Change Your Image
monikasharma-36630
Reviews
Special OPS (2020)
Another disappointment from hotstar
I am looking at some of the reviews here and some guys are calling it the best series in the whole world, seriously man?, is this the standard of our entertainment industry or are we accepting it the way it is, neeraj pandey the director of special 26 and Wednesday tries to make this series watchable but ultimately falls in the end, the characters except that of kay kay menon are all bland and boring, pacing is a serious issue in this series and some scenes are absolutely nonsensical,every person here is showering the series with 10 star reviews as if it's the new game of thrones,an incoherent storyline and slow pacing make this show nearly unwatchable, the standards of our film and television industry are so low that even a mediocre series like this has a 8.9 rating on imdb. Then we ask why doesn't india win emmys or oscars
Locke & Key (2020)
Good but could've been better if it had stayed more true to source material
This show is based on the comic book series of the same name by joe hill which was quite popular, it's a story of a family which moves to their ancestral home after the father dies, soon they find out about the various secrets and mysteries that the house has been keeping for centuries, truly speaking i was a little disappointed since they made it a pg 13 rated series whereas the comic had gruesome violence, but maybe netflix decided to make it more family friendly cause kids with magical keys may not appeal to the older audience, the casting is great and the actors do justice to their roles, although sometimes inconsistent and slow it captures enough detail from the source material to keep viewers engaged, netflix did a fine job with this series
The Ranch (2016)
Great characters but lazy writing
This is a good show with some amazing actors in it but the unnecessary laughing track and the predictable cheesy story line doesn't let it rise, it has several hilarious moments and the lines are really funy but the romantic angle between colt and abby doesn't seem to work, it just seems forced. This could've been a great show if the writing was a little tight, still it's fun to watch
Dolittle (2020)
Worst film in years
Marvel fanbois are trying hard to save their favourite rdj's new film by dishing out fake 10 star reviews here but i don't think it'll be enough, the film disappoints you at every level even if you decide to leave your brains at home, the tone is wacky and the script is silly, the film never takes off despite having some big names, downey is a misfit and fails to impress you, in then end you leave the theatre feeling disappointed, there's absolutely no reason to watch this even if you're a big downey fan, save your money and watch something else instead
Darbar (2020)
Mindless drama
South film industry is every now and then they release a mindless action film with a wig wearing 60 year old bald man romancing a girl of his daughter's age, the action defies physics,the plot is predictable and full of clichés, it's your typical leave your brains at home type film, rajnikanth's blind fans will see this film as a masterpiece whereas guys who love content may get a headache after watching this masala crap, in short if you're not a big rajnj fan then stay away from this film
Darbar (2020)
Mindless drama
South film industry is every now and then they release a mindless action film with a wig wearing 60 year old bald man romancing a girl of his daughter's age, the action defies physics,the plot is predictable and full of clichés, it's your typical leave your brains at home type film, rajnikanth's blind fans will see this film as a masterpiece whereas guys who love content may get a headache after watching this masala crap, in short if you're not a big rajnj fan then stay away from this film
Marriage Story (2019)
A masterpiece
Shocked to see so many 1 and 3 star reviews here, most of the so called critics here are complaining about Nicole's character that she's a selfish narcissistic woman who makes her ex husband's life miserable but they are missing a point here, marriage story is actually a tale about two flawed characters-Charlie who's a self absorbed man who cares only about himself and nicole, a woman who feels insecure and jealous of her husband's success, the critics here are critical of nicole but they don't realise that Charlie was a careless husband, he cared little of his wife's happiness, he hated his wife's home city for no apparent reason despite the fact that she loved to be there, he honestly didn't care about her, he didn't let her direct in his theatre company and was extremely controlling, slowly she starts loathing him but Charlie instead of correcting his mistakes fucks a woman who works with him, sure nicole had her own baggage but in no way she was responsible for all the problems in their marriage, her decision to stay in la with their child was correct, the child needed a family which only nicole could provide, the screenplay is brilliant and adam driver is terrific in this film, it's arguably the best film netflix has ever made