Great show I just stumbled upon on BBC iPlayer randomly. I'm loving it. Easy watching sketch show with some uncomfortable but hilarious humour.
Reviews
15 Reviews
V-Wars
(2019)
Great start but shoddy ending
9 January 2020
Firstly I'm going to quickly criticise the cheesy name of the show. V-wars sounds like a budget show, and doesn't live up to the content actually provided.
Some names that would have been better: V (Yes, just V) War V Viral
And, secondly. I really enjoyed this show... That is up until the last episode. What a let down! It felt rushed, cheesy, and boring. But the rest was great.
I will watch season 2. Hopefully they make it up from the last episode.
Some names that would have been better: V (Yes, just V) War V Viral
And, secondly. I really enjoyed this show... That is up until the last episode. What a let down! It felt rushed, cheesy, and boring. But the rest was great.
I will watch season 2. Hopefully they make it up from the last episode.
We Are the Wave
(2019– )
Unique and powerful
2 November 2019
I do not agree with the person who stated that this is a kids show with kids acting in it. First of all, I wouldn't call 17 year olds kids. And, second of all.. the statement that they are acting like they are wise beyond there years and that was unbelievable for persons there age is ridiculous. When I was 15 I stayed in squats and participated in protests and anarchist behaviour. I grew up very quick, and was a lot different to people my age. Everyone I met was older than me, and they thought I was wise beyond my years. So this show is not unbelievable or ridiculous. I thought it was an amazing portrayal of open minded and conscious teenagers.. however I still see some childish tendencies within them. But then again, at any age anyone can be childish.. I've met some adults who have acted a whole lot more childish than these characters. Overall I really enjoy this show, and would definitely recommend people to give it a watch! AND BTW. I wouldn't recommend kids to watch this show anyway. It's not exactly PG haha..
Absolutely Anything
(2015)
Absolutely annoying...
10 October 2019
I thought this film could have been amazing.. but it was horrendously annoying. The lead does all the wrong things throughout, making it an obvious goofy fail movie. I wanted to see something much more full than this.. it lacks a lot.
Or maybe I'm just having a bad day...
Or maybe I'm just having a bad day...
Mindhunter
(2017–2019)
Amazing show.. but it's still missing something.
8 October 2019
I really enjoyed this show. I thought it was an amazing original idea creating a show which let's us see the adaptation of criminal profiling in the 70's. However, I did feel something was missing... and I can't quite put my finger on it.
Dexter
(2006–2013)
Nothing quite like it..
8 October 2019
Dexter is one of my favourite TV shows. Nothing can ever live up to this portrayal of a serial killer's life in society. We get a behind the scenes in depth look into the life of a killer who lacks real empathy... It's definitely something to watch!
Over the Garden Wall
(2014)
Beautifully different animation...
8 October 2019
This show really got to me. Everything about it... The story line, the music, the animation. It's a beautifully crafted work of art, and it's originality really puts it up there with some of the best and most creative animations of all time.
Breaking Bad
(2008–2013)
Emotional, dramatic, amazing.
8 October 2019
This show was by far one of the most enticing dramas I've ever seen. If you don't typically like crime shows involving drugs, don't let the premise of this show put you off... It's much more than a typical drug fueled crime show.
Tell Your Friends