Change Your Image
tooeasycake
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Sleepover (2020)
It was alright
The Sleepover surely caters towards the late-night family movie vibe. I had nothing really to do so I went to check this movie out and I found myself having a decent to somewhat more positive time. A definite favourite in this one is Ron played by Ken Marino. He's meant to be the comedy relief for the criminal gang and it works out, although nothing special. This one is not a must-watch but a nice way to be entertained for at least a little bit. I would recommend it on a boring afternoon or if you have nothing better to do.
The Midnight Gospel (2020)
The Midnight Gospel with a pinch of salt
There are over a thousand words in the English vocabulary which cannot accurately describe how I feel about this show.
Midnight Gospels biggest strength, in my opinion, is the sheer baffling and constant, but fitting change in tone and subject. Sure, the topics covered in this series relate to human nature and its struggles, but I simply cannot exactly describe this weird trip with the catalogue. IMDb lists this show as an animated adventure comedy, and while that is true in some regard, it doesn't do the show justice. A lot of time and effort has gone into the visuals which accommodate the topics wonderfully, sometimes even so criminally clever that it has brought joy to my eye.
Clancy's struggles resonated with me a lot as he is trying to favour the practice of escapism by going into these simulated worlds and his space cast offers him a platform to express him and the guests he has, isolating himself from any troubles he doesn't want to hear of and instead explore complex human nature. Despite just being snippets of a podcast, I think that the combination of isolation and his space cast made a perfect excuse to why these things exist. Sadly, the deeper troubles Clancy seems to have are not explored further, but as the show focuses on him a lot, it makes it feel much more human and evokes the feeling that nothing is "really wrong", even though Clancy has family issues he may want to take care of.
The Midnight Gospel is an experiment about personal struggles and what we eventually have to face forward too. It's not a traditional show and should be treated as such. Will this show set a new benchmark for a new TV series? I don't know, but rather unlikely. Albeit, it's trying to hit a niche part of the audience Netflix has and does it well.
Klaus (2019)
The joy, oh the joy
Having watched this movie twice now, once alone and with family after, this film is a gift upon this animation industry. I haven't cried after watching an animated movie for so long. This film deserves every praise it gets. Seriously.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
It was fine
After finishing watching this new entry I left the cinema a bit unsure but generally had a positive experience and maybe through a rewatch, I could form myself a better opinion.
Sadly the movie felt too much of a slog at points to warrant a second watch. The delivery of the dialogue in some parts was awful, drawn-out, and it probably didn't help I was just able to experience a language dub which sounded just weird, though this isn't the film's fault. I was unable to understand any kind of deeper plot thanks to it. The characters felt less serious, there wasn't any kind of tension going on until the 3rd act. Maybe this was intended, but it made the movie more dragged on for me.
The 2nd act and beginning of the 3rd act just really came in without... any rhyme or reason? I was confused after they have suddenly just appeared in the film and were over as quick as they came.
Otherwise, the film looks very pretty. Star Wars was always a candidate for great visuals, and this entry didn't disappoint. There isn't really anything else I could say, other than it was fine. It passed the time, and you had an excuse to see it with your friends.
Gorillaz: Reject False Icons (2019)
You could say, this is a vacation video.
Reject False Icons is a film which is a real treat for fans of Gorillaz. In short, the film covers the making of "Humanz" and "The Now Now" while their Humanz Tour took place during 2017 and 2018. The entire film is shot in black/white, with some exceptions here and there. It gives a nice touch.
The film itself does not have any commentary or offers any, and as such, the movie goes on in showing highlights of their tour and composing of the albums. It's really interesting to see how Damon and Jamie have worked a lot the past 20 years on Gorillaz, and if I am honest, the movie sparkled the light and made me remember why I love Gorillaz in the first place.
The band has become from a 3 man team to a full-fledged 100+ family. Gorillaz has become such a diverse band and has a criminal record of collaborations around the world. During the clips you saw while the album Humanz was made, you could see and feel the excitement of the entire team during production. They were on fire, had passion, and made the thing as good as it can be. It's a bunch of people working on new projects, while the hyperrealistic nature of the 4 characters is always put first. The band is one of the best that are out there and just started after 2 people sat on a couch and said "Let's make a band", intending to criticise the music industry with each of the characters resembling an oversaturation of a tribe.
The film included a lot of live performances from various albums and paid tribute to Ibrahim Ferrer (Latin Simone, also known for Buena Vista Social Club in Kuba) & Bobby Womack (Stylo) which was one of the best moments in the film. It showed respects to so many talented people, everyone was treated equally and shown in the film at least thrice. There were a lot of unique artists being on stage and behind the scenes.
The film had some honourable mentions, including:
- Damon sneezing on-stage, never happened to him once.
- Him visiting a musical group which made their instruments out of reusable material, and got handed a custom made violin
- Him screaming into the camera like a madman and playing a banana like a saxophone afterwards
- The Now Now took only 5 weeks and was recorded during the break of the Humanz tour
As of their tour, they have performed 96 times over 2 years and played music as high as over a week worth.
Reject False Icons is a documentary which shows character, charm, and love for the band we know.