The Lynchian black-and-white cinematography and ambiguity are stunning. The runtime of 18 seconds is obviously a subtle nod to the age one needs to be to fully understand this extremely mature film. It's perfect.
Reviews
9 Reviews
Duel
(I) (2020)
I made this
27 July 2020
It's pretty awful. The slow motion is excessive, there was no script, it was made in two hours. The long shot is good, but it's in that awful quality slow motion again. I should have slowed it down in post or something.
Who Killed Captain Alex?
(2015)
Masterpiece
15 July 2020
"Dinosaurs"
Cinema in its purest form. Genuine and hilarious.
"Movie movie movie"
The action is actually excellent. Well-edited and the actors actually know kung fu.
"Everyone in Uganda knows Kung Fu!"
"SUPA DUPA ACTION!!!!!!"
Cinema in its purest form. Genuine and hilarious.
"Movie movie movie"
The action is actually excellent. Well-edited and the actors actually know kung fu.
"Everyone in Uganda knows Kung Fu!"
"SUPA DUPA ACTION!!!!!!"
Spaced
(1999–2001)
Spaced is the best show.
15 July 2020
A list of things in Spaced that are the best:
1. Simon Pegg
2. Nick Frost
3. The finger guns
4. The story arc in Series 2 all about Tim hating the Phantom Menace
5. Mark Heap
6. Tyres making EDM from random sounds
7. Nick Frost
8. The Blade Runner homage when Sophie is introduced
9. The house
10. Nick Frost
11. When they bring a tank to Marcia's daughter's house
12. When Tim refuses to sell a kid a Jar Jar toy
13. When Nick Frost steals a tank and drives it to Disneyland Paris
14. When Nick Frost shoots Peter Serafinowicz with a paintball gun
15. Peter Serafinowicz
16. Nick Frost
17. Jessica Haynes
18. Katy Carmichael
19. Nick Frost
20. Nick Frost
21. Nick Frost
Sandman: 24 Hour Diner
(2017)
Fantastic
29 February 2020
Sandman: 24 Hours is one of my favorite issues of the comic, and this fan film is a faithful and well-executed adaptation. The animated sequence is well done and looks quite accurate to the comic style, while still being unique, and the effects are fairly good. It's not perfect- some of the acting is a bit over-the-top, but on the whole it's a fantastic adaptation. It's also highly disturbing.
Spider-Man 3
(2007)
Uneven but it works as an end to the trilogy
7 July 2019
Spider-Man 3 is a bit of a mixed bag. It has issues, but what works in the film works well.
What works: Harry's character arc comes to a satisfying conclusion and is one of the best parts of the film
Sandman isn't quite on par with Green Goblin or Doc Ock as a villain, but he's still human and sympathetic
The effects used on Sandman are excellent
What doesn't: The relationship problems with MJ and Peter are just dumb and seem unrealistic
Venom isn't done well at all
Too many villains
The script is just garbage
Peter's dark side is overdone
In conclusion, the film just would've been better without Venom. The romance would still suck, but Sandman would've been developed further and the characters would've had more time to develop. It's okay, but frustrating.
What works: Harry's character arc comes to a satisfying conclusion and is one of the best parts of the film
Sandman isn't quite on par with Green Goblin or Doc Ock as a villain, but he's still human and sympathetic
The effects used on Sandman are excellent
What doesn't: The relationship problems with MJ and Peter are just dumb and seem unrealistic
Venom isn't done well at all
Too many villains
The script is just garbage
Peter's dark side is overdone
In conclusion, the film just would've been better without Venom. The romance would still suck, but Sandman would've been developed further and the characters would've had more time to develop. It's okay, but frustrating.
Tell Your Friends