Change Your Image
BuuBanerjee
Reviews
Stranger Things (2016)
Wizarding World of this Generation
In the 00s to 10s,, Harry Potter captured the essence of emotion, Friendship, love and fantasy. And it cemented it's place in our heart.
When it ended,, we really missed our childhood friends of Hogwarts. They are albeit fictional, yet closer than reality.
Deep down,, we all wanted something of similar emotions. And we didn't have to wait too long for it.
We got "Stranger Things". Even tho it was of different genre (Fantasy vs Supernatural) the essence of both of the shows are quite similar in nature.
Stranger Things also traps in the virtues of Friendship, Love, and emotional Bonding. And does it equally as good as The Harry Potter series!
I got a few friends (steve, Nancy, Jonathan, Robin)
And a few brothers and sisters ( El, Mike, Dustin, Lucas, Max and ofcourse will) from this show. And i love them soo much.
Thus,, it'll forever be in my heart 💖 .
The Cinematic Universe: Batman V Superman: Dawn of Justice (Ultimate Edition) (2016)
Best Superhero film of the Last decade
This film is an artistic Masterpiece 😌❤
The Cinematography is spot on. One of the best I've seen in Cinema. Most dialogues are splendid. And overall i loved this film.
If you hated it. It's okay everyone can have their different opinions 🙂👍
Army of the Dead (2021)
Disappointed
I am disappointed by this film. It's different from Snyder's other serious, dark themed movies with a Giga Chad as the lead(300, MoS, Watchmen, BvS,ZSJL, Sucker Punch)
Instead,, he went with a crowd pleasing route. It didn't please me much.
Lost: The End: Part 1 (2010)
Super disappointed
I missed walt and his daddy and all the other remarkable characters in the finale ending.
Plus,, this isn't the ending i wanted😔
I loved the show
Most of the things worked for me throughout the show , very few things didn't last 5 minutes was one of them.
I just wanna say thanks to the creators of this incredible show. Thanks for alll the memories and characters I'll never forget and all those hours of affectionate entertainment.
Maybe after a long time I'll revisit lost again 😉
To relieve these moments.
To meet these awesome characters again.
Till then 👋
Lost: The Candidate (2010)
Emotional and awesome
Its incredibly good.
Even though its only 43 minutes long it feels incredibly long (in a good way) and interesting
Jinn and sun's death is heart touching and it makes me wanna cry.
The parallals with past and alternative timeline is also mind blowing.
I loved how in alternate timeline locke says to jack " i wished you had believed me"
And in this timeline jack says this same line to locke
I also love how jack tells claire that "we are family"
Lucifer (2016)
Its sooo unique
This show is taken from DC (Vertigo) comics.
But nowhere same as the comics.
Basic premises:
The devil is boared in hell,, so he came to earth to open a bar & have chill.
It worked out Preety well till he meets Detective Chloe Decker. And... Well... The devil fell in love.
He found his 'angel'.
Will she change the Devil as a person?
Will she make the fallen angel rise again?
Find out the answers on the show😉
Lost: Everybody Loves Hugo (2010)
Cliffhanger!!
Slow yet fascinating.
Loved the whole episode
Death scene was sooo horrific.
Cliffhanger was superb.