Change Your Image
cyrese-65547
Reviews
Megamind vs the Doom Syndicate (2024)
All this time for THIS??
This movie is an Metrocity. As Megamind, the REAL Megamind would say. It really says a lot when Despicable Me is about to be on its fourth movie and meanwhile Megamind, a much better movie than DM, can't even get a single proper sequel, besides the Button of Doom. The only sequel that should actually count as canon, by the way. If this is really the standards of writing we could come to expect from now on, they should've just left Megamind alone. Also, wasn't the WHOLE point of the first film the fact that Megamind feels so alone? This sequels existence contradicts all that came before. Would not recommend. Put on Disney or Nick Jr. Instead for better entertainment value.
Invincible: Atom Eve (2023)
A little appetizer while waiting for the main course
"Invincible Presents: Atom Eve" expands upon the origin of a character that I feel was a little underutilized over the course of season 2 of Invincible. This special expands upon her origin story with great effect and gives us a bittersweet end to it all. This special is much better than expected and it shows that the writers haven't seem to lose their touch. There is not a moment where it seems our previously established characters are written out of character. This special also provides answers about the true origin of Atom Eve's abilities. This has only made me anticipate season 2 even more and I will definitely revisit this special.
Disenchanted (2022)
Disney is the McDonald's of Hollywood
Another Disney disappointment, as we seem to keep getting a near nonstop stream of these. I really wanted this to be better, I wanted to like this way more than I did. There are not many Disney projects I want to see succeed at this point but this was an exception. I loved the original Enchanted, I thought it was a great deconstruction of a lot of classic Disney tropes but it was done in the way where it was executed as affectionate parody. The love was still definitely there. But with this sequel, the only true redeeming factor here is Amy Adams. The other supporting actors are either phoning it in or overacting. The high schoolers were very unnecessary. All in all, this movie is just a reminder that you can be watching the far superior original. "Disenchanted" indeed. Don't waste your time.
Wendell & Wild (2022)
A Beautifully Creative Mess
I just finished "Wendell and Wild" and I certainly appreciate the direction the movie was trying to go and it's always refreshing to see a stop motion film, it's a very underappreciated medium. The character designs in particularly really stood out to me. But the script, my God. It's jumbling wayyy to many storylines at once and it gets very overwhelming to keep track. You're probably going to care more about certain plots more than others and it's pacing makes the film feel simultaneously too long yet too short. I feel like this would've been better fleshed out as a series. I would check it out if you want something different and if you want something to visually marvel at but the pacing might get to some.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
I tried, I really did
First off, it's funny that my original review has been removed, I guess to try and regulate the total average IMDB score. Whatever. Anyway, this show is awful. She-Hulk has singlehandedly the most unlikable and least self-aware protagonist in the MCU. There is one thing to have a clearly flawed character driving the story while the story makes it clear to acknowledge the flaws of the character(whether they get better(i.e. Natasha Romanoff) or worse(i.e. Walter White)) is up to what type of story is being told. But for a story to completely disregard these flaws is frankly not good writing. Sigh.
Black Swan (2010)
A beautifully dark masterpiece
I can't believe I've waited this long to watch this film and it is very much worth the view. This story is a cautionary tale of what happens when one gets consumed by passion and it carries a disturbing but strangely resonating execution. This is the best Natalie Portman's best performance I've seen, Portman does a wonderful job bringing Nina to light and capturing her gradual descent into madness. "Black Swan" is masterfully directed, often switching between the grand world of ballet and the tight, almost catastrophic scenery of Nina's intimate moments outside the dance stage. A definite recommend, although this movie is not for the faint of heart(i.e., if skin picking, nail peeling, etc., is bothersome to you, you're really not going to have much fun with this).
Breaking Bad: Ozymandias (2013)
"Look upon my works- and despair!"
The ultimate culmination of everything this show has been building up to since the beginning. Rapid fire tragedy, no character comes out unscathed in this episode. This is the episode where almost every character realizes just how badly they screwed up at one point or another and it does not disappoint. You won't be given anytime to breathe throughout this episode and I gotta say, this is the best episode of television I've possibly seen. But don't just skip to this episode, I'd advise you to watch the whole series leading up to that point because it will only make the payoff much more satisfying.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Best of 2022 so far
Please make more movies like these. This is the most creative and plot innovative film I've seen in a long time. The movie perfectly balances the line between being a trippy, hyperactive, dimension-hopping sci-fi adventure and a surprisingly resonating comedy-drama centered around a dysfunctional family near perfectly. It takes concepts and tropes you've seen a million times in other movies and puts a real spin on it, often leading to unexpected twists and turns that keep the narrative engaging despite its somewhat perplexing universe jumping plot. This movie is not going to be for everyone but it deserves to be seen by everyone at least once. Also, please avoid spoilers for this movie if you can. Some movies are just meant to be seen going in completely blind. Trust me, you'll be setting yourself up for the best viewing experience.
