Change Your Image
DhruvRao15
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Scooby-Doo! Mystery Incorporated (2010)
Why does this show want to ruin scooby doo!
This series is quite bad for many reasons.
The whole reason I watch scooby doo is for some light-hearted comedy and some simple story lines. The show does absolutely everything wrong in that way. The drawings are not great, the stories are much darker, and it isn't funny. It just doesn't give me any reason to not watch the old episodes.
Ghost Ship (2002)
Poor, gory horror film
Looking for a movie to watch on Friday night we stumbled upon this one, and suddenly it feels like there aren't any more good horror films anymore.
Featuring a relatively well known cast this movie just went wrong in so many ways. The only way that the movie delivered thrills was through gore. The direction by Steve Beck was quite poor, he pulls many things from other movies to add in to make this mess! The story was just so messy and the only reason that this story isn't getting 1 star is because there is a reasonable twist in the end...that was messed up in the final scene. Even 4/10 seems like I let the movie off easy.
Sherlock (2010)
One of the very best mystery shows ever created.
Film/T.V adaptations of novels have to be of a certain level to be critically acclaimed. 'Sherlock' more than matches this level.In my opinion, Sherlock is one of the best mystery- drama T.V shows of all time.
The stories are so intricate and well written that will always keep you on edge and in awe of the show. Another freakishly good thing about the series is the performances. Benedict Cumberbatch plays the role of Sherlock Holmes to a tee, the way he embodies the character is just spectacular. Martin Freeman also pulls off a very good performance as Dr. Watson. They both also have very good chemistry with each other.
The only flaw I can see about this series is that there are only 13 episodes.
Diary of a Madman (1963)
Vincent price stars in a another very good horror chiller!
Of the many Vincent Price films I have seen lately I must say I was most impressed by this one.
Surprisingly a much lesser known film among some of his other films around the time, 'Diary of a Madman' is a very intelligent thriller.
Based on the story by Guy de Maupassant, the movie has an interesting story-line of a magistrate called Simon Cordier (Vincent Price), who's story is told from reading his diary, showcasing how he had to deal with the treacherous creature called the Horla, which posses people who have done evil and makes them do whatever it wants.
Vincent Price does a fantastic performance in this film and brings everything to his role. The direction by Reginald Le Borg is also very good because he really sets the chilling atmosphere for the film. I would recommend this film not only for Price Fans but also for anyone who is looking for a good old-fashioned horror chiller.
Twice-Told Tales (1963)
Solid Price Film
As I am a huge Vincent Price fan, I was eagerly looking forward to seeing another one of his anthology films: 'Twice Told Tales', but unfortunately this film didn't really live up to my expectations.
This British anthology film was released in 1963, was directed by Sidney Salkow, whom Vincent Price would work with again in 'The Last Man on Earth', and was retelling the stories of Nathaniel Hawthorne.
The three stories were 'Dr. Heidegger's Experiment, 'Rappacchini 's Daughter' and The House of the Seven Gables'. The first two stories really suffered from poor storytelling; director Sidney Salkow did a poor job presenting these stories as they were slow, dull and offered few genuine thrills. The third story was by no doubt the best of them all, it was much better directed, offering faster storytelling and genuine thrills, which better suited the acting capability of Vincent Price.
Though a bit disappointing as a whole, Vincent Price performance is definitely the biggest highlight of the film, so the film is more suited to Vincent Price fans.