Change Your Image
eadynpromise
Reviews
Ma (2019)
Forgettable
This movie is definitely one of those that I will gladly forget that I've watched and never want to watch again. The dialogue was cringe worthy and scenes felt rushed. I couldn't keep up with the time frame at all which made it difficult to find any chemistry with the characters.
It seemed like Ma's daughter was supposed to be a big reveal but it felt anticlimactic because by the time we see here again I've forgotten all about her. Even when her first scene comes up it didn't seem like she would be a memorable character to keep an eye on.
The actors did what the could with the script, and as always Octavia was fantastic.
Ma had a lot of potential, but the final product feels half baked.
Into the Dark: My Valentine (2020)
Boring
While watching the movie it was hard to keep my attention, I felt myself wanting to watch something else. It was bland and so was the dialog, as well the random effects of stars, neon crowns and lights didn't make any sense to me. It was like a thirteen year old found out about IMovie and added in all the effects.
The performance of the boyfriend was well done and the music wasn't bad, it was catchy and fun to listen to.
Assassination Nation (2018)
Not Worth It
This movie has great potential including the cinematic shots throughout the movie, but the narration/dialog ruins them as well as the music and colouring throughout scenes in the movie.
Often the music doesn't match up with the scenes given and the emotions that are meant to be felt. The whole movie doesn't have structure for time passing expect for one part in the movie about an hour and a half in. It also takes the movie an hour to get interesting, and even then it's confusing. This movie has no substance and more metaphors. As well, it's hard to see why the movie is following the three girls, and how the three girls effect Salem.
It's honestly not worth the time and effort to understand the plot.