Change Your Image
argyjr
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
9-1-1: Lone Star: Donors (2023)
Seriously? Just Terrible
This series is already far fetched...much more so than the series it spun off of...but this episode...just absolutely ridiculous. It rehashes the urban myth of people being kidnapped so their kidneys can be harvested. The victim is them left in a bathtub full of ice with a note that says "Call 911". Are the writers just running out of ideas? It's a terrible premise that has NEVER happened in real life. I've learned to suspend disbelief when watching the 911 franchise, but this...this was on a whole new level of absurdity. The only highlight of this episode is the casting of Rob Lowe's real-life brother, Chad, to play his half-brother. Other than that, this episode is a giant swing & a miss. Do better, writers.
Unsolved Mysteries: Paranormal Rangers (2022)
Absolute Lies
I think in the 20 years I've had an IMDB account I have written MAYBE 3 reviews of an individual episode. This episode stats off with a Bigfoot sighting. Okay, fine. There's no actual evidence of Bigfoot existing, but whatever, they saw SOMETHING. The Navajo rangers take over telling their story. With each passing second, more tales start flying around. Each one is less believable than the last. They made up stories to account for their time when they were "investigating" this nonsense. Now, Unsolved Mysteries has given them a platform to spread their lies. The last of their crazy stories involves an unknown entity throwing money at them. Actual coins, which according to them, were manifested out of nowhere and dropped on them. Are they coins from a foreign land? Nope. Just regular U. S. currency. Nothing special about it. If it were me, and this was actually true, why be upset about it? Free money! I hope Unsolved Mysteries continues on but without these tall tales included. Terrible episode. I really wish I could have given it a zero.
Cobain: Montage of Heck (2015)
What A Waste Of Time
Let me start by saying this documentary could have been an hour, tops. There's just an enormous amount of useless filler shoved in here. This film started off strong for the first 5-10 minutes then swiftly started to spiral downwards. The whole thing is a cross between what could have been a solid (not great) documentary mated w/ Pink Floyd's "The Wall" movie. To call Kurt Cobain a genius diminishes the meaning of the word altogether. He was simply a miserable, self-loathing drug addict. When Courtney Love finally enters this film, she brings this slow-moving train to a complete halt. The only redeeming aspect of this film are the home movies of Kurt interacting w/ his infant daughter.
One would think that Kurt's involvement in Nirvana would be an integral part of this documentary. Interviews with his band mates should be a must; after all, they spent a lot of time with him. Well, Dave Grohl wasn't interviewed for this film at all. He only appears in this film during archival footage of the band. How do you make the "quintessential Kurt Cobain documentary" without interviewing 1 of the 2 remaining members of the band Kurt helped to create?!
This film is a complete waste of time and was way better suited as a book. It's filled w/ the scribbles of an obviously depressed human being. 20 minutes into this film I couldn't wait for it to be over. Terrible.
The Goldbergs (2013)
It's Just Not Funny
I love Jeff Garlin. He was brilliant on Curb. He's the reason I wanted to watch this show. I was born in 1976 so I grew up in the 80's. I am the same age as the show's creator, Adam F. Goldberg, and I grew up in Philadelphia. The 80's references they make feel forced throughout the whole show. "The only one that gets me is Flavor Flav"??? Oh, I get it...because he was around in the 80's. No one in the 80's ever said that. Ever. It seems that every time the writers throw an 80's reference in there it's them reminding you that the show takes place in the 80's. A great example of how to and how not to write a period show would be "That 70's Show" & "That 80's Show". "That 70's Show" was about a group of friends growing up in the 70's. Rarely did a character ever point out the fact it was the 70's. "That 80's Show" constantly pointed out 80's things like cell phones the size of bricks and Pac-Man. The same goes for "The Goldbergs". They're constantly bringing up 80's references...like REO Speedwagon, Sam Goody & GoBots...and that's just from the pilot. This is a painful show to watch that feels forced most of the time. 3 episodes in and I haven't cracked a smile yet...and I usually laugh at everything. It's so bad that I can't even fathom how anyone with a sense of humor could laugh at it.
The Demo Crew (2001)
Great Indie Film
I just purchased and finished watching "The Demo Crew" and was very impressed! Writer/director John E. Vitali did a lot with a very small budget. The characters were very interesting and for an action/drama film, it had some really funny lines. I highly recommend this film to any Indie film lover!
That '80s Show (2002)
Could be the worst show ever...
I've seen the first 3 episodes of this show now. Strike one, strike two, and STRIKE THREE! It's just plain awful! "That 70's Show" works because it's a sitcom set in the 70's. "That 80's Show" seems to be a sitcom based on what we all REMEMBER about the 80's. Seriously, did anyone out there EVER speak to your friends back then the way the characters do? In the 80's, you wore high hair, Michael Jackson Zipper jackets, and leg warmers because everyone did. No one ever made a big deal about it then like they do in this show! To anyone who hasn't seen "That 80's Show" yet and is considering watching the next episode, try doing something more humorous with your time; like watching paint dry.