Change Your Image
Filmwalla-45998
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Oppenheimer (2023)
'Classic Nolan Art'
Nolan yet again proved that why he's one of the finest directors till date with 0 disappointing movies.. Oppenheimer is exceptional..! Brilliant at performance level..terrifying and horrifying tense music..highly convincing screenplay..terrific and beautiful visuals..dark and complex nature (not comparable toll to other Nolan classics)...
Literally Nolan itself - school of masterpiece arts ..
Oppenheimer is very great epic and non linear..It will sure shot very horrific movie not for every audience! If you are dying to watch pure drama portion oriented cinema, If you want to see some terrifying psychological brilliance and If you're fan of anyone who are involved in this film - Go For It!! Oppenheimer should remain forever until the drama school and making exist.
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023)
Spoof Of Star Wars!
This movie is really trash at story level ..at vfx level and major drawback for movie is expectations.. I was expecting a lot from this movie due to ant man vision and other previous ant man movies which are quite good and underdog.. Ant man 3 stand out at only those parts where kang the conquerer present and some drama portions.
Otherwise ant man 3 doesn't present any newness and especially its 1st half is very poor and unfunny at a time..and the main point for movie is it's continuation in MCU..If you are fan of MCU or you want to do followup then for than reason you can watch this film at once otherwise skip is the best option for this!!! Really it's look alike cheap copy of star wars epic saga and moddock is absurd reallllyyy..!
Kantara (2022)
🙏👏👏🙏
This movie is really epic cinematic adventure for 2 & half hours... Kantara is funny at many instants which is unexpected... Thrilling at many levels... Engaging throughout start to end... Surprising at climax and by character arcs! This is truely masterpiece at many linear and non linear aspects.. Storywise kantara is really simple but at same time it present newness by adding various elements and made that routine plot a masterclass! Kantara background score is amazing at note.. It's pitch and placement is super.. Cinematography, Costume Design, Colour Correction and Makeup is upto the mark... Definitely treat in theatres and I'll give oscar to Rishab Shetty for last 20 min 🔥
Brahmastra Part One: Shiva (2022)
I want trilogy!!
This film is rooted to culture and nice attempt at superhero cinematic universe in India... I know this film had many lackluster things like song placement, pathetic dialogues, some cringe scenes especially love story portion, poor placement of songs and below average story.. Also film had potentially many strong points such as starcast, amazing visual experience, beautiful melodious songs, strong wow moments, well choreographed action scenes and amazing cultural attempt... This film trilogy have so much potential to deliver us!! I really want to see it's next venture cause I want to see indian own cinematic universe based on superhero era!!! Do support this type of content cause it's rare and only enjoyable in cinema especially imax 3D ❤
Khuda Haafiz: Chapter 2 - Agni Pariksha (2022)
Don't underestimate this!!
I think khuda haafiz franchise is one of the most criminally underrated. I think many people should watch this.. It's so realistic, action and power packed.. And performance wise absolutely amazing and direction and writing wise perfect. Part 2 is better than part 1 with amazing storyline and character buildup... It's action sequence present newness among many films... In india most of action films used mass formula but this film shows class with mass appeal... Songs and bgm are great and placed well like part 1...This film absorb all flaws from part 1...only flaw of the film is some portions!! Some portions look alike artificial and outdated also this film lacking at twist portion but overall film is an amazing experience and deliver an Indian takken vibe 🔥🔥🔥... Feeling bad for box office of Vidyut but I must say I want atleast one part again from these franchise!!
Liger (2022)
Unbearable
This film is pure piece of rotten apple!! This film is idiotic at story level... Loud and cringy at performance level and unbearable at remaining portions!! Direction is very dull and not that type of requirement. Ananya is hard to handle.. Mike cameo is unwanted funny.. Ramya loud accent can create madness within you and other cast is just wastage of material except vijay... Vijay done good job at some levels but at emotional aspects film get a flat turn... Action scenes are too choppy and outdated without any knowledge about fighting style.. Songs only fill length without any judgement... Dialogues are unintentionally cringy without depth.. Film narration is good but not new... Climax is like... Ok I can't tell you more about this garbage material again by puri world!!
It's just failed experiment and I am still holding breathe for Jana Gana Mana by puri with collaboration of vijay devarkonda 😭😭
Ek Villain Returns (2022)
John, Disha & Presentation!!
