Change Your Image
yura15cbx
https://yura15cbx.blogspot.com/?view=magazine
https://www.tumblr.com/blog/cinema-yura15cbx
https://t.me/Yuriy_Karetin
https://t.me/yura15cbx
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Fargo (2014)
Revival in Season 5
Despite the fact that Fargo, like "Better Call Saul," was a series that changed world cinema, I could not watch more than the first 2 seasons of Fargo: the same hopelessness "in general, everyone died" became uninteresting and went into circulation. And then season 5 is a completely new series, rising like a phoenix from the evil infinity of self-repeating non-existence. This is a series that seem so short, 40 minutes a week, that I stop it from time to time and then turn it on again to stretch the episode to three hours. Perhaps the feeling of transience also arises from the Proustian slowness of the artistic unfolding of events, when, in accordance with the artistic height of the genre, nothing particularly terrible may happen on the screen, but even silence keeps you in suspense. And of course, the main character, the season largely rests on her, her role and image are chosen perfectly, giving hope that this time good will win.
However, having watched up to episode 8, I can say that the main development of the plot, at the level of the struggle between good and evil, is already completely clear. And for the remaining 2 episodes you can relax and stock up on popcorn. All because the creators went too far, letting the sheriff into chaos. If we perceive the action as realistic, it is already clear that by season 8 he lost just like the terrorists who locked themselves in a building with hostages. Further development of the plot is a matter of action. It is clear that having covered his entire house with the blood of such an important person, whose every step was controlled by his environment, who had built-in trackers both in his phone and in his car, and even dumped the corpse in the well under the window, that is, in fact, without hiding it at all, he I've already signed his own "death sentence". To try to spin this plot so that it is unclear whether it will come out unscathed would mean creating a completely fantastic plot. Of course, there is still concern for the life of the main character, who remains hostage to the crazy sheriff, but I'll try to imagine the end of the series, when she sits and thoughtfully looks at how the federal law enforcement forces take corpses out of this well one by one, putting them in row next to each other, to music that tells us about life, death and the eternal.
The Family Plan (2023)
Another "express emotions by vomiting" movie
For many years now I have turned off a film as soon as the actors begin to express emotions by vomiting. And more and more films have to be turned off, sometimes at the 10th minute, sometimes at the 15th. I understand that this is the evolution of American cinema and acting, but still from time to time I ask the question: is this really just a degradation of the American film language, perhaps in reality some psycho-physiological changes have already happened to Americans? As before in the films, all American children could not breathe without an inhaler and all their stronger emotions were expressed by suffocation.
- Darling, will you marry me.
- Oh, darling, (vomit)
- Congratulations, you won a million. Tell me how you feel about this?
- (vomit, vomit, vomit)
- Yes, we are also very happy for you!
***
- Please accept my condolences for your loss.
The funeral service will begin in a few minutes. Guest vomit urn to the right of the church entrance.
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
burn with shame absolutely from every frame
Johnny Depp is as much of a mystery to me as The Mask or Mr. Bean. This is the level when any movie, the simplest and most commercial, simply ceases to be a movie at all and turns into clowning. My sister told me: I know a serious film with Johnny Depp, and she gave Sweeney Todd, the rating of the film, as you can see, is 7.3. It was monstrous, worse than all his clowning, worse than the Pirates of the Caribbean .. I have never seen such vulgarity of all scenes and images, simply raised to the absolute. Any frame, scene, movement of any character is not just vulgarity, the director clearly sought to maximize vulgarity, he took the pinnacle of banality that you can think of. Judge? Let's make him the accuser of the little red-haired boy whom he sentences to death! Young woman? Let her sit with a bird in a cage by the window and sing, too, that she is a bird in a cage. Johnny Depp dreaming of revenge? Let him look like a clown with a razor outstretched in his hand in the pose of a monument to Lenin. Cockroaches running on pastries? Let's show them for 5 minutes from all sides, suddenly someone will not notice. God, the director did it. The main feeling of the film is that you burn with shame absolutely from every frame.
White Elephant (2022)
I don't know, again, what's going on with Bruce Willis' new movie ratings
I don't know, again, what's going on with Bruce Willis' new movie ratings, maybe it's a planned company, but of course this movie is not a 4, not even close, at least a 6, I give it an 8, great movie. Good action movie. A lot of excellent actors, a wonderful game, a bunch of corpses, excellent special effects, an excellent balance of forces in the confrontation between good and evil, and the right, very right ending. Humor, the work of the film's cameraman, the performance of Bruce Willis himself, after all, if the rating of the claims against him. Ah, wait! In most films rated up to 8 and above, the expression of strong emotions is now necessarily expressed through vomit. And in this film there are a lot of extremely strong emotions, but no one vomits, maybe this is why the film is no longer perceived.
