Change Your Image
guywhitehead-19537
Reviews
Utopia (2020)
Good show
Not as good as the original but it's well made with some great performances and given the original isn't getting a series 3 hopefully amazon can finish the story
Deadman Wonderland (2011)
Needs more time
A good show but feels incomplete as doesn't adapt the whole manga. If the show was renewed and wrapped up the story it would easily be an 8 or 9 out of 10 but the ending with no resolution let's it down, I fully suggest reading the manga to anyone else disappointed by this.
Braveheart (1995)
Good film but
The film it's self is great but the complete historical inaccuracy (who'd of guessed it in a Mel Gibson film) ruins it for me. The story of William Wallace is epic enough that the historical misinformation in this film seems more like an insult than a homage to him
The Simpsons (1989)
Past it's best
The show used to be good but it should have ended at least 10 years ago, the longer it goes on the lower people will consider it.
Joker (2019)
Best film this year so far
Joaquin Pheonix's performance alone makes this a ten out of ten, he manages to play the joker as both understandably and insane. Yet this film still excels in every area: great story, fantastic cinematography and spot on commentary about the modern media.
Drop the Dead Donkey (1990)
Great comedy
Hilarious show, the humour still holds up and I should know I wasn't alive for any of the topical jokes
Daybreak (2019)
Starts good but gets progressively worse
The first few episodes are pretty good and funny, it even had some genuinely interesting plot twists. But as time goes on the plot gets worse until it culminates with the final plot twist at the end of the series which makes absolutely no sense and goes directly against all previous character development. Honestly maybe watch beginning if you dig the mad max/lord of the flies aesthetic but don't watch any further or you will be sorely disappointed.