Change Your Image
tonygraves-93025
Reviews
Star Trek: Where No Man Has Gone Before (1966)
My youth history
I rated this 10 for the fact this was why I became a syfi favorite. Some 60 years later I see it and remembered every part of this episode. It is a good episode not great but you can believe that space is the great unknown that could be the key to unlocking our mind since we only use a small part we now use. God gave us the ability to be more but we have not got past our pettiness or hatefulness. I've got a couple more TOS shows I hold as favorites but not to this one's level. ESP cannot do as this episode shows but if we did have that ability then we could do harm to another person with out even being close to them. However it does make you think. That's the best part of this series to me as I saw it as a kid. Thank you all for that with TOS.
Star Trek: The Apple (1967)
Really people
This is the first series. Low low budget. But set the stage for true treks shows with real budgets to be what you judge this series to. Even actors thought it was not a series to count on but yet it opened our minds to space as the years prove my point. It's a cult classic that I was lucky enough to become a sifi man. Thanks Roddenberry for holding to your position for us that tagged along and still do.
Pandora (2019)
Slow start but builds to a binge watch
Sify is a personal choice. Art is to try new paths. If all the same ways or methods of filming are used then we should just watch one show our whole life. This wasn't a B rated show or special effects. So why so many low reviews. Change channel and get a another show just don't under rate because it's not true or fair here.
Altered Carbon: The Killers (2018)
Tied up this season with a bow
No need to rewrite story here again but a short comment with let a new watcher know if you missed a point in the first 9 chapters of this season's story you will be able to get answers here. This is how you get a story handled. You can rewatch the whole story n learn each viewing a point within the plot you missed at the end. So reruns are fun n each player can be a focus for a whole binge watching cycle. Hope all filmmakers n studios use that format. I hate a show that ends without the tie up the show with a bow chapter. Only if a single showing is a standalone plot. This show is not one I'll revisit to enjoy over n over. Hope season 2 is the same experience for us " they lived happily ever more" as the author intended the story show be viewership group.
Doom: Annihilation (2019)
Not all bad
It has good film. Still photography no shakes. Plot is fair but not followable. Needs 3 characters to feed us story n back story to lead viewers. A little rewrite n all reviews would go up. Just never assume we know story line. Views are 5 years old at page 1. Teach the viewer how you see the path to the end. I watched because I wanted to learn that.
Jesse Stone: Sea Change (2007)
A mature movie.
This is like all the other Jesse Stone movies. Live paced with real live drama. No sugar coating but it keeps your interest up and you can see yourself as Jesse so you pull for him and want to put him in time out other times. This is the type cop I would want to be if I had taken that path. My wife and I enjoy them all and rewatch a lot. So get a snack and put up your feet to be another you to solve a crime. Protect the weak. I wish Tom makes a dozen more of these movies. It's honesty and rare. Glad I found the series. Thank you.
Travels By Narrowboat (2018)
True life of a English Huck Finn life on a narrow boat
Enjoying the viewing of life in another country by the means of a new travel method. Almost how the horse riders of old days seeing a auto for the first time touring the country. It's modern living in a slow pace of life but still new images weekly. That's what the doctor tells every middle aged man to do. Slow down enjoy life. Just wish it becomes two travelers as life is better with the right co captain in life for all of us. Thanks for the English county landscape views.