Change Your Image
donniedrascoman
Reviews
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Decent effort but the franchise was ruined already
The movie had me engrossed and into it right until they met jada pinketts character and then it took a massive nosedive.
Truly the writers of the matrix only have made 1 great movie and that is the matrix itself, they have had decent ideas in later films but it is like they are on 10 types of drugs when writing.
Matrix 2 and 3 ruined the franchise, I only see matrix as being the first film, even though 2 and 3 had great ideas, 4 is the same, good ideas but execution if off and I got bored halfway though. Part 4
It should have been rebooted not ressurected but, I would say matrix is the star wars of the 90's/2000's, you cannot out do a classic.
Cast was so so, story was so so, would I watch it again? No. Did it make a mark on me? No. Just a pointless film to add to the ridiculous pointless folklore that the watchoskis created.
Watch it if you are a fan but do not expect innovation or a great and engrossing story.
Ugly Americans (2010)
Sad that it was cancelled
Really enjoyed season 1, did not like season 2 as much but there was a lot of potential with this.
Pity, lets hope someone can remake this one day or continue it.
Season 1 = 9
Season 2 = 6
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Anyone who gave this a 9 or 10 is deluded or paid for by...
This is no way a 9 or 10, marking it 9 or 10 is comparing it to sopranos, breaking bad, wire, some of the best television shows ever.... clearly lying, paid for or/and delusional.
This was not a great story and i have seen so much more better shows than this, hell I have seen kids shows better.
What is with the lying with so many 10's.
Crazy!