Change Your Image
jdr-74753
Reviews
The Expanse (2015)
Third time is the charm!
Everyone kept telling me this was the best sci-fi show since Battlestar and I tried 2 times to watch it before, but never made it passed the first few episodes.
I thought it was lame acting and I couldn't understand what the heck the Belters were saying (put the subtitles on). I stuck with it one night purely out of boredom and I am really glad I did.
I am on season 3 now and I am totally addicted. This will be a cult classic for sure.
Great story and characters. Highly recommended!
The Dead (2010)
If you're looking for constant action and CGI, this movie isn't for you
Quite possibly the slowest moving zombies I have ever seen, but they're everywhere and anxiety provoking. Storyline was repetitive at times and it definitely had some holes, but overall it wasn't terrible. The directors went for an old school zombie movie vibe and were successful.
Interesting setting (Africa). Flat acting at times and minimal dialogue. Great camera work and shots considering the budget. Effects were decent and made me jump or cringe a few times without a lot of CGI.
The protagonists struggles (climate, water, ammo, food, sleep etc.,) are fairly well done. There was a couple eye rolling moments but over a decent zombie flick in an interesting setting. Zombies themselves could have been better but everyone says that about damn near every zombie movie.
Mixed feelings about the ending. Left me wanting to know more but I guess that was the point.
If you're in to zombie movies and don't require a high level of JPM (jolts per minute), then definitely give this one a go.
Democracy Now! (2001)
The only trusted news source in America
Quality an unbiased news - what journalism used to look like.
Hustlers (2019)
Drain the clock; not the c@#k!
Still laughing about this line.
I love that Jacq the Stripper is in it and they they hired actual dancers to be a part of it.
Decent movie if you are familiar with the industry. I feel like they could have dug deeper in a few spots, especially with the character development, and it was a bit repetitive at times.
Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
Just terrible.
The acting, the script. Everything is just terrible.
Tales from the Loop (2020)
Most people won't understand this series
If you're a fan of sci-fi, art and the bigger questions in life, you will enjoy this.
If you're looking for mindless or predictable action based sci-fi, this is not for you.
Dracula (2020)
From kinda interesting to terrible in 3 long episodes
The third episode is so bad, I created this account and left my first ever review with IMDb.
Do better BBC.