Change Your Image
vandyslobo
Reviews
Agui kkot (2020)
Good story but very dragging
This drama has a really great storyline and is the only reason I managed to finish the whole show. This is the first time in all the shows and movies I have ever watched where I was unable to connect to even 1 character......accept maybe the reporter friend. Even the wife and husband duo had zero chemistry. And the constant crying every episode was wayyyyyyyy too much. I'm not sure if it's the character or the actor but the main lead was as dull as a rock. He actually made the show a struggle for me to finish watching. Like I said the storyline is good but went on for too long. It started dragging midway through the series. All in all this show was not enjoyable for me sadly.
Shinobi no Ie: House of Ninjas (2024)
5 stars because music was horrendous!
Only a few episodes in and the action and story is very captivating. But the music just ruins it everytime. Who ever decided to add some 70's english music during epic fights scenes should be fired. The music sounds like it should be a scene with some hippies on a bus on their way to some weed fest. At least make the Japanese version have Japanese music.
Aside from that....this show is packed with action with a good amount of comedy while still keeping the storyline serious. Havent finished the series yet so not much more to say about it. If there should ever be a season 2 hoping they will fix the aweful music.
San qian ya sha (2020)
Not worth the time
First of all I only gave it a 5 solely because I like the 2 main leads, otherwise I would have rated it lower.
So why did I rate it only 5.....
Lets start with the CGI...very low budget. The special effects from the fight scenes are cheesy and lacked the oomph (ex fight scenes from Love Between Fairy And Devil). Then there's the endless flashbacks of the same scenes which got boring really fast. Instead of making the viewer feel emotional, I felt the need to fast forward. Then there's the ending....it sucked. Most disappointing ending. I wont give any details for spoiler alerts but it is one of those endings that you feel like you got cheated. After investing so much time into the show and that is how it ended?
I do not recommend this show as there are many out there to better invest your time into.
Hu Xin (2023)
Very enjoyable
I really enjoyed this drama. The 2 leads had great chemistry, the story was different and unlike other dramas I actually liked all the characters, including the antagonists!
I rated an 8 because the kissing scenes (aside from the one in the water) were all very dull. You can see the chemistry was definitely there between the 2 leads but lacked fire for me. So that was 1 point off. The second point lost was because somewhere in the middle it got boring. The story started off very fast pace then started dragging...I had to fast fwd s few parts. But they didn't rush the ending. However I didnt like how they never told us how Yunhui came back at the end. She just appeared with full memory intact. At least the explained how Tianyiao got resurrected and had to find his lost memories and powers.
Overall I still recommend this drama! The female lead killed it with her performance.
Xue Ying ling zhu (2023)
Super smart villians and extremely dumb heros
I was so excited to watch this drama (mainly because of Xu Kai) because I loved all of his previous dramas. It was always full of character building, intense romance and lots of fantastic fight scenes. But this one fell short for me. The story started off interesting with mysteries about the family background of both the ML and FL but nothing explosive came out of it. As for the romance, both the ML and FL did a good job in their roles but didnt have the fireworks that makes one excited to see and look forward to the next scene they are together. There's no flirtatious moments, intimate moments or jealous moments of any kind except for a couple of kiss scenes that didnt give off any vibes. Unlike Xu Kai in the Legends with Bai Lu for example. And of course the worst part and most frustrating thing about this drama is how absolutely dumb everyone is. The good guys anyways. The ML's brother being the worst of them. Even after being told he was being used he just goes on being used. Also the many deaths in the show (and there are lots), not one of them made my heart break because it was so anticlimactic. It was more like...what? They died like that? The only reason I was able to finish the series is for the fight scenes (which wasnt too bad) and the fact that I already invested so much time into the show.
Re buqi de Qian sui da ren (2022)
Possibly the worst ending ever
I didnt expect much going into this drama, but it was worst than I can imagine. The ending was terrible. It was as if they suddenly quit and stop filming. Nothing was answered.
Also, the male lead....there is something wrong with his face. Maybe plastic surgery????? Regardless, he creeps me out. Considering in the show he is suppose to be the most handsome man in the city....did not get that vibe at all.
The story/plot was too simple. Fake marriage, fell in love and thats it. The whole mystery surrounding his family massacre was never answered. His secret identity just disappeared as if it never happened. And all the other characters just vanished...... All in all, this drama (even if it was just 15 episodes) is not worth watching. The chemistry between the 2 leads were mediocre at best. And did I mention his face. ?????
Yu Long (2021)
Long and tedious
This drama is excruciatingly slow and repetitive with a microseconds of humor here and there. Perhaps its the character dragon (dylan wang) who is suppose to act cool and emotionless most of the time... makes it hard to find a romantic chemistry between the 2 leads. The story spanning 4 life times was very redundant. Was expecting new and exciting, full of action packed stories from each of the lifetimes but sadly every lifetime was almost the same as one another. This drama fell short in my books. Still struggling to finish the last 3 episodes. This drama compared to Love between fairy and devil is night and day. With Love Between Fairy And Devil I binged watch because it was so good. This one.....Im almost calling it quits but feel obligated to finish it since I have already invested so much time into it. Another thing that turned me off about this drama is the soundtrack....its horrible. Music is suppose to bring out certain emotions during certain scenes, but i find I have to turn it down when the music starts playing because it is really that annoying.
Inventing Anna (2022)
Annoying accent
Loved her in Ozark, but this role she has the most annoying accent ever. Thats 1. 2....way too long. Could have shortened it to 3 episodes. Did I mention how absolutely annoying she was and whenever she talks I cringe. She ruined the whole show. Poor casting.
