Change Your Image
M-Burrows11
Reviews
Tiny Pretty Things (2020)
Worst show i've ever watched
Never not finished a show before. Got to episode 6 and I just can't bring myself to watch it anymore. It's terrible, overly sexual and some of the worst acting I've ever seen. Totally don't recommend.
Riverdale: Chapter Seventy-One: How to Get Away with Murder (2020)
Actually a very enjoyable episode
We deserved this episode! It was fantastic. The only thing missing was Jug (obviously). Brett and Donna are fantastic villains. Whoever wrote and directed this episode, please do more! Just wish that Cheryl and Toni and Reggie and a Kevin were involved more! Cheryl and Toni, when they get scenes, are repetitive and boring as it tends to just be those two! I miss season 1 :( keep this style up tho riverdale, ur getting there!
Locke & Key (2020)
Magically Crafted
Locke and Key is magically crafted and is absolutely fantastic. The show follows Nina, Bode, Tyler and Kinsey Locke moving into Key House away from their old lives after the murder of their father Rendell. The children discover magical keys each with different purposes hidden all over the house. However, Rendell never once told the kids or Nina anything about his life there so they are eager to find out more about him even if it brings consequences. Dodge, the lady down the magical well, is after all the keys. You follow the Lockes as they navigate their way through friendships, relationships, school and overall a new life. Sometimes the writing can be a little bit bad but you have to look past that and appreciate the unique idea for itself! Fantastic show! Oh and the gigantic plot twist at the end is insane! Never saw it coming! Easy Watch, binged it in a few days!
Spinning Out (2020)
Absolutely Brilliant
I just love this show. I liked all the characters some not as much as others but I didn't hate any. Some serious topics were well brought to light. This show definitely didn't deserve its cancellation. The acting is fantastic and it's just got a lovely feel and setting to it. Please still watch it even if it only will have this one series and enjoy the amazing show. #savespinningout
Nerve (2016)
Really Good Film
I really enjoyed Nerve. It had a really unique storyline and I was instantly hooked. It was very exciting and often had my heart beating very fast! Vee and Ian were a great pairing and I loved their scenes. The only let down in my opinion was the ending as I feel it was rushed. 8/10, give it a watch!
Alexa & Katie (2018)
Such a good show!
Alexa and Katie is sooo good! All the characters are really likeable and happy and i'm constantly laughing! It is a nice tv show for all ages and is a really easy quick watch as the episodes and series aren't long. Alexa and Katie's friendship gives everybody something they with to have in their own and even through all the challenges they faced together, they stay strong! Please watch Alexa and Katie, a new season just came out and there is another part soon!
Fighting with My Family (2019)
Fighting With My Family- a good movie
Fighting with My Family was a very good film and I enjoyed all of it. It was not my typical kind of film as I don't like wrestling, but it really surprised me and I thoroughly enjoyed it. Dwayne Johnson's parts were small but effective and I thought that the casting was done well.
Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
Not as good as the first
This was still a very good movie but I did feel that the first was better as there was quite a lot of repetition with regards to their strengths and weaknesses. It did still make me laugh and was full of surprises like who Spencer really was in the game.
Riverdale: Chapter Sixty-Six: Tangerine (2019)
Tangerine, seriously!
It is just insane now. There is no sane parts. Riverdale has lost the plot. Archie, who is a teenager, shouldn't be fighting people. Charles is weird and creepy, Jughead should just come back to Riverdale not that school. Betty needs to just quit it with the "Serial Killer Gene." And I have no idea what Veronica is doing anymore. I only like Alice and FP. Cheryl needs more of a storyline and Toni, rather than her stupid doll brother. Come on, you can do better!
Tangled (2010)
The Best Disney Movie
Tangled is the best Disney movie. I have watched it so many times. The songs are beautiful, it makes me laugh and is just amazing. Very glad they never did a sequel as it would have ruined it. Need a Disney movie to watch, this is the one!
Once Upon a Time (2011)
Brilliant show!
I absolutely love Once Upon A Time. How the fairytale characters are bought to live is just fantastic and there isn't any boring storylines! It is something you could watch at any age, teenager or adult because it is amazing. It isn't a children's show so don't think that it is from the name. Season 7 isn't great as it feels it should have been under another name (like a spinoff) but it was still watchable. I have cried many times at this show and was addicted within 2 episodes. Please give OUAT a watch!
Captain Marvel (2019)
Not quite as good as it should have been
This film was okay. It wasn't the best and it was very slow. I wouldn't watch it again. I felt that there was minimal action and it just felt like a boring Marvel film. After a run of many good ones, they were bound to make a bad, and that was Captain Marvel.
Last Christmas (2019)
Lovely Christmas movie
I loved watching this. Emma Thompson is fantastic! The storyline was lovely and the main character is very funny and the whole cinema were laughing lots. It has a lovely message and the ending was very unexpected. Give it a watch!
Glee (2009)
Great then not so great
I loved the first few seasons and all the characters. Then once the original members had left and gone to New York, it just became boring. The Final season was awful and I just skipped it. It's okay to watch but don't expect much from it. One great thing about the show is some of the covers. Some are better than the originals. The music won't disappoint. A few heartfelt scenes too.
Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
Best Marvel Movie
This is the best Marvel movie, it's so funny and the acting is amazing. Thor and Loki are 2 comedic geniuses and all the characters you will love. Great storyline.
Christmas Break-In (2018)
Awful
I hated this film and don't know why I kept watching it. Very slow and rubbish storyline. I would not recommend at all! Don't put yourself through it. Acting is Bad.
The Originals (2013)
Way better than TVD
Make sure you watch this after The Vampire Diaries. If you enjoyed that, you will LOVE this! It may have a slow start but make sure you keep going because you won't regret it!