Change Your Image
duncecritic
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
12 Years a Slave (2013)
Boring and horrendous.
Why should someone be shown the horrific acts done during slavery, don't get me wrong as a concept this movie is quite passable but lacks a lots of stuff that would give people's mind some peace for a while. This much of linear process will turn off anyone.
This movie could've been something more watchable only if we were not forced(ik you guys will say,"if you don't like it walk away"), it's not like there are still people who disagree with the concept of slavery that they need to be shown the horrific acts, it's just like showing meat eaters the things that happen inside meat industry.
All and all it's an okay movie.
White Collar (2009)
Not really what I wanna watch.
I saw this right after The mentalist and thought maybe I'll enjoy it at the same level but it was a disappointment. It does not reveal the problem statement till almost episode 4 and has a cliche problem. There are some screen slashes of places the scenes take place which I find very annoying as they're shown in between scenes like fillers. The screen flashes makes it look like a TLC app exploratory show.