Change Your Image
j_p_bedard
Reviews
Little Bird (2023)
Beautiful and Unreal
Beautiful and unreal at the same time. I am ashamed of what the white people have done to the aboriginal. I was born in Quebec and this was common business. Many children were briught to hospitals for care and were never seen again or were shipped out like a random number to a new family. What a shame. I am ashamed of my race.
Their lands, their ways of living all put aside mostly at our profit. This series is a must. And as a must it MUST also stop. We need to reconciliate with them in Canada and USA and also learn from them in many ways. They have much to teach us. Much of which will be lost through time. Please share this series as it is worth a 10/10.
The Staircase (2022)
7
Here is what it is. Real life story yes. But still it could have been told in half the time spent watching. Many know the Staircase murder and the documentary shown over 12 years spent.
In the end much nudity that is really really not necessary. We can understand it all without nudity throughout the movie.
Colin is great in his role and so is the main actress as well Toni.
They played great . They realistically represented the characters. In this short series if you don't know the case you will gladly be surprised to learn the real story in detail. Be stung in the end to find out that there is no outcome.... Yet.
The Winter Lake (2020)
Ending?
Movie all along is pretty well with a great enigma. Characters do a great job acting and keep us into suspense all along the movie.
There a couple times where there could be a deeper dive into the main subject and cause.
Near the end of the movie where it all unravels we get the picture of what could have happennwd bit nothing too clear and finally it leaves us with a bitter taste.
Please dont expect much of it. Watch movie only if you have no other option over an evening's time.
The end really wastes it all with no clarification of what really happened. Only the writer knows really. But kept it a secret.
The Son (2022)
Best movie I've seen this year
Florian Zeller's great work in writing the screenplay of The Son is a complete masterpiece. I have to say i have felt deep profound pain and immense sadness in the end of the movie.
This movie makes you realise what kind of effects a seperation and or a divorce can have on a young child growing up
Hugh Jackman (The father)& Zen McGrath(The Son do an immense job as actors. Simply authentic, realistic & real life, true life possible.
You never know when you will be put in a position as a parent to have to take the one these parents take in the end and even after all the advice that can be given from others or medical personal.
This movie is a must!
A 2hr run i could watch one more anytime!
Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016)
Very interesting all the way
Very interesting all thw way. The complete 101 minutes were filled with comedy, drama and even acrion all the way. I havd a great time wathing the movie and it is really worth the watch. A film with a lot of family ties building up as the movie goes along. The dramatic side of the movie in real life would be more the type of drama that would be a turndown type but in this movie once again is beought to the comedy side once again all the way with one of the secondary characters. The beginning starts off and you find yourself rapidly r'wrapped up in the movie and completely into it and subsequently in the modst of it. Happy listening. Refreshing and a must watch!
The Ice Road (2021)
Not bad movie
Pretty good cast but seriously the bad guy is Terminator in this movie?
El secreto de sus ojos (2009)
Wow
Man these spanish movies are quite something. The more i see the more i love. This one as well argentina made. Keep them coming!
Head Full of Honey (2018)
4,9?
Seriously. This movie is a must. So beautiful and funny. Even cried over some scenes. Nick Nolte deserves merit for this act and a nomination!
Ballon (2018)
Wow
Breathtaking. Was on my toes all along the movie. A must see.
Three Christs (2017)
Whatever the critics say ...
Take a moment and watch the way we treated patients and imagine we still do so today. Isn't about time a different approach is finally undertaken? A beautiful movie with a morale.
Hogar (2020)
Wow!
Seriously. These two las spanish movies are over the edge. The invisible guest and Hogar!! Awesome acting and script!!!!
Il pleuvait des oiseaux (2019)
Dark
Dark but at the same time. Living in the wild, far away from stress and every day life can be beneficial to acertain extent! Great movie
Judy (2019)
Unbelievable
If this were to be dine today in this generation people would be imprisoned for beaking peolplés lives this way
The Farewell (2019)
Looks great.
Most of the movie is not translated. Hard to follow. At least if the scenes were all in French / English. Would be much better.
The Death & Life of John F. Donovan (2018)
Wow!
Great and inspiring. Much captivating.
Dolan at its best. Great first English language movie
Rocketman (2019)
Great movie but...
Way toi much singing ... musical comedy style though this is drama not comedy!
Elton what a great musician you are!!
Last Breath (2019)
Just wow!
This documentary is just wow!
Unbelievable-sad.
A must see. The story of Chris is crazy.
Important to take the time to watch and quote. Importance to create more docs like this one
Us (2019)
Well well well
Similar to The Strangers part 1.
Not a bad movie overall.
Not scary at all though
Dragged Across Concrete (2018)
Seriously
Long. Way too long. This was a long and boring story with no sense at all.
Rating 7.0 don't lose time over this expecting some action that never came
Beautiful Boy (2018)
Devastating
Ups and downs. All i can say this is a dagger feeling movie. Real senses, true life male me feel type of thing. Grandiose. 10/10.
A must to your list. Please.
The Meg (2018)
Yeah. Okay
This is another shark movie but a thrill to it and suspense. I'm in!!
The Nun (2018)
The Nun?
The conjuring had left us with a litlle question mark. Lets hope conjuring 3 will be better than this nun movie
Wild (2014)
Just excellent
Great biopic, story and casting.
Drama which gets you thinking ...
Red Sparrow (2018)
Great story
The story is really good , somewhat farfetched. But really is there such a need for so much nudity? Jennifer Lawrence might want to have a new carreer!
It Comes at Night (2017)
At night?
No exactly sure what comes ag night. This movie has a lot of mysteries. Still at the end being uncertain of what comes at night. Not s bad movie, could've done without.