Change Your Image
julieshotmail
Reviews
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
Good but very long
Say you start up an AppleTV+ 7-day free trial , and you watch this movie for less than 30 minutes each day in a row. Your 7-day trial will run out before you get to finish this movie! It is that long! But I still give it decent enough stars because it is well-made and packed with superstars: 3 Best Actor Oscar winners, then Oscar nominees John Lithgow, Jesse Plemmons, and new A-lister Lily Gladstone, who does such a good job. This is an important story in our history to tell, and acclaimed director Martin Scorsese clearly fully dives into it, making sure to get all the nuances of the structure dynamics and relationships, all the way to the birth of the FBI.
Baby Reindeer (2024)
Quite unpredictable
What I like most about "Baby Reindeer" is the unpredictability of it all. It seemingly starts as a dark comedy about two quirky people, but then takes us on some absurd ride with unexpected twists and turns. You almost want to throw something at the screen to show your disapproval of the protagonist's string of bad decisions. The acting here is top-notch, especially Jessica Gunning who gives her all to this role. It is quite spectacular. The first five episodes are flawless but as things unravel in the last two episodes, the show becomes too indulgent with the narration and deviates from the overall ambience that makes it so great earlier.
American Fiction (2023)
Jeffrey Wright is so funny!
Only been knowin' Jeffrey Wright from "Westworld," where he all serious and stuff, but man, he straight up funny in "American Fiction!" Dude is a riot, servin' up them sharp lines and slayin' with his comedy moves. The story in "American Fiction" just flows smooth, and it's packed with that clever, bust-your-gut dialogue if you really tune in. I'd slap a 10 on it if it weren't for a few forced plot twists, but for real, every actor in this flick shines bright in their scenes. They got it smart too, handling satire on racial stereotypes, finding a slick way to say what folks be too shook to spit out themselves.
The Brave One (2007)
A bit generic except when it got prophetic!
Seeing this for the first time in 2024, I am on a kick to catch up on Jodie Foster movies. I figure I cannot go wrong with Jodie Foster in some badass vigilante role. Foster delivers splendidly as always, however the movie is a bit generic, and I yawn at the parts in slow motion, sappy flashbacks, and over-sentimental background songs. The plot is contrived, too. Nevertheless, I am ready to accept this with a low rating, that is until the 1:11:30 mark in the movie. See for yourself. It is quite prophetic being that this movie is from 2007, before any of the craziness begins that just keeps getting worse over the years. That 10-second part blows my mind, and it's my favorite part!
Monsieur Spade (2024)
Four episodes too long
I guess I can be grateful that I am only made to slog through six episodes and not eight or ten. The first two are interesting enough, giving us a decent mystery with the backdrop of a picturesque and quaint little European villa. I do not mind subtitles especially when the language is French, and I do find the actor Clive Owen compelling. Unfortunately, in "Monsieur Spade" he is given an insufferably unlikeable character, and he further portrays it with obnoxious smugness that you just get tired of. None of the other characters become sympathetic either. By episode four, I could care less about the plot, and things just keep getting worse with these filler scenes in which someone is wandering around looking for someone, then compounded by boring heavy dialogue that just goes on forever. Extremely disappointed.
The Regime (2024)
A love story under the veil of political satire
Anything with Kate Winslet, I'm game. Here she gives us a hilarious take on a posh-sounding leader of a fictional European country, but one who is clueless, indulgent, and childlike. The production quality feels like a dream, with the dark hues of blue, green, and gray. It is inevitable to notice that the political antics here serve as a commentary on current events, but more prominently they are just a backdrop to the true theme of the series - a love story between two unlikely people who have nothing in common except for their passion for life in their own little minds. The middle episodes slow down a bit, but are redeemed by the energy of the last two episodes, especially the very last one. Good ending!
Resident Alien (2021)
From sappy to dark humor, never skips a beat
Alan Tudyk is the obvious star in this series. He is given great writing, and he sure delivers every line with unrelenting tenacity. Aliens in sitcoms are obviously not a new thing, but this series somehow makes it feel fresh and original. The supporting actors also deliver their jokes with savagery, consisting of all flavors from raunchy to deadpan to sarcasm. Besides Harry, Sheriff Mike is given the best lines, always double-downing on the outrageous stuff that comes out of his mouth. His scenes with Deputy Liv are gold. Let's not forget Judy the sidekick; what a hoot! The plot is a tongue-in-cheek homage to an action movie blockbuster classic - what a great catch getting Linda Hamilton, and she's game! Overall this three-season series is highly recommended, one of the best to come out in this decade. The minus one star from the perfect 10 is that sometimes the song selections are a bit annoying, and although Sara Tomko gives her best and works hard playing Asta, she initially had to grow on me.
Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000)
Impressive run
"Curb Your Enthusiasm" is more of a testament to Larry David's privilege, stamina, and endurance during its span of 24 years. Coming off the heels of his "Seinfeld" success in the late 90s, it's as if he is given a playground by HBO, and he sure makes the most of it. The episodes here overall are not quite as tight as the "Seinfeld" productions. We see more improv and stream of consciousness type of comedy, hence many jokes do not land as well as they should. When the episode is good though, it is as good as the best "Seinfeld" episode, or should I even dare to say it's better? Such is the case of "The Doll" (season 2,episode 7). If you like "Seinfeld" and appreciate Larry David, do yourself a favor and watch this gem of an episode, as it is perfect in every way. I just hope throughout that I would see more episodes like that, but no, it's a rarity. Nevertheless, it is cool to see Larry David aging another 24 years with the same snotty vibrance and vitality that doesn't seem to fade away.
The Terminator (1984)
Holds up well in 2024
"The Terminator" is pure action, philosophy, and entertainment all in one. Forty years later, it holds up well today and reminds you why and how Arnold Schwarzenegger is an instant movie star. The theme is quite prophetic and even predates the concepts introduced in "Back to the Future." In this movie though, things have a serious, more foreboding tone that makes you question whether the year 2029 in the movie could indeed turn into reality. It's just around the corner, folks. Could it really happen? Well it's all fodder for speculation, albeit a very compelling one with the quick advent of ChatGPT in the past year and a half, now Sora, and the soon to be revealed AGI ( Artificial General Intelligence). Get ready!
The Walking Dead: The Ones Who Live (2024)
TV icons with zero chemistry
Of the many "The Walking Dead" characters that graced our TV screens over the years, Rick and Michonne I find to be among the least compelling ones. I give this spinoff a chance anyway, and oh boy how campy it is, especially Andrew Lincoln's acting. And for a show about long-lasting love knowing no bounds, this iconic TV couple is severely lacking in the chemistry department. Their lovey-dovey scenes feel so forced; no genuine desire oozes off the TV screen. It doesn't help that some of the dialogue in this series are corny and repetitive, especially the ending. I do give the series a rating of 4/10 for some decent special effects that the creators spend the money on.
Boat Story (2023)
Bad, likable characters make great TV
I can think of only a few shows in which morally defunct characters become likable that you wind up rooting for all of them. Two such great examples are "Breaking Bad" and "Seinfeld." In "The Boat Story," you are pulled right in within the first five minutes, and it just gets more intriguing from there. The format is also rather creative with an American narrator as the backdrop for the more serious-sounding British accents, giving it some sort of creepy, uneasy feeling. The wild ride is all a satire with intricate, outrageous plots and quirky characters. There are some dramatic moments but it never goes away from the underlying dark comedy. And dark it becomes indeed, as this show may not be for the faint of heart. But for those who enjoy thoughtful and entertaining productions, this one is for you.
Apples Never Fall (2024)
Yet another botched ending
I am getting tired of shows with such promise at the beginning only to be squandered away with a rushed, thoughtless, disappointing ending. Such is the case of "Apples Never Fall." Annette Bening (recently in "Nyad"), Jake Lacy of "White Lotus," and Alison Brie ("Promising Young Woman") lure me in, and for the most part, the mysterious unfolding of events keep me tuned. The feel of this series is very similar to "Big Little Lies," being that both are based on the work of the same author. However, "Apples Never Fall" is clearly the inferior of the two, with its contrived plot turns and a waste of an ending.
Poor Things (2023)
Authenticity meets surrealism
Some may say that this movie is unnecessarily too explicit, but that is the exact point of the message here - how one can see the world through fresh eyes, wanting to explore everything and paying attention only to the here and now. There are philosophical nuggets sprinkled throughout, reminding us that this exploratory hedonism is only a phase, ultimately becoming unsustainable, and paving the way for our protagonist to grow and mature. Emma Stone takes a risk with this complex role and it pays off. Now a two-time lead actress Oscar winner, she catapults herself into the same league as Jodie Foster, Tom Hanks, and Meryl Streep. And it is every bit well-deserved. Another big praise goes to the outstanding production design and cinematography here. "Poor Things" is a feast for the eyes with its absurd wide angles, fisheye view, vibrant colors, and psychedelic art.