El laberinto del fauno (2006)
Del Toro doing what he does best
Wow. I'm not going to lie, it took me a long time to actually get to this movie. I knew almost nothing about it but the title so I went into this completely blind. This is a masterpiece. I didn't think you can combine a grounded war film with whimsical(yet darkly eerie) fantasy without the tones of the story clashing with each other but that madlad Guillermo del Toro did it. As ashamed as I am to admit this is my first time actually watching this movie, I am glad to say I got around to it and it was worth it big time. Do not stall like I did, watch this asap! I will certainly be revisiting Pan's Labyrinth.
Better Call Saul (2015)
8.7? Preposterous !
This series should be rated much higher than an 8.7 in all honesty. I actually think Better Call Saul's writing is objectively better than Breaking Bad's, and I adore Breaking Bad, so that is quite a statement coming from me. Yes, the series is slower paced than its predecessor(which it be fair had also took a bit of time to get its ball rolling) but trust me, every moment is worth it. The slower pace actually allows you to really gain attachments to characters you wouldn't think you'd get attached to, more so than BB, I'd argue. The slower pace allows for the series to expand on its world building and the ABQ criminal underground a tad bit more than in Breaking Bad and the performances are impeccable. Which, by the way, leads me to ask why in the ever-loving world didn't this show get an Emmy yet? That is why I don't take award shows seriously anymore. Anyway, forget my babbling. Just watch the series. It needs more love than what it gets, quite frankly.
Invincible (2021)
A Refreshing Reconstruction of the Superhero Genre
This series is absolutely worth the hype. It takes the combination of the Superhero/Coming of Age format we've seen before(a la Spider-Man) and completely flips it upside down on its head. Robert Kirkman has once again delighted viewers with his grisly story-telling skills and I can't recommend this show more. Can't wait to see what else is in store. And fyi, if the increasing blood spatter at the beginning of the intro is any indication, this show is not for the kiddos.
Whiplash (2014)
A poignant film that will stay relevant for a long time
I had to write this review once I finished watching Whiplash. This film doesn't pull any punches with its messages and themes. This film shows that while it is okay to follow your passion and practising your craft, if you let it consume you, it will slowly shred away at your sanity. A definite recommend over here.
Promising Young Woman (2020)
A colorful deconstruction of revenge stories
"Promising Young Woman" shows what type of negative path one can go on if they let their grief and need for vengeance consume them. I am aware that this film is divisive because of its ending, which I will not go into, but I personally enjoyed it. Carey Mulligan does a great job as Cassandra Thomas, our dreary, dry-witted and admittedly mentally unstable yet likable protagonist who is deliberately written to be as much of a Anti-Role Model as possible while still allowing for the audience to root for her in spite of her actions. Despite all the mixed reception from the film, one thing that I can't dispute is how ballsy this film is in taking certain unconventional risks in its storytelling. This is going to be a film that will evoke thoughtful conversation and for that in itself, I applaud it. This film isn't going to be for everyone but I personally give it a recommend.
WandaVision (2021)
Actively Breaks The MCU Formula
I got to say, I'm really impressed with WandaVision. From the trailers alone, I knew we were in for something new and I have yet to be disappointed. I love the MCU but admittedly, it has been getting a bit stale on me after watching a decade worth of movies with essentially the same formulaic structure. However, WandaVision has been rejuvenating my love for the MCU again because it goes out of its way to be different. The acting in this show is also really good too, with special shout-out to Elizabeth Olsen as the lead. This is her best portrayal of Wanda Maximoff yet and she provides so much range. This show is a slow-burner, so don't come in expecting standard Marvel action right away. The show is clearly building up to a bigger arc. Also, just a quick mention of the show being a homage to various sitcoms ranging from the 50s to the 70s, it is something I appreciate growing up as a Nick-at-Nite kid. Anyway, I'm looking forward to where the show is going to take us and right now, it's just nice to enjoy the ride.
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
An Epilogue to Breaking Bad
This acts like a hidden episode of Breaking Bad more than anything and if you love the feel of BB, you'll probably enjoy this. Aaron Paul is a brilliant lead as he reprises his role as Walter White's former partner in crime, Jesse Pinkman but that is to be expected. I liked seeing more of Ed the vacuum cleaner and I didn't think that this movie would give so much development to Todd via flashbacks to the Breaking Bad timeline but I'm pleasantly surprised it did. The movie also drives in the torment Jesse had faced during the last few episodes of Breaking Bad through flashbacks as well as having a pretty accurate portrayal of the effects of PTSD overall, which makes you want to root more for Jesse's survival and escape into a better life than the one he once led.
