Change Your Image
daveac-32478
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hunter Killer (2018)
This one hit the target.
Better than so many other action movies, Hunter Killer was an entertaining movie. The two hours went quickly enough due to a tight script and good acting. On any given day, something like what was portrayed in this movie could happen. Okay, the ending was bit bit cliched, but it was still a good movie.
Designated Survivor (2016)
Disintegrated Survivor
Great concept. Great Season 1. Good enough Season 2. Then there's season 3.
Netflix engaged this third season of appalling story lines and acting. Foul language and gratuitous sex scenes replaced the political intrigue and suspense of the first two seasons. What a disaster - worse than blowing up Congress.
Now there's no survivors. Do yourself a favour - don't bother with the third season.
Knives Out (2019)
The knives are blunt and without a point.
Short and sweet, I feel this film suffers from an identity crisis. Is it a comedy? Not enough even half funny moments. Is it a murder mystery? The spider didn't do it. Is it a thriller? It had the tension of a soap bubble. Is it fast paced? It helps to have nano naps. Now I will only see James Bond as CSI KFC and Captain America as a smug murderer. Three of us walked out of the cinema feeling conned. Not a classic.
No Easy Days (2018)
No Easy Watching
Such a good idea for a story, why hadn't someone thought of this before? Oh wait, He Who Dares and He Who Dares: Downing Street Siege told the same story a lot better in it two movies!! In fact the same actor reprises his role as the psychopathic villain for this poor rehash drawn out into 8 episodes.
Just when you think the evil is all over, there's a twist at the end of this nonsense saying, "Now come back for Season 2!!" Uh, no thank you. Poor acting is bad enough, but to replay previous scenes over and over would only sell to a goldfish.
I've been impressed with Amazon work, but this contrived mess is really not worth the effort.