Change Your Image
moonwtch
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Astral (2018)
MY TAKE ON THE END .....
After reading these reviews, I almost did not watch this movie. I'm glad I did. I read that a lot of the reviews were confused with the ending so here's my take on it. There's a whole lot of "reading between the lines" with this movie.
The movie began with a woman that supposedly had mental issues and was released from a hospital and committed suicide. Years go by to where her young son, Alex, was now college age and taking a course that touched on the subject of Astral Projection. Alex wanted to try it to see if he could connect with his Mother.
I was disappointed that they didn't show what Alex saw and experienced when he was astral projecting. I think everyone's experience in astral projecting is different.
Skipping to the end .... When they were with Michelle and she was reading for him, she detrmined Alex had a demon attached to him named Asmodeus. Once Michelle knew the demons name, she began the banishment. When she was done, Alex stopped choking his girlfriend, Alyssa, which was supposed to tell you that the demon had been banished. The scene ends. The next scene opens with Alex knocking on his Dad's door. You can see how much brighter and happier Alex looks when his Dad opened the door. As they were looking at pictures that Alex had drawn as a child, that last picture that he sat up and took notice of and then remembers back to when he was drawing it where his Mother gets up from the couch and goes upstairs and hangs herself ... then they pan back to the picture and you see the "shadow man" on the side of the paper. My take on this was that Mom wasn't psychotic and had the same demon attached to her ... and, imo, this would also tell Alex that his Mom didn't hang herself, but the demon made her do it.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Another CRUISE hit!!!
Usually 2nd or 3rd movies are not as good as the originals, but this one was!! I wasn't actually a Tom Cruise fan (especially after his DIVA mask moment), but after this, I went and watch all the Mission Impossible movies, and can definitely say I'm officially a Tom Cruise fan. This movie was absolutely phenomenal! I wanted it to be longer!! I think it's greaat that Cruise found a spot for Kilmer. I hope his health gets better, though it probably won't. I don't remember seeing Kelly McGinnis, even though she's listed in the credits. I must have missed her somehow. This movie is definitely worth your time!!
Last Three Days (2020)
Wait ... WHAT!?
I started watching and thought about turning it off because it was so bad. I thought "5 more minutes ....... ", and then the next thing I know, I'm missing 3 days .... did I watch the whole movie? Did I see the end? Is Dave really dead? Is Beth kidnapped? Is Jack in the hospital? WTH just happened!!?? I don't know ... I'm confused as ever!! This was the most awful movie! Your time would be better spent trying to figure out what the current President is saying when he jibber jabbers ... I mean talks!! I should have come and read these reviews before I wasted any time watching this awful movie!!!
Dog (2022)
Great Movie!
I loved this movie. I will not give away any spoilers, but even if you know what happens, this movie is a good watch! Sometimes what we think we want is not really what we need. All we really need is a good DOG!!
Shut In (2022)
Wow!
Amazing movie!! A must see movie!! Not going to give anything away, but it's a really good movie, and definitely worth the watch!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
The Healer (2016)
Worth the watch
This movie is well worth your time. It moves fast, and seems to be over before it should. I loved the feel good storyline.
I don't think Alec ever LOST the power ... I think he had it the whole time. Now he and Cecilia can have little Healer babies!
A Royal Christmas Ball (2017)
Too cheesy ....
I'm sure Tara Reid is a great actor in other movies, BUT pink lipstick should not be worn with a red jacket OR when she's WAKING UP AND if she would stand up straight, iti would be a miracle!! If you have anything else to do, don't waste your time.
Exposed (2016)
Disappointing!
I love Keanu Reeves, so I watched it. He must have been bored one day to make this movie. TERRIBLE. It moved kind of slow the entire movie, and then at the end when it kind of picked up, it ended! They should have had the ending halfway through the movie and then continued with a story. There was no story here and I was severely disappointed and kind of frustrated that I waste the time watching.
Exposed (2011)
Good movie
Jodi Lyn O'Keefe is one of my favorites. I wished there had been more misleading "clues", but when they give you the 1, then you find out it was misleading. I did think it was a little cheesy that an intelligent woman such as her didn't put the tracker in her clothes, didn't take her purse, drank water that miraculously appeared from the bad guy, got in a car to drive to the front of a building. She didn't seem real bright there at the end!
