Change Your Image
markcornwell-31818
Reviews
A Friend of the Family (2022)
Unbelievable. As in I don't believe it.
The story of two complicit parents in the turning out of their daughter or the story of two incredibly naïve parents and an apple didn't fall far from the tree.
And you might find yourself forcing yourself to say the acting is good. But just take a deep breath and look at it again. They're all pretty terrible. Especially Jack Lacey.
I would blame Christianity and believing in magical sky daddy for this because if you believe that you'll believe anything but it really feels more like parents who maybe just let a guy take their daughter a couple of times and we don't really know why.
So: complicit or ignorant but definitely to blame.
Crazy Love (2007)
Pointless
Unless you wanna watch a movie about a psychopath and his abuse victim, or if you're just in it for watching another example of how white people get away with whatever they want to and act absolutely horrible while America applauds nonetheless, then you should skip this. Point. Less.
I Shot My Parents (2017)
Testament to America's love of Guns
The documentary that never asks: should we have a full cabinet of various firearms unlocked in the house?
There is zero insight to this documentary. Just a documentation of how dumb and armed we are as a society.
Supervillain: The Making of Tekashi 6ix9ine (2021)
Terrible Construct: OK Documentary
The construct of Superhero/Supervillain is equally as corrosive as the online infamy phenomenon it seeks to explain.
Other than that it is a fair documenting of a wannabe's adventures.
Killer Ratings (2019)
Interesting but way too long.
I'm not gonna go into it other than my title.
This is what I find interesting: right after Wallace's death there was a bloody turf battle among drug gangs. Almost as if a major drug kingpin had just died and left a power vacuum.
Shutter Island (2010)
Trite and Emotionally Manipulative
I liked it better the first time when it was The Ninth Configuration.
It telegraphs all plot twists sucking away the suspense while using extremely heavy themes and content in a way they really don't earn. If I were being mean I would say that it is trite and emotionally manipulative.
Rollergator (1996)
People spent their time making this film
No seriously people literally spent time out of their lives doing this.
The Murder of Nicole Brown Simpson (2019)
Daniel Farrands and Michael Arter prove they are trash people
This is a terrible movie. This is a horribly exploitive movie. Anyone involved with it is an idiot who either has a monstrous drug problem or has lost their agent.
Upgrade (2018)
Interesting Attempt
If you wanted to see "Venom" but didn't want to be distracted by all of the high end special effects and quality acting from Tom Hardy then "Upgrade" is the movie for you
Logan Marshall Green puts in a brilliant "I'm not Tom Hardy" performance. His inner dialogue with Kit from "Knight Rider" is beyond reproach.
Two thumbs!
4/20 Massacre (2018)
Intriguing!
What this film lacks in aesthetic it makes up for with weak acting. It really is amateur hour.
But if you ever wanted to see a fresh from Burning Mam Swamp Thing pull a Jason on the cast of Ginger Snaps Back, this is your film.
Inception (2010)
Outstanding!
If you like "Flatliners," "What Dreams May Come" and "Ocean's 12" then this movie is "Citizen Kane."
Incredible cinematography and fine acting.
Worth it.