Film had amazing songs and bgm specially... Yes at some point bgm become loud... Film had amazing surprise element at the last! Good plot... Poor execution and one main point missing is adult certification!! I want these type of films with so many steam scenes.. So many violence to exaggerate feelings of the characters... Apart from these disha and john did fabulous job... Tara is just ok and arjun also did descent but still his character portail is weak specially motive!! Dialogues are cringe x100 and vfx is very third class....film had good length due to these film is quiet engaging and become somewhat confusing at the start also....!!! Climax twist is really predictable and many twists are very certain and narrative is antihero so it can appeal nowadays audience!
Shamshera (2022)
It had Potential to grab audience!!
Trust me don't ask for review of shamshera... Watch this film and share your support cause this type of event dramas become rare now! And this movie is really amaziing at technical level and performancr aspects... Lacking at story and elevation scenes but film is good at music department.. Action scenes are well choreographed even dance steps also good... The biggest drawback of film is lengh and audience retention.. Cause it had good promotion but people wanted reviews so in theatre there were absence of environment at massy scenes.... Do watch this film it is not at level of some south biggies but it is original piece at all level and trust me you can't breathe at portions of ranbir and sanjay amne samne!!🔥
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
At a low bar!!
This film had potential to create pain and also to decorate new asgardian future.... Overall film story is really average.. Gor character shade is mindblowing but portrait of that character in scenes and suddenly loosing remove sensitiveness of that character.. Also it had strong motive but execution is poor... Overall film feel like a childish and empty at a time.. Post credits also not offer too much... Film hype is too uncertain.. Character arcs also boaring and action scenes are ok ok... Comical wise film is good but at a point it deliver cringiness too!! Overall film is really so below average and gor the god butcher wasted and marvel future feel in danger due to females!! Lovestory is also poor!!
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
Last 3 Episodes!!
Can't avoid spoilers but... Last three episodes are too amazing especially last episode outro scene is really cutie-beauty.... Boba fett is great but story misleading after 4th episode and suddenly importance of bobba fett become low and fanneck is suddenly dissapear... But we got idea about it's future now!!!
Vikram (2022)
Loki's Infinity War!!!
This is perfect commercial + art movie at a time starrer kamal haasan as a vikram steal the show at age 67....vijay sethupati portray perfect villian role... Fahad is believable and in eyes intense at same time!! Suriya cameo is next level.... Still hoping to see karthi but not seen... Only reference we saw.... This package is a roller coaster combo that... If you want to enjoy it at full level then saw kaithi and vikram first then saw it!!! Guaranteed you will enjoy it!!!! Can't wait for it's future LOKIVERSE!
K.G.F: Chapter 2 (2022)
Salam Rocky Bhai... Ilaka Tera Bhai...
After surpassing all expectations I definitely tell you that this movie is Superb at mass level.. Top notch at performance and music department... Addictive at world building... Gut wrenching at action department and Kingmaker as a part 2....
Also don't miss the end.. Now tsunami will come again 🔥
Attack (2022)
Will be cult classic for generation!
Mark my words that this movie will be flop today but this will be a big achievement and milestone for futuristic indian action sci-fi cinema... Film has too many good points with moderate budget and brilliant on point execution without any loose end!! Gripping and good at action scenes also this movie is slap for audience who always love to argue on topic that "bollywood tatti hai"... So please support it!!
RRR (Rise Roar Revolt) (2022)
Superhero Flick!
These movie is different take than bahubali and personally it is ahead of bahubali by visuals but not in area of bahubali by story... So if you are giving me advice to not to compare this with bahubali then my question will be why???
Excepting the comparison movie is truely for mass viewers and class viewers too.. Speciality of Rajamauli sir! Film focuses on two revolutionary superheroes and their journey throughout the life.. At these road there are many conflicts challenge them as a personality.. And these is the basic story with some special elements like fire and ice combination with mythical depictions and character portrail of Ram, Sita, Bheema and Regional moments.. Addition of over the top actions justifying two characters... (Creative actions) with remark of Rajamauli Sir's style with addition of spectacular visuals and outstanding BGM!!! Hushhh... Not over yet cause this is experience.. True cinema experience.. Yes, film is not perfect.. Yet has loopholes.. Yes feels cliche in storytelling like english actors dubbing in hindi to elaborate situation but at the same time it is epic.. mindblowing and heartwhelming too... All credits goes to whole RRR team!!
