Change Your Image
tonywebster-96090
Reviews
The Seeker: The Dark Is Rising (2007)
Appalling viewing
I haven't read the book this is based on. But this film is appalling. Alexander Ludwig has taken the role too seriously. Amelia Warner should've even been cast.
This film could've done with a little more action, comedy, and far more depth. It would've been better, if all the cast had been kids. One's that didn't take the role too seriously. Had the cast from the Goonies cast been available, they could've done it.
Denis Leary, Tommy Lee Jones from small soldiers would've made fabulous villains.
Casper (1995)
Ghost's are funny, human's aren't.
This is a very funny film. The three ghosts, apart from Casper really carry the show. Should've seen more of them.
The one's who aren't playing ghosts, are a let down. Eric idle drags the film down. Cathy Moriarty wasn't evil enough. Ben Stein could've been a little more sarcastic. Normally he's excellent.
Breach (2020)
Awful. Expect for the ending
This film is awful. How Bruce Willis choose this film is beyond me.
Kassandra Clementi drags this film down, or is her character written that way? Cody Kearsley only seems to want to bang Kassandra. He's been miscast.
It seems that all the cast members whisper their lines. Many times
Rachel Nichols acting is non-existent. She could've picked a better film.
There's a shootout between the crew and the alien's. She's clearly uncomfortable shooting alien's, Bruce is in his element, and it clearly shows why he's a superstar.
The film isn't well written or acted. It's so boring, you could fall asleep.
The only time the film really get's going, is near the end. Which makes it worth watching. The ending is intriguing.
Don't watch this film because Bruce Willis and Rachel Nichols are in it. It's hideous!
Night at the Museum (2006)
Fun
This is well made film. Ricky Gervais is perfect being his snitty self.
Dick van Dyke and Mickey Rooney who aren't in the film, for long, steal, it, along with Ricky Gervais being his snitty self.
Owen Wilson, and Steve Coogan are miscast. They drag the film down. Other than that, it's a really fun film.
Upside-Down Magic (2020)
One for teeny boppers
This film isn't anything like Hogwarts. It's a very tenny bopper film. It's a wonder Justin Bieber, or Hanson didn't sing for it. The only male in the film, is an instructor.
Finders Keepers (2015)
A very peculiar story
I'm so glad they have subtitles for this film. It's difficult understanding them. At the beginning, one of the people in the film, said, 'wrap the booby up,' the subtitles said, wrap the foot up. Louis Theroux, and Jeannie moo's would be interested in meeting these people.
This is the ultimate therapy session film.
I, Tonya (2017)
Short on details
This a good film. Margot Robbie has done a decent job portraying Tonya. She gets the facial expressions almost completely. Tonya is working class girl, who has fallen on hard times, or more precisely fallen in with the wrong people. However, the film is short on details. We don't see anything from Nancy's side, or from the judge's side, or from the people behind the attack, nor do we see the actual attack. We don't learn of the motive, despite the media hype, calling Tonya a crook, which she isn't. The film does have it's moments. Tonya directs a well-deserved comment to the uppity judges. It's a laugh out loud moment.
The Physician (2013)
The physician
This movie goes for 2 1/2 hours. To say it's too long is an understatement. Plot and character development could do with improvement. It's filled with actor's from England. Aren't there any actor's in the middle east who could do it?
Hobo with a Shotgun (2011)
Come for the story, not the gore.
This film has an r rating. It's filled with gore and violence. Normally I'd give a low rating. It's about an avenging angel, who just wants to have his own lawn mowing business, and is forced to take a stand against people who have turned the streets lawless. This ain't mad Max, the premise is similar. It's an awful film, but that doesn't mean you shouldn't see it. It has great potential. Rutger Hauer is fabulous, he doesn't dress like someone who's homeless. Abbey played by Molly Dunsworth is a standout. And she doesn't exactly dress as the hooker she plays.
My Favorite Martian (1999)
Palooka review
Unlike the other reviewers, I found this film entertaining, and fun. It isn't like the tv show, and it wasn't meant to be.
