Change Your Image
sagor-9364
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Abyss (1989)
A must-watch vintage sci-fi film!
Don't know what took me so long to watch this one!!! Miss this kinda feel-good, sci-fi action films!!! But above all the making, visual effects, attention to details were spot on! And what a performance from Ed Harris!! Might have deserved an Oscar nomination but I understand it was a tough year with lots of great performances! I think this might be James Cameron's 3rd best film of all-time in my list after Terminator-2 and Aliens. Alien depiction along with human conflict shown extensively throughout the movie was expertly done an the fight scenes were pretty realistic as well. Loved the film. Highly recommended for all!
Dune: Part Two (2024)
Messiah of the dystopian sci-fi era!!
"Paul Usul Muad'dib Mahdi Lisan Al Gaib Atreides"!!
That's a lot of name for one person!! Anyways, all fun aside, a solid sequel to the first film. The visuals as promised were superb!! This is taking the best visual effect and best sound oscar, no doubt about it. And Timothee Chalamet also put up a heck of a performance, which should get him an oscar nomination at the very least. This is definitely one for the theatres, a must watch film to enjoy at the theatres with stunning visuals, story telling and sound effects. Many unanswered questions remain which hopefully will be cleared in the future sequels!
Tôkyô boshoku (1957)
Think twice before making a big decision in life!
A film still relatable even today, and should be watched even more by the youth of the modern era! Because nowadays such a movie will never be made. This era is about free will and choice and that anything is ok as long as it's consensual, and I'm actually ok with it. But having a baby and starting a family is a different aspect of life. "Love" is not enough to sustain a marriage. A marriage and a family is bound by an invisible pact of responsibility. The moment a couple brings a babv into the world, they are forever bound to be responsible for the well being of that baby. This film depicts just how much impact a mother's desertion of her daughters could have on the girls! The mother took a selfish step and abandoned her family and that ultimately came to haunt her back and also destroyed her daughter's life! A sad story and yet so much to learn from it!! Hope people watch the film and try to implement the learning into their lives!!
Poor Things (2023)
Definitely not my type of film!
A few days after watching the film, I still can't find out why everyone liked it?!! I mean seriously!! Did anyone thought about the fact that when Bella went for her "sexual adventure", she was actually still a child!! And her father allowed her to go to this adventure because she has her own free will??!! Just because she has an adult's body?!! I mean is this a joke!! Most of the stuff she did, she was still mentally a little child with an adult's body which allowed her to sense the pleasure!! And we had to witness 2 hours worth of pedophilia, sadomasochism, sexual perversion and so on!! I mean the concept is beautiful, so many creative things could've been done with this concept, but they just showed how she whored herself away to evolving into a mature woman!! Lastly, they tried to show it in a positive manner, that the adventure although not good, showed her the world and made her into who she was!! But is it really worth it?? To be a whore that early in her life just to understand life's essence?? I think I just saw a sad movie about a 5/6 year old child being charmed by a stranger and abducted to be abused and degraded. I nearly vomited a few times watching a few scenes!! The sex scenes were too much and unnecessary. I'd have no problem if it was necessary for the plot or if they promoted the film as and "erotica". But no, they promoted it as a unique fantasy film! People later found out it was actually "sexual fantasy"! Gave 1.5 for the visuals only. The acting was also over the top and overrated!!! This movie only deserves the Razzie award!! The world of cinema and people's taste is starting to not make sense anymore!
Maestro (2023)
Maybe the worst film of 2023!
Garbage. An utter waste of time! Never seen such a badly made biography film! Not a single character was explored well, including the titular character!! Not a single good thing to say other than the acting of Carrey Mullighan! The dialogues at times seemed meaningless. After watching the whole film, I still don't know the nature of the relation between the titular character and his wife. This was their primary target to how their relationship throughout the movie. And they failed miserably in showing it. This film has all the red flags what any directo should not do in a biography film. Would have been better if this was not made!
12th Fail (2023)
Best film of 2023 & one of the best of the last decade!!
So I watched this film a week back. But took a while to write a review because I wanted to watch this film again & again to see whether there was some emotional bias as the story was heavily relatable to a student like me or if the emotional prowess of the film had made me undermine the technical aspects of the film. Needless to say, after carefully watching again & again, now I'm even more impressed by the screenplay, cinematography, lighting, themes, direction & lastly the absolute masterclass acting by each & every cast of the film! People are talking more about Manoj & his journey and the romance in the film and of course I love it. But I also loved the performance of many of the supporting characters, where in one film the director, VVC, has managed to show other characters going through their own struggle, turmoil & has managed to extract raw, natural emotions out of each and every character. The BGM reminded me a lot of "Pather Panchali" by Satyajiit Ray & the lack of a powerful BGM and just going with simple humming, or even without any BGM in many impactful scenes has gone extraordinarily well with the context of the film. This is a masterclass and must watch for people of all ages all over the world!!
Magnolia (1999)
Masterpiece!!
I am at a loss of words actually. Only thing to say is if anyone asks what "a true cinematic experience" means? Just show 'em this film. A memorable experience which will touch everyone in different ways!! Deserved to win the oscar for best screenplay. Every freaking actors & actresses were superb!! Best acting of Tom Cruise' career without a doubt. I was actually a bit confused at the first half as to what this movie was getting at. And then it's as if you could relate with each and every characters. They had their own share of success, failures and loss. Everyone has their fair share of regrets and demons. Some can be compensated, some can not & some can be if they realize their mistakes quick enough. And this movie explores it all through different characters facing different challenges, connecting with each other directly or indirectly and contributing to each other's life in ways they never thought about.
Aparajito (1956)
Very much relatable indeed!!
The sequel to Pather Panchali.. there are some films that give life lessons that may leave a mark on anybody who watches it. And even though it was made in the 1950s in a rural context, I believe the theme of the movie is very much relatable to the present young generation coming from middle and higher class families as well!! Sometimes we need to make choices that does not amount to success. Sometimes we need to make choices that we will less regret.
Apur Sansar (1959)
The best one of the trilogy!!
A fitting ending to a masterful story telling journey. The story was shown from a realistic as well as emotional point of view. Some scenes and moments from the movie holds such value that it will forever be etched on my memory!!
Akahige (1965)
Masterpiece!!
One of, if not the, best movies by the maestro Akira Kurosawa. The movie is all about kindness, dedication, compassion and humanity. The last of the Kurosawa-Mifune partnership ended in a high. A must watch for the modern viewers as the movie expresses the human life in such a way that the viewer can easily bond with the characters. The very movements of the camera, the changes in the gestures, all make the characters easy to relate with. Might seem boring at times, but at the end it all will seem worth the while.!
Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior (2020)
Good film for action lovers
The action is good.. saif ali khan's acting and the character was great.. but as usual a lot of cringe and they failed in delivering any notable emotional impact... there was also some flaws in the story and the action sequence.. nevertheless a good movie to watch...