Change Your Image
PantheraLunaris
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Blue Beetle (2023)
Very enjoyable
Blue Beetle is a quite enjoyable movie. It may not be anything new in terms of story, but it does have it's own charm. It is not as dark as other DC movies.
The movie centers more around the family and such, and carries a lot of emotion.
The chemistry between the actors was quite good. Xolo Maridueña, Damián Alcázar and George Lopez deliver a very good performance.
The sountrack has a nice 80s synth vibe and the CGI was actually quite good (unlike in The Flash).
It might not be the best DC movie, it is cheeseband a bit predictable, and there is still room for improvement, but it has heartwarming and heartwrenching moments, and is overall a very enjoyable movie.
Meg 2: The Trench (2023)
Meg: The Trench...where it should have stayed
As a fan of the first movie, this one was quite a disappointment. Physics, logic and credibility have left the chat.
The idea of putting a lot of the action in the trench and getting a few more megs and even a giant kraken isn't bad, but the execution was no more than meh. The whole movie was very predictable and mainly relies on an unnecessary lot of action scenes. I am also tired of the 'child gets told not to do something by a parent/guardian, proceeds to ignore them an get in danger' trope. It doesn't just happen once in the movie.
This is one of those movies you can watch once when you're bored and don't want to challenge your braincells.
Turbo Kid (2015)
Movie you can watch once
The 80's music is pretty cool, I also like the idea of no cars and the fight for water. On the other hand, it has quite the brutality, a rather boring storyline and cheesy characters. It has a nice plot twist, but kinda foreseeable. Okay for a low-budget, watchable but no need to do so again.
Score: A Film Music Documentary (2016)
Great Film Music Documentary
As a big fan of film music/soundtracks, I really enjoyed this documentary. It gives viewers a better look into the process of making the music that brings movies to life. Although I was missing some composers that would have been worth at least a nomination, I enjoyed listening to some of the great composers of Hollywood and parts their works. Definitely one of my favorite documentaries out there.
Riot Girls (2019)
Not great but enjoyable
I have seen worse than this movie. It is not bad for a low-budget movie, although they could have done more of it. The acting performances are okay, I actually think Munro Chambers delivered pretty good (whenever he gives a speech he slightly reminds me of Ivar from "Vikings"). It has some serious stereotypes, but I guess those were a necessity for the storyline (?). Overall an enjoyable low-budget movie.