Change Your Image
apmulhearn
Reviews
Murderville (2022)
Fun & fresh
I love, love, love this show. It's quick-witted and warm - except, of course, for the murder. Will Arnett is awesome. Most of the guests are hilarious. The rest of the support cast shines, too.
It's fun to see the cast just as surprised as the audience. It's fun to watch them break. And it's just fun.
There is a small running joke with Terry's former partner that grows a little but each episode, until a (sort of) celebrity cameo in episode 6.
The Marshawn Lynch episode seems to be everyone's favorite, so if you're on the fence, maybe start with this one. But each episode has its own unique charm, largely attributable to the new dynamics each guest detective brings.
Who Killed Santa? A Murderville Murder Mystery (2022)
French Cop, Italian Cop
This was exactly the Christmas cheer I needed.
I've missed Murderville and been awaiting a Season 2 announcement since the day Season 1 debuted.
Jason Bateman and Will Arnett are an incredible team. Arrested Development fans - there's a shout out or two for you along the way.
The assistant was hilarious. Pete Davidson was hilarious. Maya Rudolph gave a solid performance. Sean Hayes was hilarious. Marshawn Lynch stole the show, just like he did in Season 1.
While this obviously doesn't guarantee future episodes, it was a great revitalization of the show.
Cast is amazing. Improv during show was hilarious. Insanely grateful to have found this.
Pepsi, Where's My Jet?: Landing the Plane (2022)
Pepsi sucks and this documentary does too
Boring. Entitled babies. Way too much self-indulgent filler content. Waste of a perfectly good Monday.
I was not rooting for anyone. The only good part was 90s stock footage. And there was not enough of it.
I turned this on bc it was #4 on most-watched on Netflix. I don't know when I'm going to remember that most people like dumb drivel.
I was ready to quit about 14 minutes in. I wish I had. Not good. Not plausible. The "protagonist" complains that it is bad to be perceived as "opportunistic." Duh. That's the territory which comes with the word.
Oh. And WHEN are people going to learn how to use reflexive pronouns? "John and myself ____..." is almost never correct. Reflexive pronouns are to be used when an individual wants to describe self-applied action. "I wash myself." "Go ___ yiurself." Etc.
A League of Their Own (2022)
It's Ok
I think it's ok. I wish the storyline gave more attention to some of the ancillary characters.
I do really like the emphasis on Max's story and struggle. I don't know why we spend so much time on the romantic relationship between the teammates. Doesn't bother me that it's included, so please let's not get that twisted - I just wish we spent more time on OTHER characters, too.
Darcy C'Arden is lovely.
Abbott Elementary (2021)
Fun and Believable Without Taking Itself too Seriously
This show reminds me a lot of Parks & Rec, but in a setting that - for me, at least, as a former inner city teacher - is a little more relatable.
The characters are lovable and quirky, the story has lots of heart. And the show does a really nice job of highlighting the struggles of teaching in an inner-city public school system without getting too political or soap-boxy. (Not that the subject doesn't warrant a much more serious and focused profile - the show just realizes this is not the proper vehicle for it.) It instead puts the emphasis on the passion and dedication teachers need to survive and best serve their students, and it does it well.
I Love That for You (2022)
This show is just good
It's just a cute, feel-good show. I probably didn't exactly LAUGH more than three times, but I smiled or chuckled through almost every episode.
The cast gels together. I don't know when Molly Shannon won me over - I always cringed during her SNL skits - but I've absolutely loved her in almost all of her roles over the last 5 years or so. She's an absolute doll on this one.
Easy and fun to watch.
Scorned (2019)
What texting app is she using?
Every review posted here is right, but they're also missing out on some of the best parts of this movie.
Yes, the acting is BAD. The green screen is BAD. The movie is BAD. The sex scenes - gay and straight - are BAD.
But there's some hilarious content. Like, every time the leading lady gets a secret text message from her illicit lover, his name is displayed in a font that takes up at least a third of her screen. Like, why is it so big?! And how does no one see who she's texting?
