Change Your Image
jamie_argent
Reviews
AIDS: The Judgment of God (2014)
Hateful rubbish
Don't waste your time, unless you are a homophobe. Full of scientifically inaccurate nonsense. Watch AIDS: The Unheard Tapes, or It's a Sin instead. Xxxxxxxxxx.
Eternals (2021)
Below par
Poor acting, lazy storytelling. Am assured this is to set up a bigger storyline in the future, but am not convinced this is for the audience's benefit. One for Marvel Fanboys only, I feel.
Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)
Love it
I'm a big fan of Star Trek, especially TNG and thought this was great! I loved the twisting of the original story. Great fun! I suppose this means it contains spoilers.
Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017)
Surprising
Not a fan of VV, but didn't even realise it was him until I looked this up on IMDB. Great performance, highly entertaining film. Will not win any Oscars, but if you like prison movies, this should be on your watchlist. VV's John Wick.
Kolskaya sverhglubokaya (2020)
Less than the sum of its parts
Great idea, competent acting, good storyline, decent effects, genuinely scary in parts. But unfortunately hampered by illogical science and poor pacing. Fills a late night sci-fi horror scheduling hole, but I doubt I'll watch again, unlike the films it is trying to emulate (The Thing, Aliens)
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Death
As I learned when my father died, you can't bring the dead back to life. The biggest problem with this film is the biggest success of the last one. He died. I can't really say any more than this, disappointing, you could do better.
The Book of Eli (2010)
Fallout 3
This is a propaganda film if you're not aChristian. But then again, isn't everything a Christian produces to non-Christians, propaganda? Enjoyable, competent acting, decent premise. Feels like a mad max meets the road meets sc1entology meets The Equalizer. I pretended it was a Fallout 3 movie and it worked, so nice one. 6 out of 10
Ava (2020)
Dull
Cliched, derivative, dull nonsense. May be entertaining on a wet Sunday if you're bored. The action scenes are competent but I never felt like the lead was in danger.
Decent cast, all phoning it in. I suppose this is the future of the movie industry.
Poor dialogue, confused writing.
I could explain more but it would be a waste of everyone's time. Avoid.
Project Power (2020)
Alright movie... but
Fxxx off with your Wilhelm Screams. 1 star. Xxxxxxxxxx
Underwater (2020)
Competent
I can't decide if this is a 6 or a 7. I'd go for 6.5. The acting is not horrendous, it's competent. Not great, not terrible. Just like the story. I liked the characters, well, maybe liked is a strong word. I didn't hate any of them, which is unusual for a film like this. If you like Leviathan, The Abyss, Alien, The Descent, Life or The Deep, you should find something here. It is generic, and you'll be able to guess who dies. And the females run around in their pants a bit. But I enjoyed it as a Sci Fi romp. This review is pretty poor but I honestly can't think of anything more fitting to say!
Enthiran (2010)
Wilhelm Scream
Automatic 1 star
Why would you?
Biggest budget ever
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Even worse than Suicide Squad...
...How did you manage that? Poor acting, dreadful story. Annoying characters. Worth a watch if you're a hardcore DC fan, otherwise, stay away.
Ultramarines: A Warhammer 40,000 Movie (2010)
More
They need to make more of these. Competent effects, excellent acting, good story. Such a rich vein to mine. Just don't sell to Disney.
1917 (2019)
Brilliant, but not one shot
This is a great film, but I don't understand why it's supposed to have been shot in 1 shot. It hasn't. And you can tell where the cuts are. Having said that, it's an amazingly emotional war film, and I'd highly recommend it to anyone.
The Twilight Zone: The Wunderkind (2019)
Poor effort
Worst so far. Dull story, predictable.
Am ok with the rest of the series (so far!), but this was just lazy
The Thaw (2009)
Above average
It's basically a poor man's "The Thing", competent, good acting, story, cinematography etc. If you like this sort of thing you'll get something from it. But it's not brilliant. I liked it!