Change Your Image
mfilby-96979
Reviews
Polar (2019)
Excellent Noir comic book fun
Maybe people compair this to John Wick, it's not by the way, it's a very different film and people must understand it's an adaptation. I've no idea why I love this film but I really do, I've watched it many times, maybe it's the tone or the location or the production, regardless I think it's excellent. Mads plays an excellent role. I would really like a follow up movie.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Rehash of T2
Sort of like a watchable reimagining of the classic T2 with a sort of all girl cast, recycled staff used primarily for nostalgia, mostly worked but the modern CGI robs modern iterations of Terminator of it's classic grain and grit, in a way too smooth and polished, it may have done badly and made a loss, but I enjoyed it but really might not say much as I've liked the entire series of films.
Counterpart (2017)
Crying Shame
In the days of trash TV designd for ill educated simpletons a show like this never had a chance, shows like "blind spot" and "Lucifer" get countless formulaic seasons boring people to tears whilst Stars go and Cancel the one good show that's been put together in years, obviously top drawer acting and locations are simply not enough to keep the brain dead masses entertained, the shows cancellation really was a crying Shame