Opinion - Watch it in 3d version and look in eyes of NTR and expression of RamCharan for better experience ❤😁
The Kashmir Files (2022)
Brutally Honest!!!!
This movie is gem and everyone should appreciate this.. The film showcase the truth and after considering reactions from kashmiri victims... One thing is proved that this movie showcased reality rather than facts!! I'm 100% sure that this movie is considered to be best indian patriotism and realistic movie all time!!!
Diabolical (2022)
Purely Adult!!
It is senseless yet enjoyable show.. having many flaws as well.
This spinoff has very good humour... Descent storylines with some references related to the original the boys show having fun action sequences and amazing animation style... But it's not purely adult, I wanted some more gore and more adult dialogues and jokes cracking.. Also as per anthalogy perspective it has many storylines which can loose your interest too!
The Batman (2022)
The Best Batman Ever!
I must say that after chris nolan.. Matt Reeves explored different shade for Batman.. No one ever can match The Dark Knight but this attempt is undeniably amazing and stand strong in front of The Dark Knight Version.. We saw various versions of Batman.. Various shades but this shade is truely perfect cause everyone know batman is the greatest detective in DC universe, Right?
Action scenes choreographed well compared to Nolan trilogy.. Mystery element give you a vibe of some of the best mystery films like Saw, Seven and Zodiac. All characters are brilliantly executed and acted!! Direction is on the point and without looding interest it become an enjoyable and thrilling ride of 3hrs!!!
Gangubai Kathiawadi (2022)
Alia and Sets!!
This combo is really amazing... Waiting to see Inshallah and as always sanjay bhansali done great job at points... It is only one woman show ALIA.
The film focusing on life of MAFIA QUEEN 'Gangubai Kathiawadi' starrer beautiful & talented Alia Bhatt along with some guest appearances like Ajay Devgan & Vijay Raj directed by one of the master director and visionary Sanjay Leela Bhansali (SLB)...
So can this film matchup the hype or not? Let's talk about this!!!
Short Opinion - Really at emotional levels film lack at portions but some scenes are really brutal yet some scenes are too creative like meri jaan whole song scenerio and also songs are not at that level of previous sanjay Sir's movies except Dholida.
Atrangi Re (2021)
* Different Experiment *
Overall film is musical treat.. Yet I think garda song is misplace at time cause if these song come in middle then it will be impactfull.. Overall film delivered really important message (not spoiling here). Atrangi Re feel stretched at second half and these film is really very predictable.. Execution of story and character development is really good. The film is all about sara ali khan rather than other two leads.. Akshay extended cameo is impactfull but at some point feel senseless.. Last dialogue about toffee delivered by akki is really heartwarming.
Atrangi re is really atrangi ride but at emotional portions of sara ali khan film lose interest cause character portrail by sara is really thin liner.. At swag portion and about language sara ali khan look impressive. Dhanush delivered amazing job at all points no doubt he is really brilliant actor but I think faceoff between dhanush and akki pajji is unimpactfull. Comedy portions of these film is average.
Overall film feel important yet senseless at some portions like boys hostel scenes. Atrangi re is not out and out raw film like ranjhana by anand sir. Not national award worthy film but one of the best romantic drama's in india and also one of the good 2021's film!
Minnal Murali (2021)
Original Indian Superhero!
To dish out a superhero movie to well exposed and critical audience is an ardous task that too with in the limited purview of budget but basil joseph had magnificently triumphed in his endeavour which will surely foster the m- town industry👏
The plot of the story revolves around two desperate souls who were struck by lightenting gained super powers on a christmas eve. Even though there were few drawbacks on a whole positives outweighed the negatives
Regarding the positives
* The foremost part in this flick is the antagonist who effortlessly connected to the audience
* actions by vlad Rimburg who is known for his stunts in netflix show Lucifer did his part decently
* Efforts took byTovino was clearly visible he was cent percent apt and potrayed minnal murali as none could ever think of
*art work by manu jagadh deserves applauds
* Last but not the least bgm by jakes Bejoy was the cornerstone of this magnum opus
Considering the negatives -
* The screenplay took more time to reach the core plot
* Some comedy dialogues didn't went well( though not too cringe) but would have given more feathers to the hat
* Tamil infuence in climax rhetoric by the antagonist was a spoil sport
Minnal Murali is a perfect blend of directional standards and artistic charisma of character driven scenes. This will surely be a pillar stones for future endeavours.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Can't Go Home!