The music sounds like the soundtrack to The Room. Indeed, the acting and script seem inspired by The Room as well. But if this movie tried to be The Room, it failed.
I'm also sad no one mentioned the church sex scene, the baby murder, or the skateboarding scenes. What 30-something woman isn't insanely turned on by a grown man on a skateboard?
Give it a watch and have a lot of booze on hand. Even if you only drink everytime they mention blowjobs, you'll have a solid buzz.
Off the Rails (2017)
I Didn't Like Any of It
I agree with the reviews that say the movie is confusing. But not in a smart way. In a poorly-scripted, poorly-acted, poorly-depicted way. And also in an "I don't want to rewind this to see what I missed because that would make the movie take longer" way.
I did not like any of the characters. I guess Luc wasn't awful, but for a hot guy, he looked very under-bathed.
The music was derivative of the tune they played in Contagion. Prior to COVID-19, I really liked Contagion. My friends and I even made a drinking game for it. I wish I'd just watched Contagion. But I probably would have skipped the drinking game, because I have a hangover today. This hangover is the reason I didn't turn this awful movie off.
Love Triangle Nightmare (2022)
The Doctor Is Out...of His Gourd.
This movie came with a couple of fun twists and surprises, but was largely too predictable.
The lead actress delivered a very flat performance.
Great to see SwiftySearch is still going strong!
Glass Houses (2020)
I'm so glad I don't have neighbors
Pretty good, Lifetime.
Also called "The Babysitter's Revenge," this film delivered sex, drugs, and rock-and-roll - all from one little street!
It's obvious that everyone thinks Mrs. Cooper is an insufferable b-word, so I'm not sure how she ever thought she'd actually win an election.
Also, did Blair live? Justice for Blair! She and Carrie had a great relationship and all, but Blair definitely gave way too much in that friendship. Towed car, kidnapping accomplice, and possibly her life?
Good job, Detective Husband, in eventually realizing that your sterile sperm couldn't have produced a baby.
Major propers to the wardrobe department for the inclusion of that tell-all pinky ring.
Gospel of Deceit (2006)
I laughed and I laughed
Rob McElhenny look-alike Corey Sevier delivers, over and over, absurd twists, turns, and surprises.
Alexandra Paul is the Queen of Lifetime, and this movie earned her the crown.
Is it a GOOD movie? I suppose not, at least not in the traditional sense of the word. But it is original for sure. And hilarious.
Drew Peterson: Untouchable (2012)
I bought the dvd!
I love love love this movie! Lifetime's crown jewel. Rob Lowe is amazing.
I guess murder isn't supposed to be funny, but thus movie definitely pokes a lot of fun at the ridiculousness that is Drew Peterson.
The Lincoln Lawyer (2022)
Predictable. Bad Acting. Cheesy.
But it's currently easy to find on Netflix.
This is the worst David Kelly show I have ever seen.
Neve Campbell is a bad actress and not attractive. I can't even look at her.
Lead actor's delivery is punchy, slow, and annoying.
The music is distracting and annoying.
The cliché drug addict trope is tired and poorly executed.
Just changed this from 3 stars to 2 stars because I'm getting annoyed just writing about how much this show sucks.
The Thing About Pam (2022)
I love this show
A great exercise in the lost art of absurdism - and, somehow, it is true.
The series is funny, sad, and infuriating all at the same time. The cast is great.
Scream Queens (2015)
My All-Time Favorite Show
I just started watching this show about 2 weeks ago - now that it has been off the air for 5 years. I'm obsessed! I've watched it start to finish twice, and there's nothing else that feels like an appropriate follow-up. It has a Wet Hot American Summer kind of humor to it - campy, unrealistic, and sometimes a little crass - but it is smarter than Scary Movie, to which I've seen it compared a few times. The whole cast is delightful and quirky. I miss it already and I wish it would come back.