De uskyldige (2021)
The most outstanding film of recent years.
I've never liked European cinema before, it reminded me of a Russian joke:
"Now I was in the subway, two more boys were riding with me, and another woman in such a funny hat, an elderly man, another Uzbek, an old woman with her grandfather, two more women, one with a child. Then a man came in, and a woman in a hat came out. Then I came out myself, I don't know how it ended."
But this film changed my vision not only of European cinema, but, it seems, of the perception of reality itself, when every glance out of the window, every everyday action is filled with meaning, even if this meaning is not only not expressed, but also not fully realized, as it happens with children who naturally have a lower level of self-realization and self-presentation than adults. Perhaps this is the film that had the greatest influence on me in the modern period of my life and definitely influenced my own future creativity.
Crazy Rich Asians (2018)
I couldn't finish watching it.
Such a straightforward film, I looked at the country of production again - the USA, not India, I didn't understand anything. If it were a fantasy for 14-year-old teenagers, this simplicity would be understandable. But what kind of movie is this? Fantasy for 10-year-old girls?
The Fear of Darkness (2015)
Another propaganda film about the dangers of "drugs"
Another propaganda film about the dangers of "drugs", designed to inspire fear even to touch psychedelic drugs. It would be nice to label propaganda films somehow, so as not to waste time on them.
Don't Look Up (2021)
For the next pinnacle of Hollywood acting
The next top of the Hollywood acting school, supports the traditions that have become the basis of Hollywood acting, in the expression of deep feelings, strong emotions that accompany a person's meeting with the key, most important and most exciting events in his life: vomiting.
Ben Fogle: New Lives in the Wild: New Zealand (2020)
It is very interesting about the post-industrial lifestyle of New Zealand, which is presented as wild.
It is very interesting about the post-industrial lifestyle of New Zealand, which is presented as wild. In fact, the future of humanity is shown, which has already come in New Zealand.
I really like the presenter, smart and honest.
I don't usually watch programs about travel because the presenters freeze up who pretend to be idiots, clowns, suckers-tourists on purpose. And almost everyone is like that. It's nice to see an exception.
Best Sellers (2021)
I decided to give 1 star to all films where emotions expressed by vomiting.
I decided to give 1 star to all films where emotions, important events in life or discoveries are expressed by vomiting. I understand that this is almost 100% of American films, and this should be started then with the Matrix or 8 Miles, but let's start now. Although I understand that this will not affect these masterpieces of modern dramatic skill in any way.
Aubrey Plaza is my favorite actress.
Nerve (2016)
The film is about real people making a real choice.
Because of the title of the film and the theme, there was a suspicion that it would be another thriller about inhuman unknown forces from the inhuman Internet. But the film turned out to be about real people making real choices on this inhumane Internet. And even if not everything is in their hands, but they are not pawns, but people.
Bizarre Foods with Andrew Zimmern (2006)
As for me, American cuisine is really the best. And this is a good guide to it.
The first series produce a real wow effect, I really think now that American cuisine is the best cuisine of any country in the world, I mean: including the best Japanese, the best Cambodian, the best Mexican. The series about Seattle just turned my view of the world upside down, especially that coffee machine for 20 thousand dollars. But then almost all the series became about which of the sentient beings to kill with own hands, to peel off the skin and drain the blood. There's still a lot of interesting stuff, but it's 10 minutes in each episode without killing. Although, the presenter always mentions the ethical component. So, if it's okay for you, then there will be 10 stars.
Occupation: Rainfall (2020)
A film about fantastic special effects and fantastic stupidity
They came from far away to destroy humankind. And they practically destroyed humankind. But among the remnants, oh gods, there were real pacifists who laid down their lives to save the aliens from the unethical weapons developed by the last people. A pretty good film about how people can be destroyed not by aliens, but by their own stupidity.
Judging by the fact that hippies are positive heroes, and ruthless soldiers shooting at aliens are monsters, perhaps flowers will save humankind in the second part?
A film from participants of rallies in support of Palestinian terrorists?
Queen & Slim (2019)
They are not tired of copying one story from movie to movie from movie to movie.
How many more copies can you watch of the same fantastic story about intelligent African-Americans who are suddenly stopped and begin to humiliate and treat a fascist white police officer. After the first ten films, I start to delete them, I have already deleted about five films. and they don't stop. They are not tired of copying one story from movie to movie from movie to movie. Watched 10 minutes, deleted.