Fellow Travelers (2023)
A love story "beyond measure"
I recently watched the movie "Past Lives," which could not be farther from "Fellow Travelers" at first glance. But if you peel through the underlying theme - these two productions portray some of the greatest love stories ever told on film and TV. We get to witness the organic love and bond between two people across the passage of time. It is heartfelt, heart-wrenching, oozing such deep and genuine connection that you start to ask yourself if you have experienced something like it in your own life, or if not, when? The busy political environment in "Fellow Travelers" presents a good canvas for the budding and undying love between our two protagonists. Production value in this series is outstanding; acting is top-notch. Matt Bomer deserves his nominations, but let's give credit where credit is due: Jonathan Bailey. This actor is superb. And Allison Williams also offers a surprisingly solid performance.
Expats (2023)
A typical crisis drama under the guise of a fancy term
"Expats" lures you in just with its title alone. After all, who wouldn't want to have a taste of expat life being that it exudes an aura of prestige? High rises, parties, housekeepers, nannies, and drivers. What a life, yes. It would have been interesting if this series further explored this aspect of it, instead of injecting a tragedy that muddles the whole purpose and concept of this series. It just becomes another family drama, a mediocre one at that, as the episodes meander with no central direction. Frankly I would not have started or even continued this series if Nicole Kidman is not attached to it. Disappointingly though, her acting appears to have diminished due to the odd ways her face contorts these days due to Botox or plastic surgery. The supporting characters are not quite fully developed, trying to have depth but ultimately come across as one-dimensional. Nevertheless, I give this series a 6 as it is beautifully shot, and I appreciate the episode that focuses on the helpers, even though it becomes indulgent with the comparatively long running time.
Hotel Artemis (2018)
Could have been a gem
"Hotel Artemis" has a good premise, led by the veteran Jodie Foster, this time doing a taste of comedy which is a welcome deviation from her usual heavy roles. She is supported by a fascinating cast of characters, from Dave Bautista to Charlie Day. The beginning is intriguing enough, and unfolds in a way that keeps you wanting answers. However, those answers don't really arrive, and if they do, they are short of being satisfactory. So we are left with a movie that looks good and dark, but is missing punchlines, especially during the uninspired action scenes. Foster does her best as always, and the scenes with her are the ones most worth-watching.
True Detective: Night Country: Part 6 (2024)
Jodie Foster still uplifts a rather disappointing season
When I hear Jodie Foster is attached to the new season of "True Detective," I feel I am in for a treat, as Jodie Foster can do no wrong being so brilliant in everything that she does. The story unfolds mysteriously, supported by cinematography so cold and dark that the dread jumps out at you through the screen. These really are the two things going for the show: Jodie Foster and the cinematography. The supporting actors are indeed capable, with special mention of Kali Reis who definitely has proven that she can hold her own against a two-time Oscar winner, despite being a relative newbie in the acting world. But the problem with season 4 is the thoughtless introduction of so many characters at once, that the viewer could really care less about them. Then "Night Country" tries to take the shortcut in the sixth episode by having a character explain it all away in one sitting. This is a cheap, lazy trick, and I am shocked that such supposed TV series masterpiece has gone this direction. At any rate, more Jodie Foster for me, so I give this a 7. Sadly could have been a 10.
Dream Scenario (2023)
Nicolas Cage is adorable here
Half "Twilight Zone," half "Black Mirror," "Dream Scenario" starts with moments of whimsy, leading you on a bizarre but fascinating journey with a simple man who just wants to go with the flow. Unfortunately the flow turns into sinister elements that are not his fault, and so we continue to be on his side, rooting for him but equally frustrated that the world has turned against such a kind man. Nicolas Cage is on a different vibe here, which I frankly assume is now beyond his capabilities due to the gossip that has plagued him recently in the media. Alas, Nicolas Cage is an excellent actor, and so he completely delivers here, utterly convincing as a well-meaning simpleton. The one complaint is the rushed ending about those dream bracelets which do not quite connect well with the storyline.
The Accused (1988)
If this is a real portrayal, some men need to learn manners
"The Accused" is based on a true story, and movies in general either embellish or downplay real events. In this one, it makes you ponder if the harrowing scene is just like what happened in real life. You might want to deny it, but the more you think about it, it is more than likely that the portrayal is spot on. In which case, not only do you feel horrified by the violence that happens to the woman, but the fact that several onlookers are encouraging the violence just reveals something severely broken in the upbringing of these men. As Jodie Foster states in an interview, Sarah Tobias is found to be beautiful and engaging dancing at the bar, and the first thought of these men is to attack that beauty, similar to searing a cigarette onto a beautiful fluffy white cat. Why? Kudos to Jodie Foster for earning a well-deserved Oscar. This is a hard job, and she perfects every nuance of it.
Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2024)
The opening scene is a tease
I see Alexander Skaarsgard in the first scene and become instantly excited. Then I learn that he is supposed to be the Brad Pitt Smith, coupled with an equally good-looking Angelina Jolie Smith version. The show immediately goes downhill from there, introducing a new Smith couple with zero chemistry and charisma that I begin to wonder what is the point of all this. The plot lines are intriguing enough, but for a show heavily dependent on the relationship of its leads, it is severely lacking in any form of appeal. The crux of the problem I am afraid to say is the actress playing Mrs. Smith. Granted she is portrayed as a plain Jane in this 2024 version, not even remotely close to the God-like beauty of Angelin Jolie, we expect to see some refreshing charm and humor, both of which she lacks. If the show is opting for a clever, firecracker version of Mrs. Smith, Akwafina would have made a better choice.
The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane (1976)
Like watching a child Albert Einstein
A mere 13 years old in this movie, it becomes quickly evident that Jodie Foster is a an adult trapped in a child's body. She is a prodigy, not just in acting but in intellect and a knack for languages. In 2024 as I write this review, Foster is as strong as ever, playing the lead in the critically acclaimed TV series "True Detective." Watching her in action at 61 years old is like witnessing a present-day Albet Einstein. And then you see old footage of her as a child prodigy in movies like this one. What a treat - as you most likely will not find clips of a child Albert Einstein, so this is as close as you can get to witness the life journey of a true genius. It is a sight to behold, and let's be grateful that to this day, after five decades in the limelight, Foster continues to grace us with her unique gifts.
The Mauritanian (2021)
Honestly only watched for Jodie Foster's acting
Jodie Foster lures me into watching this one, as it is not a particularly engaging topic for me, from the unpronounceable title to the frustrating age-old subject matter that requires awareness but no civilian can do much about. It is always refreshing to see Jodie Foster put her body and soul into a role, and so yet again she nails this one. Benedict Cumberbatch is also a bonus. But the true star of the movie is the French actor Tahar Rahim, making a mark amongst the streaming platforms when he emerged to play a serial killer in "The Serpent" on Netflix. Needless to say, he is a chameleon with the look and ability to portray different ethnicities. Rahim is compelling in this one, and you can see at the end that his performance is a genuine tribute to the real person Mohamedou.
Anatomie d'une chute (2023)
Simple yet riveting
"Anatomy of a Fall" is a very simple story, yet the creators draw it out in a way that keeps you hooked and bewildered. From the very first scene of that ball bouncing down the stairs, we know that we are in for something special. Next we are accosted by that loud but catchy music, which kicks off the story set at this very picturesque but unsettling location. Much of the success of this film falls on the shoulders of lead actress Sandra Huller. She is oh so compelling in the role, impressing us with her command of two languages that are not in her native tongue. Also, there is this vulnerable, natural quality to her that defines the part even more. The young actor playing Daniel also deserves all the accolades; he is truly convincing. And let's not forget that awesome Border Collie! The antics in the courtroom become quite entertaining, complete with odd characters and unfamiliar procedures, backed by the French language that is nothing short of music to the ears.
Griselda (2024)
Sofia Vergara can do serious drama after all
"Griselda" is gritty, violent, and chaotic most times. It's uncomfortable to watch and witness the escalating antics of this prolific and ruthless criminal. The story is tightly packed into six episodes, first attempting to portray Griselda as a sympathetic victim. Now those scenes could be the part where the show does take creative liberties, as from most accounts Griselda is not sympathetic at all but instead truly cold-blooded. At any rate, I enjoy the revelation that is Sofia Vergara - who knew she had real acting chops! Kudos! I also find the actress playing June the female cop rather fascinating. It's also refreshing that Spanish is appropriately used in the majority of the dialogue as it should be, injecting more authenticity than other productions like the inferior "Cocaine Godmother."
American Nightmare (2024)
And this is why
"American Nightmare" is a short documentary that enrages you, not because it's a low-quality production - it's quite the opposite: It enrages you because it does an effective job of exposing injustice and incompetence from authorities who are supposedly here to serve and protect. You are reminded of the barriers women face when victimized. This is why most do not report. To this day, even post-Harvey Weinstein and the strong feminist movement, female victims are still not believed. It's easier to just forget that this is happening in our society, but thanks to good documentaries like this one, we are reminded that not only do victims get victimized twice, the law enforcement victimizers are actually rewarded and not punished for their smug incompetence.