to care about little sparrows. Watch this movie, budget at bottom, emotions touch sky... Oh, yes! one should be very lost in movies, to consider this one as "comedy". I'd rather call it "other" than "comedy"
Combien tu m'aimes? (2005)
Monica's body
Body (and look!) of Monica Belucci is stunning (as usually), but her role is poor - charming whore who wants to have respect and love, but finding that discovers it boring, escapes back to his soulless gigolo (Depardieu), and misses back her lover's gentle touch, returns to face a truth that he isn't rich... one truly understands frustration of other women at dancing party - "why everybody loves her?!" - again because of that body and those eyes. On the other hand, playing of Campan (Francois) is astonishing, it is probably on of his best roles (regretfully it was my first encounter), though I wish him t have better ones too! overall good movie to watch it once, and I'm sure every man returns to it to observe that beauty, that stunning whore... 7, not more... . Milena was something so much sweeter...
An Invited Guest (1999)
Not a perfect movie, but worthy to be watched
A good thriller, keeps you unaware of how plot will develop and every time the bad guy is gonna be knocked down, a mishap happens, which leads to uncover the real story. Watch it till end! You won't regret.
Movie is certainly far from perfection - budget definitely was scarce, at the same time all male characters are rather well played, female roles are less impressive, though not bad. Some did call this movie erotic, may be formally correct, but sex is shown in more innocent, one could have expect from erotic thriller. Still, the best in this movie I found - a screenplay.
The very often used moral in most of US thrillers - DO NOT GET A STRANGER IN HOUSE! If you do, you're wrong!
Lucky Number Slevin (2006)
watch this movie, instead of reading about!
I'll try to justify my comment and be brief. Go and watch this movie, it's worthy, it's very cool!.. Don't be amused by stars enrolled - they all play very well indeed, but it's the movie which makes you stunned. It starts easy, ends violently, there is very charming f...ing irony, excellent camera job, pretty impressive decorations, especially wallpaper and painting of corridors (man, I never ever paid attention to such details, but here I was moved), not a bad music. Actors? with all respect to Morgan Freeman, Sir Ben Kingsley and Bruce Willis, it's Josh Hartnett, who's the diamond here. Lucy Liu probably played one of her best role and made me optimistic about her carrier after pretty much crap she's done before.
what I didn't like? May be the title - In Australia it was called "a wrong man". that's probably better option...
Mimino (1977)
Soviet union was mainly Bad, but some movies have made a History!
This movie isn't just a movie! It is about country and about ideology, and about human beings remaining human beings with all their ups and downs regardless any coward ideology and any stiff system they have to live with. If You ever tell "MIMINO" to any ex-soviet person, who lived there in 1970s, he will give you quotes from this movie non-stop for dozen minutes, he will laugh for himself and repeatedly say "and then, remember this?... or how about another tune..." Georgian and Armenian meet in Moscow - both with their simple lives and some dreams, and lead us in their complex relationship of jealousy, anger, determination, friendship and outstanding standby. George Danelia's masterpiece movie based on play by Georgian "Tonino Guerra" - Rezo Gabriadze, famous artist, director of Tbilisi puppet theater, and such a diamonds fall of outstanding actors leaded by Buba Kikabidze and Frunzik Mkrtchyan. Many serious themes are touched with impeccable Goergian humor and with lovely Georgian songs. I'm afraid the movie cannot be truly appreciated by non-Soviet audience - there is a special "code" in every joke there, but ones who knew that monster country personally they would love to remember its few best sides - people, entertainment, friendship...
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
Astonishing Darkness!
This movie is something which I decided I would never watch again after I did first, but I did it many time afterwords - mainly two reasons - a blood-freezing story wrapped in a most delicate manner each fans of thriller adore, and outstanding play by Jodie Foster (which surely was embedding every woman we loved in a moment of her confrontation with evil) and Anthony Hopkins, which was impossible magnetic and very assuring. Thanks for this horror (to my regret continuation has not been equally powerful art, though probably exceeded the level of horror). I would rank this movie inside top 20. However, there are some elements which could have been better.
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
I love this movie!
I watched this movie first when I was a student - one of those days when only few people had VCRs in our country. Now I'm 46 and I still love this movie. The play of course is magnificent and it's very rare case when beautiful material was so elegantly used as art of cinema. Everything is so well done, I have hard time to reveal a tiny drawbacks even after watching it so many times. Characters are so sharp, such an ensemble of Dante's world, and such a brilliant collections of stars - never before or after I had and impression - this was right team to play superb play. Camera does perfect job, music - the very last tunes especially is outstanding. The movie makes normal person crying (at least in soul) but this is so catharsisal!.. Thanks everybody who made this movie for mankind!
A Good Woman (2004)
good
I watched this movie at 1-3 AM, after previous deadly - Imperium das Wolfs (Empire of Wolves) with Jean Reno - and felt relieved! after that nightmare thriller this was nice enjoyment, excellent screenplay, good actors (Helen Hunt is as usually adorable, although this role certainly did add not much to this outstanding actress, Scarlet Johanson was also good, I hope she will get better roles in future, Dumby and Tuppy have exceeded my expectations...), Italy in its best sunshine and shadows, nice charming happy-end. That was indeed a good end of Sunday which I overworked. Getting to bed with blood of previous thriller could have been disastrous.