Change Your Image
cowmoomooly
You're welcome.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Joshua and the Promised Land (2003)
*Insert funny quotable movie line here.*
Well... That was a movie. It was a really bad film that any person shouldn't see... at all. Even if you are insanely religious, you have better ways to spend 50 minutes/1 hour on, like reading The Book of Joshua.
Now, I get that almost everything was made by a single man in a span of 4 years, I get it. But many aspects such as the voice acting, effects, character design, sound effects and especially animation are inexcusable even for a single guy working on a Windows 2000 computer for 4 years and to be eventually printed on DVDs to be sold until it was pirated on YouTube.
Though despite everything, this film is definitely a so bad it's good type, mostly for those recognizable memes that Saberspark causally made popular on the internet. From limbs bending in an unnatural way, to the bad and sometimes ripped off sound effects, the water that looks like the Roblox sand texture, that entire fight sequence, oh boy... And don't forget, that amazingly awful voice acting as well. (No? Anybody?)
Despite the funny parts though, I would say it was mostly pretty boring as soon as you get over the horrendous animation and the frightening purple narrator. It is mostly a trippy adaptation of the Book of Joshua converted into very empty, mostly copy and pasted animation featuring horrific anthropomorphic animal designs that all look the same besides the heads. So I'd recommend not watching this film and if you really need to, just watch it once and then afterwards only looks the memes that spawned from it as well as reviews because they are a better use of your time than this... thing. The only reason this didn't get a 1/10 only because of the so bad it's good aspects.
Having said that, history certainly didn't learn from the mistakes of Joshua as 16 years later, Cat (2019) is created. These two films have literally no relation with each other besides having horrible anthropomorphic animal character designs. But if there's one way I can end this pointless review of this film is that this film's visuals walked so Cats (2019) could run.
The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron, Boy Genius: Who's Your Mommy/Clash of the Cousins (2005)
...
Now uh, I don't know about Clash of Cousins but Who's Your Mommy though... Carl's croissants are as dummy thicc as my 10 star review.