Change Your Image
Parsa_Izadpanah
Reviews
1923: War and the Turquoise Tide (2023)
Masterpiece !
Masterpiece !
Last week i said that 1923 has some problem in storytelling and even though i really like it, relationships between characters are not likeable as much as it was in 1883
but this episode.... man...
it was a punch in the gut
and Helen Mirren, this legendary lady was freaking great and totally stole the show!
In this episode, we had three different feelings
in three storyline:
1-The Duttons fights
I admitt that in the beginning of the episode i was emotionally moved.
This storyline was sad but with some hope.
2-Catholic boarding school
it was full of shock with and it left me with wonder that what the hell is going to happen?
And still, there was hope
3- Spencer
Finally... this is what i was waiting for!
There's a conflict between this story and Duttons fight.
This one starts with happines like (my life is can't get any better)
but the ending is pure sandness.... and still hope.
The core of this episode was hope, like how i feel about the rest of the show!
1923: The War Has Come Home (2022)
Amazing ending
I think Sheridan should write less than what he is writing now.
He had 6 season for different shows and 2 script for films in just 2 years and obviously he's working on next seasons of 1923, Tulsa king, Yellowstone and Mayor of kingstown and his upcoming projects such as 6666, 1883:The Bass Reeves Story, Lioness, Landman, Fast and his new project that he revealed a few days ago.
I'm not saying that i hate 1923, in fact, i really like it, but when you comper it to 1883, it feels like a soap opera!
The romance beetwen Spencer and Alexandra is so bad!
Just remember the love between Elsa and Ennis in 1883
(Africa) storyline was a little bit flat (i think it's done now after the magnificent ending of episode 3)
Still, 1923 has 2 great storylines (Duttons fight for their land and Catholic boarding school which i think is the best for now) and i think the rest of the show is going to be great
(but not as magical as 1883)
so, we have to wait.
Pikadero (2015)
WHAT A MOVIE!
Ben Sharrock is one of the best directors i've ever seen!
He made 2 masterpieces(to this day,Ben has made 2 movies, limbo and pikadero)
For me,limbo is a better movie,because it has more twist and more realistic characters.
But it make this movie bad?
Hell no!
It's like you watching some Theo Angelopoulos movies that combined with Wes Anderson's style!
I love that cold chemistry between characters.
It's a big risk to write like this(cold characters) and direct and filming that hot shots!
I'm happy that the jokes in this movie are not vulgarity.
It's a simple movie about humans behavior that i absolutely recommending to you to watch it!
Antoinette dans les Cévennes (2020)
I'M HAPPY THAT I WATCHED IT.
Of course,it's not a masterpiece,but this kind of movies are know what they are and aware of what they want to show to the viewers.
This is not as symbolic as other movies in cannes(i know the last year film festival was canceled) so basically everyone can watch it and understand the point of the movie and still,have a good time with their family.