Change Your Image
molliebean
Reviews
A Girl Named Sooner (1975)
No desire to see it again
It's been almost 50 years and I still remember this movie. Never forgot the name either. The killing of the pet bird then the woman beating the horse to death traumatized me for life. I am sure the acting was terrific like others say and it must be a good movie to affect everyone so many years later but i sure wouldn't show it to my kids and I don't recommend any small children watch it. I was 8 and at that age you are unsure what is real and what is fake for the movie. My mom tried to explain to me it wasn't real and I believed her but it still upset me. I have no desire to ever watch it again.
Elvis (2005)
One of the Best!
This is one of the best biopics ever made about Elvis. It is the closest to actual events, Elvis personality and demeanor.. and the relationship with his mother. Of course you have to ignore another film where Priscilla is the innocent little Princess but as long as she is alive she will control that. Jonathon Rhys Myers really captured Elvis better than anyone else I've seen. The closest before this was Kurt Russell. And Elvis is actually singing instead of impersonators. Camryn Manheim Was absolutely brilliant as Gladys. Her adoration and love for her son.. her fears for him that drove her to drinking... just brilliant. This blows that Baz Lurman movie out of the water. No offense to Austin Butler he was a good actor in a terrible movie. While he nailed the moves he did not capture Elvis personality and character. I watch this movie a couple times a year. It is that good. The closest you will get into Elvis young life and his rise to fame.
The Cat's Meow (2001)
Could have been a good movie..
Except for the hideously horrid casting of Charles Chaplin. Chaplin was a genius , devastatingly handsome and a graceful athlete. The ungainly clod they hired to play Chaplin was atrocious. I enjoyed the movie when I could ignore the character and pretend it was someone else. Kirsten Dunst was great as Marion Davies. Edward Hermmann was a perfect W. R. Hearst and Jennifer Tilly was hilarious as Lolly. Cary Elwes made a dashing Thomas Ince. The sets were beautiful and really gave you a feel of the twenties. It's a fictional account but still fun to watch or could have been if they could have had an actor that could have given Hearst a worry that he could lose Marion to him... but ugh anyone with eyes could see Marion wouldn't give that bulbous buffoon a second glance. So let down about what could have been a good movie that you could watch again and again if it weren't for that one fatal mistake in casting.
The Bridges of Madison County (1995)
Why an actress without a drop of Italian blood?
Why would they cast homely non Italian Meryl Streep to play the lovely Italian - American war bride Francesca? Why not Ornella Muti or the many other beautiful Italian actresses that could have made this believable... One that made you believe a world traveling photographer would fall instantly in love with a farm wife... If Robert Kincaid had seen Meryl Streep on that porch.. he would have ran straight to the house with the mean dog for directions..
This would have been such a good movie if the leading lady weren't so miscast.