Change Your Image
scrawcreations
Reviews
Point Blank (2019)
Looked promising then ......
I missed chunks of the film because I had to turn off the sound because of the God awful soundtrack. If that was changed I might have scored the film a 5. The two brothers and nurse and his wife were solid but most others were terrible especially the female cop. The black gang were just a complete joke and were as menacing as wet fish. Seen worse but have also seen a lot better.
The 2nd (2020)
Oh my God
Only managed 5 minutes of this and wished those 5 minutes back. Just about the worst acting I've ever seen and that was coming every character. Do yourself a favour and don't watch this movie, you'll thank me.
Peppermint (2018)
Seen it all before, BUT
Familiar formula but I still enjoyed it. No need to over analyse or point out how far fetched the storyline is, as all revenge films are the same. You either love them or hate them and I'm of the former. Excellent performance by the lead and definitely worth a watch.
Hostel: Part III (2011)
An affront to the Hostel original
Hostel was gritty and edgy, with a fine cast and well executed. Hostel 3 however is lacking in all of these features. Cheapens the franchise.