It's amazing... Masterpiece.. Best spidey film.. Not best superhero film yet but epic spiderverse film!! Superb entertaining... Emotional... Thrilling yet suspensefull!!!
Avoid spoilers and enjoy this ride also don't skip post credits!!!!!!!
Pushpa: The Rise - Part 1 (2021)
Dull 2nd Half But Still Not Boaring!
I loved the film.. The film is perfect mass material whistle podu_storyline is so simple yet circumstances are really scary.. Performance wise amazing except fafa cause fafa character portrail is amazing but if you see it's dubbed version- voiceover for fafa is really dissapointing.. Songs are nice choreographed and the controversial song oo antava is actually message of this film.. Last outro scene is not creating any hype for next part.. Srivalli lyrically amazing and action sequences of this film are mindblowing but at last we can see vfx and green screen clearly but overall cinematography and direction good but editing is poor cause scenes are jumping rapidly from one to another.
Overall film is one time watchable in theatres only cause experience is experience! Some dialogues dubbed poorly but massy punchlines are really crazy!
Worth for hype but not really great film like Rangasthalam!
Bob Biswas (2021)
Desi John Wick Vibe!
The film is phaadu at many levels especially performance wise and action choreography wise... How one character impact the whole film series?? And why?? The film tells you answer and exploration and comic time in the movie is really amazing... It lacks at two aspects one is at emotional level and second one is dynamics.. Cause arc feels incomplete at the end!!!
Otherwise you should definitely watch these amazing film!
Dhindora (2021)
BB Universe Expanded Now!
Intro - Dhindora focus on a family dynamics i. E. It focus on a middle class family it's adventures and day to day life with meaning of dream for the family man!
Overview - Overall series hold good start till 3rd episode and then feel dragged and after that it find track at 7th episode again.. Personally i love the concept and the concept is not actually new but the execution is surprisingly good. The written material is also good cause of situation and the dialogues in that situation are perfectly executed.. And don't miss some wow moments!
Biased Analysis - The relationship dynamics between titu mama and bb's mom as well as in between bb's first love and ofcourse bb is really good.. But some scenes from this series not inpact future storyline and it feel unnecessary!
Unbiased Review - The positive point about the series is performance cause performance wise it is very difficult to handle too many characters but everyone know only bb can handle this.. And bb didn't dissapoint us at the performance level cause i didn't expect the flow of emotions through bb character portrait cause he literally at everytime make us laugh rather than feel emotional and the arc of bb journey from this series feel really important at every aspect! At the music department.. These department also done great job but at the level of cameos I didn't satisfied too much it is because of my overexpectations i think! But rather than this the series look great at budget level and at details the series hold tight rock! If we considered dialogue delivery the timing of comedy and timing of punch is really amazing and I think this material is classy rather than massy like every episode of bb ki vines except titu talks!
Verdict - The series hold some dragged narrative as well as it feel boared at a instant if you are new for bb ki vines but if we consider that you are huge fan or average fan of bb then the show feel important for the universe and future projects held by bb!
The series didn't do anything too special at comedy or any genre but the feel of these series is not less than any maddock studio film or any tvf series!
Outro - You should definitely give a chance for these show and if you are classy audience then this show is really for you and worth watching!
Chhorii (2021)
Frame to frame without any change!
If you watched lapachhappi film then this film doesn't present anything new except some bollywood touch.. This film is frame to frame copy with some additive scenes by replacing original scenes but the scenes doesn't affect anything.. And the title reveal story background and message_the film failed to deliver message as well as horror element.. After 1st half it feels unnecessary stretched this is because it's screenplay and acting. Otherwise original film is one time watchable and also shocks at moments.
But if you haven't seen original one then I think you will enjoy film partially. But in my case i watched original one and i literally didn't enjoy chhorii at that level. In my opinion i prefer you to watch lapachhappi rather than chhorii cause of it's raw nature! And magical performance as well as horrific atmosphere.