Change Your Image
phharshu
Reviews
Karthik Calling Karthik (2010)
An absolute underrated gem of Bollywood
The movie is about an introvert person who is bullied by most of the people around him, who wishes to win heart of a gorgeous co-worker, but couldn't express it to her due to the same mentioned characteristics. The movie depicts about transition of the protagonist from a wallflower to an out-going person and how he wins her heart. This transition doesn't happen because of any therapy or such process, but due to his mental disorder - "Schizophrenia".
PEROSNAL OPINION :
I had always under estimated the movie, these many years thinking that it's a typical Bollywood love story or drama, though I had perceived, the central idea of the movie is about healthy relationship, but it actually shows about personality development, which according to me is a greatest required genre for Bollywood.
Evaru (2019)
Similar to the Bollywood movie "Badla"
If anyone has watched Badla in hindi, they may not finding this movie interesting. Though, the scenarios are different, but the storyline remains the same regardless of the crime happened.
Shivaji Surathkal (2020)
Sherlock Holmes deductions
Movie could have been a good one, only if they didn't try to imbibe Sherlock Holmes' quality and behaviors into the protagonist.
Rahul Subramanian: Kal Main Udega (2018)
Purely random
This special has all of unrelated topics and you would actually learn the meaning and application of the word "callback".
Chowka (2017)
Great Escape!
The movie is all about the 5 prisoners who land up in jail for the crime they have never committed. They become friends and later on plan to escape for their own good will and to show people that they aren't criminals. But there's always an intruder and an impersonator who acts as a spoilsport. Who is this? Will they escape? Could they tell the world they aren't criminals?
Shubh Mangal Zyada Saavdhan (2020)
Love wins!
Oh my god! This amazing movie that had kept my lips up scurved whole time.
The movie includes a gay couple where they try to convince one of the individual's parent. The scene is basically set before the ammendment of Section 377. Well all well that ends well.
Entertainment. Message. Acting. Society. All in one!
The Forgotten Army - Azaadi ke liye (2020)
INA or The forgotten army
I really don't have any idea whether I gave 10 for the series or for the army on whom the series is based on. I watched this movie right after complete reading of the novel INDIA'S MOST FEARLESS. After reading that novel the respect increases immensely towards our army, but after watching this series I am upto the situation that I would bash someone who tells a word against our army.
Sholay (1975)
Watching it after 45 years
The movie begins with the two friends who are robbers who gets caught by police and somehow they manage to escape from there. Later on they are given a mission to bring the thugee named Gabbar alive by the police officer Thakur. Thakur wants to take a revenge from Gabbar for killing his whole family. The two friends find their love of interest in the same village. Will the two friends able to complete their mission? Will they will get love of your life? The story is based on this two criteria.
Personal comment : I am watching this movie after 45 years of its release. I felt movie was good in the end, but as things happened it got bored.
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)
Book readers won't like it.
Well, if you have read the book, then I am begging you please don't watch this movie, you may hate it just like me. Few differences here.
BOOK : The firebolt is received in mid days of the school, which goes for testing thinking it may contain some dark magic stuffs and till the end they don't have any idea who sent.
MOVIE : He receives it in the last, and they get to know who sent it!
BOOK : The story behind Sirius being animagus is revealed.
MOVIE : Not revealed!
English Vinglish (2012)
Never feel you are low than others.
This movie has a very special message that, loving yourself is most important than anything else in the world. People especially we Indians measure intellectual of the person by his/her English knowledge, that makes someone feel inferiority complex. We alll are humans, we need to give respect and take respect on basis of humanity as a measure criteria than anything else. This message is lucidly explained in this movie!! I really regret of watching this movie after 7 years of its release. But I have compensated that mistake by watching it at late night, which I usually don't do. This feels alright
RangiTaranga (2015)
Brilliancy on the peak
I was the one who used to criticize Sandalwood movies, but this movie actually changed my perception on that. And i am so glad it did!
Mardaani (2014)
A classic anecdote for what is happening today in the society
The movie is all about Sex Trafficking Mafia and how a crime branch officer deals with it. The movie goes smoothly until one point where all the strands of your hairs erects. Yes, something you call as GOOSEBUMPS. The ending song is just dope! I regret of not watching it bedore
Chhichhore (2019)
Expected Unexpected
The movie actually had 2 ends and as not expected it was so nice to see that one of the ends was not what the people might have expected. And the other end had to be somewhat to be obvious, because if both the ends were what we expected and what we did not at a same time, then there would have been something disappointment in life as well as in the movie. The movie is a good example for Its okay to fail!
Bala (2019)
With a deep message for someone who understood the movie
To be honest, the movie till the interval is bit boring. You might regret for coming. But trust me the one aftermath is something worth watch the wait and its not about the content that the title is, ite something related to the same sense but different thing. It doesn't actually have the clichè bollywood ending but yeah it has a happy ending. Come fall in love with yourself. And talking about the actors, it will be wrong to mention the names who acted well because everyone is amazing!
Sherlock (2010)
Addiction
I never binge watch any series, but this made me to binge watch. The series get better every episode. Damn! No words!!
Super 30 (2019)
Motivated
This movie gave a bit of Motivational stimulus in my body for studying and social work too. The line, "If something happens to me, do not print it on paper, bcz then others will think a lot to take a step towards goodness" is the best line in movie ever. The pros and cons of social work is explained explicitly in the movie. Overall good work
Dil Chahta Hai (2001)
Lengthy
Its actual fun to watch, but later on it becomes lengthy and boring. The only best part I liked it their friendship, and ones they start falling in love I was bored.
Overall a good one
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Mind soothing
Well, I had expected some suspense in this. But i was not at all disappointed for no suspense. The friendship is too pure and it actually calmed my find. Come on Tunnel had to be behind that poster. Well, No 1 for a reason
Dream Girl (2019)
Feels lengthy
The movie was damn good. It had all in one masala. Though the movie was for 2 and half hour, I felt it was way too long. But the acting of actors was INCREDIBLE!!!
Friends (1994)
The best!!
Stress buster!!! Exams went wrong, got scoldings from parents, bored, tired, depressed etc etc the only solution is "F.R.I.E.N.D.S."
Kota Factory (2019)
Damn relatable!
When I asked few people about this they said, its boring just because its black and white! But the thing I experiecced is, I never realized its a black and white series because I was too much indulged into it. Watched this during my exams while travelling, the smile on my face attracted lot of weird stares from public. As usual TVF once again, didnt failed to mesmerize me