Change Your Image
alcas-87312
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Rudo y Cursi (2008)
Disoriented in it's own premise
The film is disoriented in it's own premise does it want to be a drama, comedy or sports film?
Diego Luna and Gael Garcia Bernal do a very good job but the script is uneven in tone losing itself on what it attempts to be. Is it a comedy? I'd say no because the characters are like terrible foreign imitators of what a"Mexican" is which isn't even funny despite the small laughs and chuckles being for only the wrong reasons. Would it be a drama then? No, do to the fact they're morons and ignorant with egocentric minds and toxic attitudes leading them to eventually losing their own fame making any connections or empathy towards them meaningless. Well if not those then it's a sports film being central to the plot shown for the most part? Not at all, there's barely any even the ones that "show" the sport doesn't have the leads playing except for a penalty kick. The film is watchable but fails to deliver in almost everything.
Jagveld (2017)
The Same revenge film but with in South Africa
I expected a lot of action and kick ass moments in this film and there were some but it took a camel to get there! Visually impressive and the setting itself look stunning however nothing that I haven't seen in other revenge flicks before.
The characters were as usual in these sort of films; the main "boss" (it's funny cause the main antagonist is literally named Bosman), the guy who obeys (Baz), the wimp (Piet, in this case), the guy who specks up against "Boss" guy (AJ) and the guy who wants to touch the females (don't remember the character's name).
All labels at a grocery market with no personality or charm just "evil people worse than animals"(as the father of the main protagonist states). The disappointing part is the fact that it took itself less serious towards the end with the main antagonist Bosman facing off Emma in a shootout reminiscent of spaghetti westerns but by then I didn't gave single damn. If it were a bit more like the third act throughout most of the time I would've probably given it a higher score.
Museo (2018)
A good film but should've been a lot more!
Museo is a film about to museum thieves that are isolated from they're families do to their own views on history and life (staring Gael Garcia Bernal and directed by Alonso Ruizpalacios). I like the film but to me it was the essential problem of it's potential. In the beginning, there's this narration section on history and what is truth which was the best part of the film but it wasn't explored and was thrown out immediately. The third act which is the weakest part involving Juan (the name of Gael Garcia Bernal's character) fighting in a bar and getting drunk in the beach. Second, the freeze frame/motionless technique which the film occasionally utilized (heist scene and bar fight sequence specifically) just looks plain silly. In addition, certain shots like the painting sequences and Juan running gave me a confused reaction. The pacing was slow at times and couple of scenes felt like GPS destination routes than moving the story forward with purpose. Lastly, the entire film felt safe and none of it gave the impression of being memorable or starting a conversation of any kind about the film's theme which is unfortunate cause it looks fairly well and Garcia Bernal gives a good performance. In conclusion, the movie is good but should've been a lot more!
Who Killed Captain Alex? (2010)
Worth Every Watch Just Don't Expect An Art Film or High Visuals
I never was aware of the film until a Youtube channel called I Hate Everything brought it up. And I have to say it's astonishing! Not in a complex or deep hidden symbolism matter, but at how much absurdity and laughable it gets. There's so much going on especially in the last act that it becomes pointless to criticize it's logic and incoherent plot. Not only that. The film has a video joker who basically does commentary on the film but mostly jokes no actual important information on the plot. Lastly, so not to drag.. don't expect good acting, cinematography and whatnot. Just laugh and smile along if you're expecting more than you'll be disappointed.
The Furies (2019)
A Total Waste of A Premise
I watch a couple foreign films and then I came across this. Before I say anything negative I have to say the film itself looks fairly decent and the main actress did what she could with the "script" and direction she was given. However, the movie was lifeless and dull throughout that it even confused me at times during the beginning. The premise is essentially The Hunger Games meets Friday the 13th or any 80's slasher flick. That's about it. No story, no character development, and no style. Nothing particularly interesting unless you're into blood and guts and it's still very minimal compared to other movies. In short, a total waste of a premise!