Change Your Image
rivblue
Reviews
Monday at 11:01 A.M. (2016)
Way better then expected!!!
I never write reviews on movies, but I felt I needed to in this case. I can't understand the terrible reviews. Whomever says the acting from the lead was atrocious obviously has never truly seen atrocious acting before. The acting by the lead wasn't great but it wasn't the worst. Although that is what kept me from rating at a 7 or 8. I truly enjoyed this story and half way through I was hooked. This one needs to be watched until the end. I didn't know what to expect going in but was pleasantly surprised. And the women especially the 2 brunettes, oh so sexy.
A Christmas Horror Story (2015)
I've see way worse !!
I had my hopes way to higher for this film than I should have. It was mostly boring and progressed very slowly. Still compared to some of the competition this was a masterpiece. I did enjoy a little bit of the film. Because of the twist at the end of the Santa story I almost gave this a 5. Dare I even say that the ending actually turned this into a good movie. That's some crap that could happen given the circumstance. Made the movie psychological in a way.
Presidents Day (2016)
Wasted Time! Wasted $2.99!
I took a gamble on this movie and lost terribly. A few of the actors completely over act and just made me want to punch them. Even my being completely stoned during this movie couldn't save it. I was bored the whole time. The only time I was half interested was when a president would say something. I was so looking forward to atleast see some female nudity plus humping. Terrible terrible movie, wasted time. It actually tried really hard to be funny. It failed. I was stoned. Enough said. Should have had titties or snatch and banging to make up for all its fails.
Joker (2019)
Had such high hopes for Joker!!
What can I say? I was looking so forward to Joker. This was supposed to be a masterpiece. I was severely let down. Phoenix did do a great job as Joker. Can't deny that, but I was expecting so much more. I thought this movie was supposed to be weird/strange and very gritty. I have more strange and gritty in my 6 inch pecker.
Ripped (2017)
Logically flawed, terribly stupid, outrageously hilarious
This is a prime example of a strictly Fun movie. It had me laughing through almost the entire movie. It was your average stoner movie. It's definitely meant to not be taken seriously. If you think about the flaws in logic you'll just hurt yourself. Light up some buds and watch Ripped.
Deadpool 2 (2018)
No one for giving tens or ones!!!!
I finally watched it. I've owned Deadpool 2 on blue ray for a year and just watched it. WTF took me so long? Giving any movie a 10 is very hard to do. Deadpool 2 in my opinion deserves the 10. Sure a lot of they time they tried a little to hard to be funny, but it still landed most of the time. The Gratuitous violence and immature behavior plus is what makes this movie great. If you haven't watch DP 2, watch it now! You probably won't give it a 10, but you'll enjoy it.
It (2017)
Watch the original!!!!
This new adaptation of it was a complete let down. Watch the original with Tim Curry as Pennywise. To this day, it still creeps the hell out of me. This version was not creepy at all and I really just wanted it to end. I give it a 6 because well it is what it is. 1s and 10s come on people a movie has to be super special for a 10 and as for a 1, you must have stopped watching minutes on because only a truly lousy movie deserves that,
Tales from the Hood 2 (2018)
No as expected!!!
I went into this expecting so much more considering the original was dare I say a masterpiece. Every single tale was just terrible, some more than others. It's hard fore me to rate a movie as low as a 2 but this one deserves it. The only story I found as decent was the third story about a ghost child killed several years earlier and an even that could change history. Other then that this movie was a damn shame.
Ditch Party (2016)
Watch until the end!!!!
Honestly, I was hoping for just a little more involving the actual shooting, but I also understand this movie was to help raise awareness to bullying and the repercussions that are associated with it. The acting is way far from the worst I've seen, although in reality school shootings end within seconds not an hour. This movie moved kind of slow and was sometimes just lagging. The end to me though made it worth watching. Almost gave this indie film a 6 just because of the end.