All in all, it's an extended episode of Breaking Bad. The movie is just meant to serve as closure to Jesse Pinkman and his story arc. The movie delivers on that promise. So don't come into it expecting something mind blowing. The movie serves its purpose just fine.
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
One of Marvel's Best
I've seen this movie several times throughout the years and I had just caught the re-run of this film on ABC. Needless to say, this movie still holds up quite well. Hope Marvel can keep up the good work for their upcoming phase.
Breaking Bad (2008)
The Greatest Discovery I've made on Netflix
Out of this trainwreck of a year, I did discover one good thing. I had just finished up Narcos when a trailer for Breaking Bad had started playing due to me staying on the "Related Shows" screen for too long. I never got the hype at first but I was curious. I hit the play button and it was all she wrote from that point on.
I can talk about how well crafted the writing and how smooth the character development from this show is. I can go on about how beautiful the cinematography is, how it is able to transport us from the beautiful To'halijee desert the the dark mangy backdrop of a meth lab without skipping a beat. I can yap away about how every actor in this series-with series leads' Bryan Cranston, Aaron Paul and Anna Gunn, particularly- being a living masterclass in their craft. I can talk you ear off about how this series is as addictive as the meth portrayed in here. But, alas, my words won't do this show any justice, no matter how much praise I give it.
Do yourself a favor and watch this show. You will thank yourself for it. Or you may absolutely regret ever pressing play because you may find yourself completely glued to your T.V. and finding yourself unable to stop watching.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
WW84
I see this movie has been rather decisive to say the least. I personally do not wish to revisit this, and no, I don't want that wish revoked.
That being said, I get what the movie was trying to do. The movie was trying to emulate the mood of the Richard Donner/Christopher Reeves Superman movies-only in the process came out a weirdly twisted, convoluted mess of a film.
The actors did as good as they can with such a messy script. Gal Gadot and Chris Pine have good chemistry and while I wasn't a fan of Kristen Wiig's Cheetah, seeing her as a lamer rehash of Jamie Foxx's Electro from "The Amazing Spider-Man 2", she was serviceable. A particular shout out goes to Pedro Pascal's Maxwell Lord, however. One of the most hammiest villains I've seen in a while. Everytime he was on screen, he practically gobbled up the scenery and I truly loved every moment of it.
As I said, all issues within this movie are to due with the writing. Character motivations are not executed rightfully. Diana in particular seems to be pretty out of character throughout much of the film, acting like a bit more of an ass than she had the previous films and even allowing for Steve to possess another man's body with the implication that she had sex with said body, with the movie justifying it as the body had Steve's "essence", which isn't something Wonder Woman would do at all, seeing how morally reprehensible that is. But by the movie's standards that is okay. This is just one example of how off the wall the writing is in this film.
I know that Patty Jenkins is much better than this. There is a lot of word saying that this movie's quality derives from studio interference. But there is a point where you must look at the team behind the movie. If it is true that studio interference is the reason behind this clustermess of a movie, Ms. Jenkins, you need to be a stronger director and put your foot down.
I don't hate this movie. Heck, I like some of the cheesey nature this film has carried and I appreciate the attempted spiritual homage of the classic Superman films. But it could've been better.
Soul (2020)
Pixar's Redemption
Coming into Soul, I started out really skeptical. I grew up loving Pixar, as they were the masters at the craft of storytelling and were leading the charge in being the most creatively inclined out of all the major animation studios in the Western Hemisphere. But I've noticed a sharp decline in Pixar over the years, which culminated in Pixar's film released earlier this year, "Onward", which was a bit of a disappointment to say the least. So yes, my expectations coming into Soul were not all that high. That being said, I feel confident enough to say that I think Pixar truly came back to form in what is easily a masterpiece. This movie is just art. There is no other way to describe it. It conveys a great message in a unique way that can resonate with adults while not talking down to children either. The movie was a love letter to not just Jazz but all types of music yet without it being a pandering mess and the animation in this film is simply beautiful, as we've come to expect from Pixar. There are no better adjectives I can use to describe this film, it's just simply beautiful. Wall-E was my favorite Pixar film prior to watching Soul, but now I can say that Soul has took its place. Dare I say this is probably Pixar's most unique and ambitious film yet and I can't wait to see where the lamp hops us over to next.