Change Your Image
Jennifer-Stickney
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ted Lasso (2020)
Jason Sudeikis
I absolutely love the series. Almost every episode has a lesson in it and how to handle various situations. Jason Sudeikis reminds me of my dad, full of wisdom and lessons. I've watched the series 7 times since the series ended. Seeing Roy Kent change through the seasons, Jamie Tartt learning a few lessons, the complete 180 of Nathan Shelly and the boss a** bi*tch Rebecca Welton taking the football world by storm. I've learned a lot from watching the series and I'll watch it often because all the lessons and stuff helps me grow as an adult and get through some of my own challenges and difficulties. 100/10, thumbs way way way up!!
Station 19: The Road You Didn't Take (2022)
Love the trans support
As a trans woman, I love how they handled the trans situation. It's good to see more about the trans community in shows. The whole situation was scary and I can relate to the mis-naming and gender confusion. I also love how Matt spoke up and made his stance clear.
Call the Midwife: Episode #11.8 (2022)
Awesome episodes!
The last 2 episodes have been absolutely incredible. A break from the usual birth after birth and throwing in a mass casualty event to bring Poplar together. The way everyone worked together, put aside differences and put everything in to helping is a powerful sight. While I've never experienced anything locally, I feel I was a part of this one, so moving. It actually left me in tears.
Station 19: All I Want for Christmas Is You (2021)
A Christmas Miracle
A lot of the personal struggles were realized and the team saved a life, the miracle of Christmas. Use the holidays for your own Christmas miracle, patch up family gaps, etc.
All Rise: Dancing at Los Angeles (2020)
Love it!
I LOVE IT! Bringing video streaming into the courtrooms to get the job done is a brilliant way to do things. All the other crime solving shows had the masks, but only showed the arresting end of things not the trial side. Seeing the trials done in this method is great!
CSI: Vegas: Legacy (2021)
The legends return!
I started with the original series when it first started. Seeing the ones who started it all back on the screen mixed in with some fresh blood made for an explosive start. I can't wait to see how the continuation goes! <3.
9-1-1: First Responders (2021)
Incredible episode!
I absolutely love this episode! Watching Bryan Safi (Josh Russo) run the 911 department, manage the scene, work the containers in his head, it was a real intense episode. The flashbacks on how he became a 911 operator and how he did EVERYTHING he could to help find who was involved was incredible. He's usually a quiet one, this time, he was kick ass! 10/10!
Grey's Anatomy: The Whole Package (2019)
Love it!
I have 2 special needs children, one needed a number of tricks to try and get an examination done. I'm glad Grey's incorporated this into the show, it's really important to know that not all patients can be treated the same way, some may be resistant to touch, lights, sounds, etc. Bravo!
Lethal Weapon: The Spy Who Loved Me (2019)
BEST YET!
This is the kind of "grab ya by the arm and don't let go" kind of episodes that pulls you in and holds you into watch right to the end! Definitely top notch and need more like this!! I love the ending! Two thumbs way way up!!
Rookie Blue: The Kids Are Not Alright (2013)
Great episode! (May contain plot spoilers.)
I love how this episode was done with Alex. As someone who is trans-gendered, I can relate to the difficulties Alex faces as a FtM (female to male). Whether or not going the distance isn't mentioned, but adding some of the hardships to the story brings the character to life. It's good to see TV series and networks taking the plunge to show the trans-gendered side of things as well as the rest of the LGBT. Two thumbs way up on this one.
More networks and writers should get into showing the trans-gendered side of things. By showing more of the hardships and challenges we face, it can help people better understand what we go through and help with acceptance.
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: For Gedda (2008)
Info from Wikipedia - spoiler included
Just a comment about "Disappointed" post.
"I do and always will like the 2007 regular characters on the show but it appears that this "cast" will not remain. I truly hope that that isn't so. I believe that I will quit watching this program if that be the case....Naturally in order to maintain that, the actors/actresses must be able to project that emotion in the show. The ones that are there do that for me. Please keep the cast as it has been for the last couple of seasons, thanks" If you look in Wikipedia's site about Gary Douran, it mentions he was arrested for drug possession around the same time he was working out a deal with his contract.
As for Grissom and Sara, they took a break from it, Sara's back in Season 10.
Snakes on a Plane (2006)
Funny scene and comments
When the guy tosses the snake in the microwave, the microwave has a SNAKE button, someone had fun with the props.
http://www.ccn-irc.com/digital-cam/snake-microwave.jpg
I've been around a lot of snakes over the years, even ran over a rattlesnake while cycling. This movie is every very good and really keeps the viewers attention. Samuel L Jackson is an excellent choice for this movie, it would have been nice to include a couple other big names to boost it's rating but it may even do amazing as is. In a sense a lot of the passengers are just targets and not really a part of the movie other than the few who do either get bit and fight to tell about it or those who are loud mouthed and die a painful death like the one guy who hated dogs and babies.
This movie is definitely NOT for younger kids, but it could be for those 14+ to make it more than a R rating. I know I've seen Arachnophobia and I was only 16 when it came out and it was almost as gross as some of the scenes in this movie.