Fear Street: 1994 (2021)
So-So Movie
I don't watch horror flicks, so for me to say I watched this whole movie should tell you something. I get the first guy was possessed .... then the accident caused Sam to unearth the witch's bones and she saw the witch in her head. I don't understand why all the kids put Sam's blood on themselves to lure the killers to them. That made absolutely no sense whatsoever other than to have bloody murders happen. Would never happen, but when Deena "overpowered" and tied up a demon witch with a phone cord, which also would never happen, you knew a Part Two was coming. The only reason I gave it a 4 is because I'm on to watch Part Two .....
Fear Street: 1994 (2021)
So-So Movie
I don't watch horror flicks, so for me to say I watched this whole movie should tell you something. I get the first guy was possessed .... then the accident caused Sam to unearth the witch's bones and she saw the witch in her head. I don't understand why all the kids put Sam's blood on themselves to lure the killers to them. That made absolutely no sense whatsoever other than to have bloody murders happen. Would never happen, but when Deena "overpowered" and tied up a demon witch with a phone cord, which also would never happen, you knew a Part Two was coming. The only reason I gave it a 4 is because I'm on to watch Part Two .....
24 Hours to Live (2017)
Action Packed!
I really liked this movie. It seemed non-stop action, and the movie went fast.
*****************SPOILER***********************
For the first time ever, I wished the main character would stay dead. I'd love to see a sequel.
Double Kidnapped (2021)
Typical LMN
This movie contains a plethora of bad acting ... they might as well have index cards they're reading from! When Chloe hits Mandy and runs out of the basement, why doesn't she close and lock the door? To top it off, then Chloe spends all that time trying to get Mandy's passcode on the phone (that was really stupid) and then when I thought it couldn't get any worse, Chloe makes it into the car, but can't seem to start the car. The entire movie of Chloe being gone the 2nd time is based on Mandy killing her abusive husband .. REALLY!?? This movie was a total waste of time and I spent most of it rolling my eyes.
Machine Gun Preacher (2011)
Amazing movie!
I expected this to be sort of a cheesy action flick with Gerard Butler shooting everything up. Wow ... was I wrong! This movie is so moving that, at times, I bawled my eyes out. I didn't realize, until the end, that it's based on a true story and real people. This is definitely worth the watch!
Timeline (2003)
Loved this movie!!
This movie had it all. Action, time travel, romance! Get some popcorn and drink and sit back and enjoy!!
Shark Season (2020)
Lifetime FAIL
I usually like Lifetime movies, but this one is terrible. The Dad doesn't seem very bright, and whoever wrote his lines wasn't very bright. The acting was terrible all the way around. When their phone was dying, instead of calling 9-1-1, the girl calls her Dad .... and then doesn't even send the coordinates of her location ... eye roll ... dial 9-1-1 and get the cute Coast Guard out to rescue. Then while being in the water and struggling, just as the shark jumps at her, which he didn't do at anyone else, she stabs him with an oar ... more eye roll ... This movie was a total waste of time.
Deadly Intent (2016)
BORING!
As a lover of ghost movies, this one was dull and humdrum. Don't waste your time!
Pit Bulls and Parolees: Not Meant to Be (2014)
LOVE THIS EPISODE!! Season 5 Episode 11
This is one of my favorites of all the shows!!! While the adopter from Texas doesn't connect with the dog he traveled there to see, another instant connection is made!! I'm a German Shepherd lover so also this episode, Jerry the German Shepherd finds his perfect home! This episode is also the one that brings Matt to the show!! All the way around, this is an excellent episode!!
Borderline Murder (2011)
Not Bad
I watched this because I'm a Brook Burns fan. It was a plus when I saw it also had Greg Vaughan. I agree with most reviews that it was kind of slow. A little bit of "action" was added towards the end. They should have added more action scenes and I think it would have been much better. I think the movie was also meant to bring awareness to unregulated plastic surgery. Overall, IMO, the movie was worth the watch.