Howard the Duck (1986)
Quaker's love this.
This film has a lot of potential. Otherwise it's really fun to watch. Howard the duck, very nearly steals the entire film. The ending is a bit of a let down. Lea Thompson, and her band members are super sexy, and feminine. It would've been nice, if Howard, wasn't called Howard, meaning an alien name.
The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984)
Wear a tin foil hat when watching
The alien ship here looks like a flying Australian echidna. It's an awful film. Why wasn't basil Fawlty given a role. And the soup nazi, and Newman the postman from Seinfeld? The gene pool would've increased substantially.
Spacehunter: Adventures in the Forbidden Zone (1983)
Something died in here. It sure did.
Had the film remained as it did at the start, it would've been much better film.
Not dissimilar to a star trek Borg film.
But something b-rated.
Ernie Hudson could've given his character more attitude.
Peter Strauss carries the film, well, especially when he first appears, in a scene stealer.
I would've liked to have seen a bit more of the cyborg.
The plot doesn't reveal how he freed the survivor's, which would've given the film a much better ending. And I would've liked to have seen some more of what happened to the survivors, after they were caught.
Overall, more character development would've been nice, without increasing the length of the film.
The film really died, when the characters said that something died in here. The other one replies it probably did.
I gave this film a 4, they could've done a whole lot better.
Mr. Reliable (1996)
Bygone era
This film failed terribly at the box office. It's a really funny film. Colin friel's appearance, should've brought people in. Jacqueline Mackenzie is wonderfully cast. Despite being made in 1996, it depicts an bygone era, of the '60's.
Serenity (2005)
Serenity
This one of best science fiction films made. The plot and writing are expectional. Character development has been well thought out. Where star trek never went, serenity dared to venture.
RocKwiz (2005)
Bored out my brains.
Never has any stars on it. Unless you're Jimmy Barnes, or crowded house, or you're the latest Australian Eurovision contestant, which the host always shoves down your throat. Never saw meatloaf, ac-dc, INXS, Beyonce, Isaac Hayes, prince, etc. The same faces, and bands regularly appear.
Spicks and Specks (2005)
Spicks and specks
A show like this, won't be popular with everyone, if they don't put actual stars on it.
An Idiot Abroad (2010)
An idiot abroad
Ricky Gervais should've starred in this. It was awful. His comedic talent's serve him best, when he's actually in it. He would've very quickly, found something that wasn't idiot proof. He should've brought along Ben Stiller, so that he could see just how ridiculous life can get. It would've confirmed to Ricky the world's full of morons. He could've sold the rights to bill Bryson.
Seinfeld (1989)
Seinfeld
This show had it's up and downs, it portrayed life in new York, with all it's rich characters, and understated foibles. It would've sunk without the cast of kramer, the neurotic George, Newman the postman, Peterman, Larry David, etc.
The Fourth Protocol (1987)
The fourth protocol
This is a standout film of the cold war era. It has a well written plot.
It's a surprise it has received such a low rating.
In the genre of thriller/spy films, this is one of the best, up there with Jason Bourne, and the day of the jackal, and the film versions of John le Carre's novel's.
A forgotten film, from another era, that deserves more attention.
The Six Million Dollar Man (1974)
Six million dollar man
A show that was ahead of it's time. The actor's never overacted. It was a very underrated tv show, with an excellent cast.
Quantum Leap (1989)
Quantum leap
This show isn't for me. I saw a number of episodes. The really disappointing thing, is it never reached a successful conclusion.
South Park (1997)
Southpaws
A funnier satirical show, than Saturday night Live. Nearly as good as Beavis and butthead.
The Kumars at No. 42 (2001)
Kumar
If apu from the Simpsons, had a tv show, I wouldn't even bother watching. I saw 3 or 4 episodes of this show, I never watched it again.
Soap (1977)
Soap
It was a show that could only be made in the 70's.
This is a outstanding tv show. It has standout performances by the cast. It'll stand the test of time.
Many of today's comedic actors don't stand in the same league.
A classic of tv. Even Saturday night Live isn't as funny as this.