Change Your Image
jadeleak
Reviews
Bliss (2017)
A lesson on gaslighting
If you're not sure how one "accidentally " becomes a bigamist, you're in good company as neither do the writers of 'Bliss'. I didn't so much as chuckle, let alone laugh, once in the three episodes I managed to endure.
Neither funny nor entertaining.
Wakefield (2021)
Another superb Australian drama
Impeccable acting, and an enthralling story around a unique plot which explores mental
health, relationships and deep character analysis. I enjoyed this series so
much I watched it twice.
Wakefield (2021)
Another superb Australian drama
Impeccable acting, and an enthralling story around a unique plot which explores mental
health, relationships and deep character analysis. I enjoyed this series so
much I watched it twice.
Why Are You Like This (2018)
Sex in the city but the city is Melbourne, the cast is diverse, 20, &left leaning and
Genuinely funny, witty, self deprecating comedy that has its finger on the pulse and is completely of its time. The plot and characters could not exist outside Melbourne in the 20. I genuinely laughed. Adored the set and wardrobe, especially the absolutely beautiful home and furniture in Mia
And Austin's house is an absolute dream.
Summer Camp Island (2018)
Fun for young and old
I'm a parent who doesn't get Into kids shows and have never liked cartoons - I find them silly. But summer camp island is different- it's cute, it's clever, it's magic and it deals with issues like navigating friendship, facing Fears, and living up to parental expectations with smart, practical advice without being preach-y. My daughter and I love watching an episode before bed and dreaming of Magical island Adventures where the moon is our friend.
I Hate Suzie (2020)
Honest portrayal of the flawed human character
Susie isn't exactly the anti-hero, but she isn't the hero either- no one is. All the main characters have flaws and are complex. I enjoyed the quirkinesses of this series which was unlike anything else I'd ever watch. It's not so much a comedy as a dark drama. Excellent acting throughout.
Work in Progress (2019)
Real & Raw
Equily funny and dark, this beautiful series had me completely hooked. Well developed characters, perfect writing and a dash of the absurd.
This show is important for the way it deals with mental health and queer culture, but it's also good. Really good. One of those shows that leave you empty when you watch the last episode.
(If you're mourning, try "please like me" , woke in progresses gay Aussie big brother.)