Xiang Mi Chen Chen Jin Ru Shuang (2018)
loved it!
This has got to be one of my favorite C-drama. The story line was great, the chemistry between the 2 leads were magical and the costumes were fantastic. I honestly have nothing but good things to say about this series. I have watched it 3 times. Lol.
Feng shen yan yi (2019)
waste of time
There are so many flaws in this series and a few miscasts as well. I was so excited about this drama series as I love both of the male leads. Unfortunately it failed to deliver. First lets talk about the casting in which I felt was way off. The female lead whose character was suppose to be the most beautiful of all the land, turned out to be super boring and not a seductive and manipulative enchantress. The second female lead was even worst. Instead of being this high energy super smart and cute character, the actress portrayed her as an annoying as hell person that screams alot.
There was absolutely no chemistry between Daji and Yang Jian. They were supposedly be madly in love but never had any character building to even point to that direction. Yang Jian spent more screen time with the 2nd female lead the the actual love of his life. And everytime I see the 2nd female lead I just get super annoyed with her acting. (Which by the way, I am thankful for the fast fwd option otherwise I would not have been able to finish the series)
YJ was suppose to have this all powerful seeing eye and I kept waiting for some epic battle where he uses this heaven sent gift.....to my disappointment he just used it to squirt water at the forcefield near the end. He also cried more than he did any actual fighting through the entire series. No joke.
The only thing that kept me going was watching Jiang Zi Ya. In my opinion Hewei Yu nailed it! He was so much fun to watch. He is the only reason I even gave this drama series a 2. If not for him it would have been 1 because I cant give anything lower. My conclusion is.....dont waste your time. Watch a different series.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Regrets
I truly regret watching this movie. Another fail from DC. This is the exact reason DC can never compete with Marvel. Part 1 was fantastic and part 2 was a complete utter cheesy epic failure.
Joker (2019)
Overrated
Ok im not one of those crazy film critics. I watch movies for the enjoyment and entertainment of it. Because of the hype of this movie I was very excited to watch it. OMG. I was sooooo bored. Theres no climax at all. He did an awesome performance in the movie for sure. Outstanding. But as a movie goer, I like to be entertained and feel like the movie was worth my time. I found myself wishing the darn movie will end sooner to end my suffering.
Midsommar (2019)
Just the worst
If I could give negative stars I would. This movie is way up there with wickerman. What a waste of time. I dont even understand how anyone can rate this movie so high. It's slow, very slow and boring. And absolutely predictable.
Second Act (2018)
Another cheesey JLo movie
Dont get me wrong this movie isnt all bad if you have nothing else to watch and you're bored. But it's just another one of those cheesey movies that JLo seem to only know how to make. I would luv to see her star in something more sinister where she's actually a villain.
Weiwei yixiao hen qingcheng (2016)
Wasted time
The lead actress needs to eat...she looks like a skeleton. I cant get past that. The 2 leads have no chemistry at all for a love story. I felt nothing.
General and I (2017)
Sooooooo slow
I wanted to give up watching this show so many timedles because it was sooo slow and boring. But felt so invested that I had to finish. Not a very good story line at all.
Chu Qiao zhuan (2017)
Frustrating ending
Love how the story started. Really did not like the ending. There were no season closure to it at all. It just ended in the middle of a climatic scene. And who knows when season 2 is coming out.....
13 Reasons Why (2017)
Ani?? Why?
First off they should call this How to get away with murder instead. And I dont understand why Ani?? All of a sudden a new character comes into the pic and she's suddenly in the pact whom everyone trusts their secrets to. Really? That does not happen in real life. At least not with secrets like the ones they have. Im not sure I even like the ending. So everyone just covers up for the actual killer including the cop just because he is his dad??? The only thing i did like was Monty totally got what he deserved, before he was framed for murder of course. I would have given it a much lower rating but the first season was good. The second was absolutely boring tho.
Brightburn (2019)
Wasted storyline
Such potential with the concept of, "what if superman was bad". But what a waste of such potential. All this is, is a low budget horror movie. I dont recommend this movie to anyone.
The Losers (2010)
Fun movie to watch
Super fun movie to watch. Liked it way more than i expected. Chris Evan totally stole the show.
Chernobyl (2019)
Such a powerful and truthful story
Besides the obvious about a nuclear disaster that happend in Chernobyl I didnt know much more than that. This series tells the story clearly. And as the story unfolds, it completely opened my eyes that it wasnt about the explosion itself or what happened and how it exploded but the aftermath. And the ugly truth about just how far the government will go just to hide their mistakes. I recommend this show to anyone who loves documentaries.
Kidnap (2017)
Worst movie ever. Unrealistic motherly instincts
First off for all those people who claims all the negative reviews must be written by people who have no kids are infact the ones with no kids. I have kids and if they are taken i will not be screaming and talking to myself in my car or backing up my car when i had a chance to kill those people. I would have whammed into their car on the freeway, i would have ran my car over that fat blob not put it in reverse. That is the motherly instinct.....get my kid back at all cost and see red. This movie is so flawed and unlogical. Instead of feeling sad and worried for the mom and child, i found myself angry and screaming moron every chance i get.
Point Blank (2019)
Fun to watch
Not the best storyline but lots of action and fun to watch.
Secret Obsession (2019)
Predictable
5 mins into the movie you already know who the bad guy was and everything that happens next after that. Very predictable and dull story line.
Gladiator (2000)
Fantastic!
One of my favorite movies of all time. Hard to go indepth with my review without giving out any spoiler alerts. But I will say this...love the story, love the actors, love the time the story was swlet in. Love love love.