Change Your Image
dylanmmay
Reviews
Migration (2023)
Migration SUCKS as all Illumination films (except Super Mario Bros) in general!
This cartoony movie is so incredibly boring, and lame as all other Illumination films (except The Super Mario Bros Movie). The animation on the cartoony characters are so cheaply ugly as the characters from Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs. Gwen for example her face looks like a chipmunk because she has fat cheeks, which makes her face look like she has a lot of food in her mouth, and she couldn't swallow, and her beak is so small and when she starts tomorrow her be stretched out, which is cringed to look at. I much rather see Disney's realistic hand drawn a realistic design hand-drawn animation that doesn't look cartoony, and PIXAR's professional CGI animation than Illumination's cheap cartoony animation. And the characters are so annoying, especially Gwen.
The Brave Locomotive (2023)
A wonderful tribute to Old School Disney in the 30s-60s, and just in time for their 100th Anniversary.
This short is a special throwback to the Old School Disney Era back when Walt Disney was around. Disney turned 100 years old in 2023 and presented WISH which received very mixed reviews and this short that came out in 2023 made by Disney animator Andrew Chesworth, who grew up with Disney Classics like Dumbo, Little Toot, and The Brave Engineer, presents how Disney SHOULD BE in this generation that we all remembered as rather than the direction that it's in now and I am sure the company is taking notes from this short what will help improve the it.
I recommend giving this a watch for those who are into animation, and adored Old School Disney, and also into Steam Locos. This film deserves a lot more attention in the animation industry and I'm delighted that this film got nominated.
Job well done, Walt would be very proud of you Andrew!
The Family-Ness (1984)
A fun classic
If you ever want to go to Scotland and meet the Nessies at Loch, this show will be fun to watch. The theme song is so very catchy to listen to and all the characters are funny and enjoyable at the same time.
Thomas & Friends: Race for the Sodor Cup (2021)
A rip of of the 2016 Thomas & Friends Film!
The Great Race is much better then Race for the Sodor Cub. This is not Thomas, it a 2D Imposter that is trying to become a baby show that is not. Thomas & Friends is for all ages, All Engines Go is for the dumpster.
Thomas the Tank Engine & Friends (1984)
A Nostalgic, Classic Masterpiece!
Thomas & Friends is one of the best shows that teaches about Railway Logics and great morales, and some classic episodes in the show that are also based on Wilbert Awdry and Christopher Awdry's The Railway Series Stories.
Thomas & Friends: All Engines Go (2021)
All Engines Go destroyed the legacy of Thomas & Friends and Wilbert Awdry's creation!
It's a big derailment. Just so sad, so disappointing, so horrible, so very heartbreaking. The most greatest beloved nostalgic show that we've all enjoyed and grew up with that shows Best visuals, Great Engine Characters with great personalities who are all based on Real Life Engine Class Types, and taught us everything how it works on Railways and accidents that are based on real events that was the inspiration for the creator Rev. W. Awdry to make it into a story out of it and all the Lores of The Railway Series/Thomas & Friends that few may not know about has officially became a ginormous Train Wreck.
The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad (1949)
Worth Watching
A fun, exiting, dark, epic, adventures film of two well known novels.
The Wind in the Willows (1996)
My overall thoughts on this movie
A fun, comedy, adventures British film based on a book by Kenneth Grahame.
Le avventure di Pinocchio
Lame film
The 1940 Classic has wonderful clean masterpice animation. Disney did it metter!
Priklyucheniya Buratino (1960)
WORST Pinocchio Film!
The 1940 Classic is the real deal, the true classic! This one is NOT!
Un burattino di nome Pinocchio (1971)
The 1940 Pinocchio is a true masterpice
The 1940 Classic is better than this one. I love the characters and the beautiful animation in the Disney version.
Pinocchio (1940)
Pinocchio will continue to become a great legacy for all time.
A classical entertaining masterpiece with great morals, fun characters, fun songs, dark elements.
Pinocchio (1940)
Pinocchio will continue to become a great legacy for all time.
A classical entertaining masterpiece with great morals, fun characters, fun songs, dark elements.