Change Your Image
jade_To_My_Roses
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Big Weekends with Gregg Wallace: Budapest (2021)
The Danube flows through Croatia too
Big lapsus on crew behalf and those who wrote the script. Gregg is having dinner on a boat drifting down the Danube and mentions all countries through which Danube flows till it gets to the black sea. But forgets to mention Croatia where the river is our great pride and joy, home to largest number of flora and fauna, rich eco system and one of most remarkable and important natural parks are on it. I dont know if this was deliberate or coincidence, but it is unacceptable and it shows how poorly prepared whole thing was. If you make documentary with purpose to educate the general public, try at least to do some research before.
Stranger Things (2016)
not appreciated joke about librarian
I gave this a chance after netflix has been recommending it since forever. Dark gloomy small town mysterious government conspiracy things go bad supernatural - sounds a lot like American noir. Sure why not, I mean noir never disappoints. And don't get me wrong, the rating has nothing to do with cinematography or acting or plot.
It was absolutely totally unnecessary to degrade librarians in s1ep3 (and woman was used as example ofc). Why always the same narrative that laughs and humiliates and paints librarians as biggest losers? Google little bit and see for yourself how many years of uni it takes to be librarian, how is it regarded as special science branch in humanistic field that people do researches in it on how to make it more effective for users to find data they are looking for aka all of you who search for something. I read somewhere creators did research on montauk project and government activity in that period. Ever wondered who made all the information and data searchable and findable? Learn something before you decide to make fun of it.
Why the need to put down this profession in every movie or series?
Do Americans really do not know how to make programme without turning someone in laughing stock, does humor part always need to be at someone's else expanse? Your jokes are old, and we are getting sick of your sense of humor that needs to put someone else down in order to appeal to majority, instead of using your space and content to educate and break stereotypes and prejudices that never should have been there in first place but were again put forward and made 'such a funny entertainment relief trope' by media.
There are plentiful of movies and series out there with good humor weaved through plot, without using other people and specific professions as their main recycled source of laughter.
Do better.
George Gently (2007)
Supreme masterly done
The cinematography, the atmosphere, care for details, the story, the acting: superb in every aspect from production to performance.
In books apparently there is no Bacchus, but it is simply unimaginable how this story would work without him, so kudos to producers who decided to add this character and make relationship between Gently and John the true beating heart and backbone of the plot. Their differences, their conflicts, the way they work things out through generational divide, are reasons why viewers got so captured and stayed till the very end.
The ending couldn't set more solid grounds for sequel with Bacchus and Rachel as main duo. This series is in range of classics with Morse and thus deserves spin off like Lewis or Endeavour.
Knightfall (2017)
Finally epic historical drama made by History about templars
This ending was epic.
Tom and rest of cast were on top of their game.
Narrative doesn't follow historical one yes i know, but it's entertainment its not supposed to as long as all wraps up nicely and is litterd throughout with little details drawn from reality.
There is space left for continuation. Maybe not historical as much but History knows how to blend lack with extraordinary storytelling. Would love to see season 3. I mean, there are so many questions left, perhaps the most rising: what's with that ending od season 1??
Can't wait for new adventures of Landry and his fellow knights templar.
Fenris (2022)
Scandinavians did it again!
Seeing no reviews for this brilliant series is crime against European cinematography.
The acting, the plot complexity pulling you in instantly aware you won't be able to get it right until the end, characters portraying all parts of society - the series is not shying away from all the not so glamorous aspects of average life (the drying rack in living room screams they are just like me), noir setting giving that mysterious shred of doubt that makes viewers bing watch the series to find out who did it but also because we don't want to leave this strange world yet.
Fantastic blend of science and crime that conveys moral of the story about humans impact on nature we cannot afford to lose yet we are so quick to slip into ignorance.
Can't wait for second season!
Atlas of Cursed Places (2020)
Great show should get another season
Loved blend of mystery and science and how long standing curses,legends, myths are tackled with scientific approach to prove there is explanation and reason behind things happening and coincidances, while not completely disputing allure of mysters' what if.
Well done combination of paranormal/supernatural exploration and history that in similar shows become hard believable, forced charade, while in this one it provided gripping narrative host delievered in entertaining and educational manner.
Learnt so many new things!
Scenery was eerie and atmospheric which was aesthetically pleasing to watch. It felt like being transported into the regions and being part of the chase.
Cant wait for season 2!